| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 108 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (BLANDING, DON, COVER ILLUSTRATION BY). The Archer: A Little Magazine . Vol XIII, No. 4 (Winter, 1965). Very good. Â ¶ Little magazine edited in Hollywood by Elinor Henry Brown. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36140 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARTS OF NEW GUINEA Los Angeles: Toyo Printing Co. Foreword by Thomas W. Leavitt. Photos by Alfred E. Stendahl. Maps by Lawrence Dawson. Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p. Very good. Â ¶ Samples of art work from the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, Municipal Art Gallery, Barnsdale Park, Los Angeles, Seattle Art Museum, Portland Art Museum, Portland, Oregon, 1964-1965. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 36476 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAWAI'I UNDER MARTIAL LAW: GOVERNMENT UNDER MARTIAL LAW, A HUMANITIES EXHIBIT & DUNCAN V. KAHANAMOKU, A LIVING HISTORY PROGRAM Honolulu: The Judiciary History Center, 1991. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 38 p. Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52889 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAWAII PREPARATORY ACADEMY Hawaii Preparatory Academy, Kamuela, Hawaii, 1966 Kamuela: Hawaii Preparatory Academy, 1966. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated. Very good. Â ¶ Prep school yearbook. Signed by many of the students. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52892 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALICATA, JOSEPH E Parasitic Infections of Man and Animals in Hawaii Honolulu: Hawaii Agricultural Experiment Station, University of Hawaii, 1964. Illus. with maps, b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 138 p. Technical Bulletin No. 61. 1st edition. Name on endpaper; else fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36016 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANDERSON, KENNETH Songs of Island Seas Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p. 1st ed. Address label on end paper, some wear at extremities, minor foxing at top edges; else about fine. Â ¶ A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52822 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANDERSON, KENNETH Songs of Island Seas Oakland: Self-published, 1927. 12mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 40 p. 1st ed. Address label on end paper, some cover soiling & foxing; else very good. Â ¶ A book of poems written after Anderson had spent two years in the Pacific. Contains a poem entitled "Lynch Law at Sea". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 52823 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANTHONY, J. GARNER Hawaii under Army Rule Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press, (1955). 8vo. Cloth. x, 203 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 52839 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAWAIIAN CHEMISTS ASSOCIATION Methods of Chemical Control for Cane Sugar Factories Honolulu: Hawaiian Chemists Association, 1924. Revised from the 1916 Edition of Methods of The Hawaiian Chemists Association and Adopted by the Association of Hawaiian Sugar Technologists, October, 1923. Illus. with b/w photos & foldout charts. Small 4to. Tape-backed boards. 113 p. Some foxing; else very good.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 36251 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AVA We Are Samoa Honolulu: Bluebird Records, (1980). 33 1/3 rpm LP record. A little wear around edges of sleeve; else fine.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52916 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, COMP When the Moon Was Big and Other Legends from New Guinea Sydney/London: Collins, (1972). Illus. with brown pen drawings by Georgina Beier. Small 4to. Boards. viii, 64 p. 2nd edition. Fine in very lightly worn d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36130 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEIER, ULLI, ED Words of Paradise: Poetry of Papua New Guinea Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1973. Preface by the editor & postface by Jerome Rothenberg. Illus. with b/w drawings by Georgina Beier. 8vo. Cloth. 104 p. Unicorn Anthology Series. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 52840 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENSON, REX, CBM Parodies on Paradise Stanford, Calif.: James Ladd Delkin, (1945). Small 4to. Wraps. 22 p. "First Edition". Very good. Â ¶ "First mimeographed in the islands under the title of 'Bamboo Ballads, by Bos'n Ben.' Only 'The Jungle' has been added. Special value in this original booklet lies in the fact that it was the first volume to be published from the Calvertville, Sesapi, Tulagi and Macambo area where the first American fighting men to set foot on enemy-occupied territory in this war landed, August 7, 1942. The verses were written while the writer was the senior Chief Petty Officer of the original Motor Boat Base One". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52909 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLACKMAN, THOMAS M Gliders of Midway Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Co., (1944). Illus. with b/w photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Small piece torn from bottom edge of rear cover; else very good. Â ¶ "A brief description, with photographs of the Goonies, Moaningbirds, Boobies, Frigate and Bo'sunbirds of the Midway Islands". USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 45262 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Drifter's Gold New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1945. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 142 p. 8th printing. SIGNED with little drawing of a bird. Non-authorial inscription on end paper; else very good.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52824 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Drifter's Gold New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 142 p. 9th printing. SIGNED with little drawing of a bird. Very good.. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 52869 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Leaves from a Grass-House Honolulu: Cross-Roads Studios, (1923). Cover design by Jean Bernard Shiffer. Decorations by A. S. Macleod. Woodcut by John Poole. 12mo. Wraps. 57 p. 1st ed. Inscription (dated 1923) on end paper; a bit of wear at top & base of spine; else very good.. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 52826 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Leaves from a Grass-House Honolulu: Patton Company, Ltd., c. 1923. Cover design by Jean Bernard Shiffer. Decorations by A. S. Macleod. Woodcut by John Poole. 12mo. Wraps, with fringed grass cover. 59 p. 6th ed. Very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 52827 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Let Us Dream New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1943). B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. Slightly faded spine; else v.g.. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 45302 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Let Us Dream New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., (1943). B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. 10th printing. Inscription on end paper; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52870 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Let Us Dream New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1945. B/w illus. by the author. Small 8vo. Cloth. 121 p. 12th printing. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 61002 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Memory Room New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1935. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 2nd printing. SIGNED. Fine in d.w. with moderate edge wear & a one inch stain.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52828 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Memory Room New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1937. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 4th printing. SIGNED. Very good in d.w. with minor chipping & tears at edges & with a large piece missing at top of rear panel.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 52829 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Memory Room New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1941. B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Orange pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 126 p. 6th printing. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 64301 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLANDING, DON Pilot Bails Out New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1943. B/w illus. by the author. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 85 p. 1st ed. Fine in moderately worn d.w. with a long mended tear on front panel.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 61575 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005