| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| AMERICAN DAFFODIL YEARBOOK Arlington, Va.: American Daffodil Society, 1956-1964. 9 vols. (in 8). 8vo. Wraps. 40 + 80 + 106 + 120 + 108 + 112 + 105 + 96 p. Very good. Â ¶ The 1956 volume was the first American Daffodil Yearbook. Also included in this lot is the Washington Daffodil Society Yearbook 1955, the first (and only) issue. This publication was transformed in the following year into the American Daffodil Yearbook. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 49314 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ADACHI, CHOKA Camellia: Its Appreciation & Artistic Arrangement Tokyo: Koyo Shoin Co., Ltd., (1960). Illustrated with color photos & line drawings. Small 4to. 278 p. Near fine in very lightly worn d.w.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 32266 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARNOTT, S[AMUEL], F.R.H.S The Book of Bulbs London & New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1901. Together with an Introductory Chapter on the Botany of Bulbs by the Editor (Harry Roberts). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in black. Handbooks of Practical Gardening Vol. V. 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 71831 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture New York: Macmillan, 1937. Three vols. Small 4to. Dark green cloth. xxiv, 3639 p. Bookplate & inscription on front free endpapers of all 3 volumes; else very good. Â ¶ Extra shipping for this set. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 46757 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture. Three volume SET New York: Macmillan, 1930. Very good. Â ¶ *Shipping will be quoted. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 1601 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARR, RACHEL LEE Stepping Stones to Japanese Floral Art Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, Ltd., (1960). Trans. from the Japanese Text. Illus. with b/w line drawings & color and b/w photos. Small 4to. 135 p. Eighth edition. Black boards with ties. Rice paper endpapers. Near fine. Â ¶ Author has a teacher's diploma from the Sogetsu School. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 32265 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CHITTENDEN, FRED J., ED The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening, 4 Volumes Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. Corrected sheets of the Second Edition of 1956. 4to. Green cloth. xvi, 2316 p. Near Fine in d/js with tape marks at margins. Â ¶ Extra shipping for this set. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 46758 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DUTTON, RALPH The English Garden London: B. T. Batsford, (1937). Second Ed. Revised (1950). . Color frontis plus illustrations from Old Prints, Pictures, Drawings and from b/w photos by Will F. Taylor. 8vo. vi,122 p. Index. Green boards. The British Heritage Series. L.t foxing at edges, else near Fine in lt. edgeworn d/j, 1/4" chips spine tips.. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 17806 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JEKYLL, GERTRUDE Garden Ornament Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, (1986). Illus. with photos. 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. xii, 460 p. Fine in fine d.w. Â ¶ Reprint of the 1918 edition. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 69776 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KOBAYASHI, SHUKO Note-Book of Ikebana Lessons, Sogetsu-School No place: Self-published, ca. 1960s. Illus. with line drawings. 8vo. Wraps. Mimeographed. Unpaginated. Very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 42878 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LERNER, CAROL Pitcher Plants: The Elegant Insect Traps New York: William Morrow & Company. 1983. Color illus. by the author. 8vo. Green cloth stamped in black. Glossary. Index. List of Collections open to the public. Morrow Eagle Library Edition. First Edition ("1"). Fine in fine, price clipped. Â ¶ "An exquisite art book as well as an excellent botanical guide". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 70861 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LISLE, CLIFTON The Growing Year: Month by Month in a Home Garden NY:F.S.&Yng. (1953). lst prtg. Color photo frontis. B/w map endpps of High Ongar Cottage. 8vo. 265p. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in tattered d/j. Â ¶ Col. Lisle retired from the Army to his home and garden in Chester Springs, PA, where he wrote and gardened. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 12717 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MILLER, NAOMI Paradise Regained: Medieval Garden Fountains Washington: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collections, 1986. 7 x 10 in. Stapled sheets + cover. 137-153 p. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Front cover unevenly faded; else very good. Â ¶ Offprint. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 53032 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| NAGEL, HARRY, ED Growing Roses in San Francisco: What to Do and When to Do It San Francisco: San Francisco Rose Society, (1979). Illus. with drawings by Carl Skau. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Mimeographed sheets bound into printed folder. 123 p. 2nd ed. Name stamp on title page; else very good.. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 50356 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PARK, BERTAM,ED The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain . Five volumes: 1952, 1953, 1954 (2 copies), 1955. 8vo. Green cloth. Very Good. The Lot of 5 volumes.. Â ¶ Extra shipping for this lot. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 46759 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| SULLIVAN, GEORGE Plants to Grow Indoors Chicago & New York: Follett Publishing Company, 1969. Color illus. by Bill Barss. Small 8vo. Yellow boards. 30 p. Follett Beginning Science Books. First Printing. Lightly worn at extremites; else FINE in price clipped, lightly soiled d/j.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 56786 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| SYNGE, P. M., ED The Daffodil and Tulip Year Book 1951-52 London: The Royal Horticultural Society, [1951]. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 238 p. + ads. 1st ed. Very good in worn & chipped d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 66476 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| TAMURA, TSUYOSHI Art of the Landscape Garden in Japan Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1936. Foreword by Count Ayské Kabayama. Illus. with drawings & photos. 4to. Pictorial boards. xx, 245 p. 1st ed. A few spots on spine & one on front cover; else a fine copy in a partial slip case.. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 64019 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| WILMOT, R. J. ,ED American Camellia Yearbook 1948 Gainsville,Fl:American Camellia Society. (1948). B/w photo illus. 8vo. viii,225 p. plus ads. Index. Red cloth. Very Good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 29879 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005