| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 244 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (HELLER, JOSEPH) "An Impolite Interview with Joseph Heller." In "The Realist" . No. 39 (November, 1962). Very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 31348 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MASTERS OF LITERATURE AND ART OF TASHKENT Tashkent: Goslitizdat of the UzSSR, 1958. B/w photo illustrations. 8vo. Yellow decorated cloth. 191 p. Index. Light cover soil, 2" spot rear on the board, lightly bumped at extremities. erasure marks on front free enpaper; else Very Good. Sixty individual biograpical sketches, each with a picture, of writers, performing artists, composers, and fine artists. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 38621 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PARIS REVIEW . No. 71 (1977). About fine. Contains nterviews with Jessamyn West and Marguerite Young. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 18107 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PARIS REVIEW . No. 98 (Winter, 1985). Very good. Contains an interview with Robert Stone and Leon Edel and material by Stone, Edel, Allan Gurganus, Jim Carroll, James Laughlin, et al. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 18108 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PARIS REVIEW . No. 47 (Summer, 1969). Very good. Contains an interview with Robert Graves and material by David Hockney, George Wickes, John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, Sotre Torregian, et al. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 18205 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1982: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 1st ed. Fine in lightly faded d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 29979 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1984: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 296 p. 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn & faded d. w.. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP 817] Book number: 30275 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1985: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 319 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED: To -- editorially and otherwise with love, Bill, April, 1985." Fine in near fine d. w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 30276 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1970: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. Name on end paper; else about fine in d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14044 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1977: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. 1st ed. Bookplate; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14046 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1980: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14049 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1984: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn, priced clipped d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14051 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1986: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with some chipping at top edge of rear panel.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14052 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY Prize Stories 1987: The O. Henry Awards Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14053 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Pig Plantagenet New York: Viking Press, (1981). B/w illus. & color d/j by Michael Foreman. Narrow small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. lst American ed. Fine in price clipped d. w. The swiftest, skinniest and certainly the most charming pig in all of 13th-century France, Plantagenet is the unlikely hero of this lighthearted and beautifully illustrated tale which can be read as an allegory about conservation and as completely original - and most defintely adult - humor. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 9016 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALLEN The Pig Plantagenet New York: Viking Press, (1981). B/w illus. & color d/j by Michael Foreman. Narrow small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. 1st American ed. Lightly bumped at top corners; else near Fine in Fine d/j. The swiftest, skinniest and certainly the most charming pig in all of 13th-century France, Plantagenet is the unlikely hero of this lighthearted and beautifully illustrated tale which can be read as an allegory about conservation and as completely original - and most definitely adult - humor. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1591] Book number: 55263 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANDRUPS, JANIS AND VITAUTS KALVE Latvian Literature : Essays Stockholm: M. Goppers/Zelta Abele- The Golden Appletree. 1954. 1st Ed. in English trans. by Ruth Spiers. Intro. Arnolds Spekke. B/w illus. Sm.4to. xvi,206p. Indices. Bibliography. Near Fine i lt.worn d/j illus. with b/w acrylic-engraving by Vilis Ciesnicks, 1951 printed from the original block.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] Book number: 5041 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (HERSHFIELD, LEO. B/W ILLUS). ARMOUR, RICHARD Going Around in Academic Circles : A Low View of Higher Education NY: McGraw Hill. (1965). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by the auhor. Sm.8vo. 140p. Blue cloth. Fine in near Fine d/j.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 10370 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AUGSBURG, PAUL DERESCO On the Air New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1927. 12mo. 273 p. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good. A novel of early commercial radio. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 33141 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE My Great Oak Tree and Other Poems Waltham, Mass.: Chronica Botanica Co., 1952. Wraps. Not paginated. 1st ed. Short tear at bottom edge of rear cover; else about fine. "A Keepsake issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 19434 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEACH, EDWARD L Dust on the Sea New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1972). 8vo. Cloth. 351 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66793 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE Force of Circumstance New York: Putnam's, (1965). 1st American ed. Translated by Richard Howard. Sm.4to. vii,658p. Dark red cloth. Fine in d.w. with short tear at base of spine, lt.faded spine. Volume of author's sutobiography. French title "La Force des Choses". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 606 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEEBE, WILLIAM Jungle Peace New York: The Modern Library, (1925). Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. 16mo. Limp leatherette binding. xi, 297 p. 1st Modern Library edition. A few creases on the cover; else very good. A laid in slip reads: "The Modern Library presents in Mr. William Beebe's Jungle Peace, on September 25, 1925, the first addition to the series since the new ownership went into effect. The Modern Library now consists of one hundred and twelve volumes, and the publishers propose to add a new title on the twenty-fifth day of each month. The price of the series will remain, as ever, ninety-five cents a volume". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 40945 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEMELMANS, LUDWIG The Donkey Inside NY: Viking Press, 1941. lst. Ed. B/w Illus. and 2 double spread color plates by the author. 8vo. 224p. Yellow cloth. Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities. Author's tribute to Ecuador based on three trips to South America. His encounters give him the chance to pass in review the high-life of Quito and the home-life of the provinces. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 13210 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, ALINE An Actor's Daughter New York: Knopf, 1941. lst Ed. Bookplate/stamp frt.endpp. Lt.faded spine. VG in tattered d/j.. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1376] Book number: 10221 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005