next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Eastern Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 120 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  THE BAHç'ê WORLD: AN INTERNATIONAL RECORD, VOLUME XVI, 130, 131, 132 AND 133 OF THE BAHç'ê ERA 1973-1976
Haifa: Bah‡'’ World Centre, 1978. Prepared under the Supervision of The Universal House of Justice. Small 4to. Cloth. xix, 740 p. About fine..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44769
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(BABA, MEHER)  The Face of God
Crescent Beach, S.C.: Sheriar Press, Inc., (1971). Illus. by James Meyer. Square 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated. Small spot on rear cover; else about fine..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 68379
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(MEHER BABA)  God in a Pill?: Meher Baba on L.S.D. and the High Roads
San Francisco: Sufism Reoriented, Inc., (1966). 8vo. Wraps. 11 p. About fine..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 55858
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(MEHER BABA)  God in a Pill?: Meher Baba on L.S.D. and the High Roads
San Francisco: Sufism Reoriented, Inc., (1966). 8vo. Wraps. 11 p. About fine..
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 55858
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  MEHER BABA BY HIS EASTERN & WESTERN DISCIPLES
Bangalore: Publication Committee for Meher Baba Universal Spiritual Center, (1939). 12mo. Wraps. 62 p. 1st ed. About fine. Â
   ¶ Written in praise of Meher Baba. Contributors include C. B. Purdom, C. D. Deshmukh, Abdul Ghani Munsiff & Will Backett.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 68241
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(BABA, MEHER)  Song of the New Life of Meher Baba & His Companions
Ahmednagar, India: Meher Publications, ca. late-1930s. 5 1/8 x 7 in. Six-page leaflet printed on card stock. 1st ed. About fine. Â
   ¶ "English translation from the Hindu original." Despite the Indian imprint it was printed in Seattle.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 68243
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(BABA, MEHER)  Who Is Meher Baba?: Questions and Answers on Meher Baba
Bombay: The Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre for the Meher Baba - The Awakener Stall at the International Tourist Fair in Bombay,1967. 12mo. Wraps. 8 p. About fine. Â
   ¶ Apparently a reprint of an edition issued in Maharashtra, India by Adi K. Irani, Meher Publications.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 68325
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AD-DAWQAWI, THE SHAIKH AL-'ARABI  Letters of a Sufi Master
London: Perennial Books, 1969. Trans. by Titus Burckhardt. Preface by Martin Lings. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 38 p. 1st ed. Very good..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 69411
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ALCYONE (PSEUDONYM OF J. KRISHNAMURTI)  At the Feet of the Master
Krotona, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California: The Order of the Star in the East, n.d. Preface by Annie Besant. 24mo. Wraps. 71 p. Some soiling; else very good. Â
   ¶ Uncommon Krotona imprint.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60715
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ALONE,  "Raman Maharshi and J. Krishnamurti": (Concomitant Factors in Their Teachings)
Poona: N. S. Pantsachiv, (1972). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 200 p. Minor wear at top & bottom edges; else very good in d.w. (affixed to book at flaps) with a couple of edge tears & chips..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 47973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDREWS, H[OWARD] V[INCENT]  Hinduism: A Study in Contrasts
Cleveland: Union Gospel Press, (1925). 12mo. Wraps. 39 p. Fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 67690
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

SRI AUROBINDO  Birth Centenary Library
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, (1972). 30 vols. Small 4to. Beige buckram, stamped in green. Ex-library. Light squares on spines where labels were removed, stamped "withdrawn" on top edges, some internal markings. Very good - basically the set appears to be unread. Â
   ¶ Extra shipping for this set.
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 500.5 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66193] Book number: 46397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

SRI AUROBINDO  Collected Poems and Plays
Pondicherry, India: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, (1942). Two vols. Small 4to. Cloth-backed boards. 306 + 392 p. 1st ed. Corners bumped on the second volume; else a very good set in dust wrappers with a piece missing at base of spine of second volume & light chipping at edges. Â
   ¶ Extra shipping for this set.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 47685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AUROBINDO, SRI  Elements of Yoga
Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, (1953). 12mo. Wraps. 120 p. 1st ed. Some foxing; else very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 55480
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

SRI AUROBINDO (AUROBINDO GHOSE)  Thoughts from Sri Aurobindo (First Series)
Bombay: Sri Aurobindo Circle, (1950). 12mo. Wraps. 56 p. 1st ed. One of 1500 copies. Some uneven darkening on cover; else very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 62047
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BABA, MEHER  Avatar Meher Baba's Arties
Bombay: Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre, ca. 1960s. With translations. 3 x 8 in. Eight-page leaflet printed on card stock, with corners trimmed (forming an elongated octagonal shape). 1st ed. Small stain at top edge of first panel; else fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 68264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BABA, MEHER  Avatar Meher Baba's Prayers and Arties (cover title: Avatar Meher Baba's Unique 40th Silence Anivarsary [sic])
Bombay: Avatar Meher Baba Bombay Centre, 1965. Translations in English and Hindi. 12mo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. About fine..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 68265
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

SAI BABA,  Spirituality in Day to Day Living: From the Divine Discourses of Bhagawan Sri Sathya Sai Baba at Dharmakshetra, Bombay, on 25th and 26th, January 1980
Bombay: L. C. Jawa, President, Sri Sathya Sai Seva Organisation, Maharashtra State, (1980). 24mo. Wraps, d. w. 60 p. 1st ed. One of 3000 copies. Fine in d. w. with a chip & a couple of tears at top edge and a spot near bottom edge which is darkened from sticker removal..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 30736
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BAL, SARJIT SINGH, COMP. & ED.  Guru Nanak in the Eyes of Non-Sikhs
Chandigarh: Publication Bureau, Punjab University, (1969). 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 168 p. 1st ed. A bit of cover wear & soiling; else very good..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 49788
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARY, WM. THEODORE, ED  Approaches to the Oriental Classics: Asian Literature and Thought in General Education
New York: Columbia University Press, 1959. Cloth-backed boards. xix, 262 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 54608
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENOIT, HUBERT  The Supreme Doctrine: Psychological Studies in Zen Thought
New York: Pantheon Books, (1955). Foreword by Aldous Huxley. 8vo. Cloth. xv, 248 p. 1st American ed. Name on end paper, some pencilling in text & on rear end paper; else a good copy..
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 60476
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BRABAZON, FRANCIS  Three Talks
No place: Meher House Publications, 1969. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p. Very good..
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 55528
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BRUGGER, ULRICH  A New Approach to Learning and Living: Interviews with Teachers and Students in Krishnamurti Schools in India
Bangalore: Pavagada Prakasha Rao, (1985). Small 4to. Wraps. x, 101 p. 1st ed. Small spot at fore edge of front cover, light cover wear; else very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BUKKYO DENDO KYOKAI, COMPILATION COMMITTEE  A Crossroad of Japanese Buddhism
Tokyo: Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai (The Foundation for the Promotion of Buddhism), (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p..
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 44186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CHATTERJEE, SATISCHANDRA  Fundamentals of Hinduism: A Philosophical Study
Calcutta: Das Gupta & Co., (P.) Ltd., (1960, c. 1950). 12mo. Wraps. xii, 179 p. Name on end paper, inscription on half-title; else very good..
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 55345
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

120 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005