next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Fiction/Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 244 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(HELLER, JOSEPH)  "An Impolite Interview with Joseph Heller." In "The Realist"
. No. 39 (November, 1962). Very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 31348
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  MASTERS OF LITERATURE AND ART OF TASHKENT
Tashkent: Goslitizdat of the UzSSR, 1958. B/w photo illustrations. 8vo. Yellow decorated cloth. 191 p. Index. Light cover soil, 2" spot rear on the board, lightly bumped at extremities. erasure marks on front free enpaper; else Very Good.
    Sixty individual biograpical sketches, each with a picture, of writers, performing artists, composers, and fine artists.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 38621
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  PARIS REVIEW
. No. 71 (1977). About fine.
    Contains nterviews with Jessamyn West and Marguerite Young.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 18107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  PARIS REVIEW
. No. 98 (Winter, 1985). Very good.
    Contains an interview with Robert Stone and Leon Edel and material by Stone, Edel, Allan Gurganus, Jim Carroll, James Laughlin, et al.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP 645] Book number: 18108
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  PARIS REVIEW
. No. 47 (Summer, 1969). Very good.
    Contains an interview with Robert Graves and material by David Hockney, George Wickes, John Ashbery, Tom Clark, Robert Creeley, Charles Plymell, Ed Sanders, Sotre Torregian, et al.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1075] Book number: 18205
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1982: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. 1st ed. Fine in lightly faded d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 29979
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1984: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 296 p. 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn & faded d. w..
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP 817] Book number: 30275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1985: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. Cloth-backed boards. xii, 319 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED: To -- editorially and otherwise with love, Bill, April, 1985." Fine in near fine d. w..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 30276
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1970: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970. 1st ed. Name on end paper; else about fine in d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14044
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1977: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. 1st ed. Bookplate; else fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1980: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14049
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1984: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn, priced clipped d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14051
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1986: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with some chipping at top edge of rear panel..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14052
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ABRAHAMS, WILLIAM, ED. & WITH INTRO. BY  Prize Stories 1987: The O. Henry Awards
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn & faded d.w..
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP 860] Book number: 14053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Pig Plantagenet
New York: Viking Press, (1981). B/w illus. & color d/j by Michael Foreman. Narrow small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. lst American ed. Fine in price clipped d. w.
    The swiftest, skinniest and certainly the most charming pig in all of 13th-century France, Plantagenet is the unlikely hero of this lighthearted and beautifully illustrated tale which can be read as an allegory about conservation and as completely original - and most defintely adult - humor.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 9016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDREWS, ALLEN  The Pig Plantagenet
New York: Viking Press, (1981). B/w illus. & color d/j by Michael Foreman. Narrow small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 199 p. 1st American ed. Lightly bumped at top corners; else near Fine in Fine d/j.
    The swiftest, skinniest and certainly the most charming pig in all of 13th-century France, Plantagenet is the unlikely hero of this lighthearted and beautifully illustrated tale which can be read as an allegory about conservation and as completely original - and most definitely adult - humor.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP 1591] Book number: 55263
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDRUPS, JANIS AND VITAUTS KALVE  Latvian Literature : Essays
Stockholm: M. Goppers/Zelta Abele- The Golden Appletree. 1954. 1st Ed. in English trans. by Ruth Spiers. Intro. Arnolds Spekke. B/w illus. Sm.4to. xvi,206p. Indices. Bibliography. Near Fine i lt.worn d/j illus. with b/w acrylic-engraving by Vilis Ciesnicks, 1951 printed from the original block..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3870] Book number: 5041
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(HERSHFIELD, LEO. B/W ILLUS). ARMOUR, RICHARD  Going Around in Academic Circles : A Low View of Higher Education
NY: McGraw Hill. (1965). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by the auhor. Sm.8vo. 140p. Blue cloth. Fine in near Fine d/j..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2150] Book number: 10370
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AUGSBURG, PAUL DERESCO  On the Air
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1927. 12mo. 273 p. A bit of wear at extremities; else very good.
    A novel of early commercial radio.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 33141
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BAILEY, LIBERTY HYDE  My Great Oak Tree and Other Poems
Waltham, Mass.: Chronica Botanica Co., 1952. Wraps. Not paginated. 1st ed. Short tear at bottom edge of rear cover; else about fine.
    "A Keepsake issued by the Editors of Chronica Botanica, for the Members of the American Institute of Biological Sciences, attending the Cornell University Meetings, September 8 - 10, 1952".
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 19434
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEACH, EDWARD L  Dust on the Sea
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1972). 8vo. Cloth. 351 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1290] Book number: 66793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DE BEAUVOIR, SIMONE  Force of Circumstance
New York: Putnam's, (1965). 1st American ed. Translated by Richard Howard. Sm.4to. vii,658p. Dark red cloth. Fine in d.w. with short tear at base of spine, lt.faded spine.
    Volume of author's sutobiography. French title "La Force des Choses".
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1720] Book number: 606
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEEBE, WILLIAM  Jungle Peace
New York: The Modern Library, (1925). Foreword by Theodore Roosevelt. 16mo. Limp leatherette binding. xi, 297 p. 1st Modern Library edition. A few creases on the cover; else very good.
    A laid in slip reads: "The Modern Library presents in Mr. William Beebe's Jungle Peace, on September 25, 1925, the first addition to the series since the new ownership went into effect. The Modern Library now consists of one hundred and twelve volumes, and the publishers propose to add a new title on the twenty-fifth day of each month. The price of the series will remain, as ever, ninety-five cents a volume" .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 40945
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEMELMANS, LUDWIG  The Donkey Inside
NY: Viking Press, 1941. lst. Ed. B/w Illus. and 2 double spread color plates by the author. 8vo. 224p. Yellow cloth. Fine in d/j lt.wear extremities.
    Author's tribute to Ecuador based on three trips to South America. His encounters give him the chance to pass in review the high-life of Quito and the home-life of the provinces.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2580] Book number: 13210
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BERNSTEIN, ALINE  An Actor's Daughter
New York: Knopf, 1941. lst Ed. Bookplate/stamp frt.endpp. Lt.faded spine. VG in tattered d/j..
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP 1376] Book number: 10221
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

244 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005