| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 81 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Colleen Moore's Doll House: The Story of the Most Exquisite Toy in the World NY: Garden City Pub. l935. lst. b/w photo illus. Sm.4to. Wraps, lt.wear, else near Fine. Â ¶ An Illustrated description of this marvelous miniature castle. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 2667 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| Colleen Moore's Doll House: The Story of the Most Exquisite Toy in the World np. copyrt.Garden City l930, 1935, 1945. B/w photo illus. Sm.4to. Wraps, lt.wear, else near Fine. Â ¶ An Illustrated description of this marvelous miniature castle. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 2668 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| Colleen Moore's Fairy Castle Chicago: Museum of Science and Industry. nd. Sm.4to. (10 1/2") 32p. B/w and Color photos. Wraps. near Fine. Â ¶ Silent screen star Moore's dollhouse was on display at Museum of Science and Industry from 1949, given to them in 1979. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 2665 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| A Dolls' House: Designed and Built by the late Mr. T. Batty of Drighlington, Near Bradford: The Story of a Wonderful Achievement Eastbourne: Sussex Printers Limited. nd. (circa 1948.) illus. 7 b/w photos. 24mo. 15 p. Wraps. Fine. Â ¶ Tells of Mr. Batty's dolls' house, begun in 1908. Piano keys cut from billard balls, "By means of a novel device it is possible to ring the bell, open the door and light up the house by inserting a penny in the letter box.". He died on the 24th of March, 1933. Booklet sold for 6d to viewers of the dolls' house. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 23109 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (SCHULTZ, NEVA. COLOR ILLUS THE BIG TOP CIRCUS PAPERDOLLS). The Golden Magazine for boys and girls. July 1966 NY: Golden Press. 1966. Sm.4to. 63 p.Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Â ¶ Giles, F. Kenwood. African Cutout. 2 page spread. Hippo & giraffe. Betty Crocker Cooking Fun column. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 17196 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (SCHULTZ, NEVA. COLOR ILLUS NURSERY BABIES PAPERDOLLS). The Golden Magazine for boys and girls. September 1965 NY: Golden Press. 1965. Sm.4to. 63 p.Pictorial wraps. Near Fine. Â ¶ Betty Crocker Cooking Fun column. Hidden animals picture. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 17198 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (SCHULTZ, NEVA. COLOR ILLUS READY FOR THE FEAST 2 PAGE SPREAD PILGRIM PAPERDOLLS). The Golden Magazine for boys and girls. November 1966 NY: Golden Press. 1966. Sm.4to. 63 p.Pictorial wraps. Tips top corners lt. bumped, else Near Fine. Â ¶ Betty Crocker Cooking Fun column. Hidden shopping list picture. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 17199 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (VENNING, SUE, COLOR ILLUS). Muppet Babies Paper Doll Book. Featuring Jim Henson's Muppets np: Happy House. (1984). lst prtg. Sm.4to. Stiff Wraps. Fine. Â ¶ Punch-out dolls of Baby Kermit, Baby Piggy and Baby Fozzie. plus 4 sheets of cutout clothes and accessories to dress them in. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 17111 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| TOYS WE MAKE AT HOME: DESCRIBING AMUSING TOYS THAT GIRLS AND BOYS CAN MAKE EASILY FROM ODDS AND ENDS Southport: Ellison Hawks Ltd., ca. 1940s. Illus. with b/w drawings. 8vo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 88 p. 2nd ed. Very good.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 70504 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (BLEGVAD, ERIK, B/W ILLUS.). O'CONNELL, JEAN The Doll House Caper New York: Crowell, (1975). 2nd printing. Square 8vo. Black boards. 82 p. Foxing at top edges; else fine in near Fine d/j lightly worn at extremities1/2" top rear. Â ¶ Worried that the Human children will soon discard them, the Dollhouse family try to think of a way to save themselves and their home. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 49746 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALMEDINGEN, E.M The Scarlet Goose NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1970). 1st American ed. 8vo. 306 p. Boards. Fine in Fine d/j. Â ¶ Stroy of young Renaissance artist, Martin, who discovers his true vocation when he meets Scottish craftsman Andrew and learns to carve intricate toys. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 17291 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (BURROUGHS, GAIL, B/W ILLUS). BACON, MARTHA Moth Manor: A Gothic Tale Boston: Little, Brown. (1978). lst Ed. Sm.8vo. 148 p. Blue cloth. Fine in d/j very lt. wear at extremities. Â ¶ Monica meets special dools in the antique dolls' house and becomes in quest for missing Henrietta, the beautiful French doll. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 17292 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOND GLADYS BAKER Buffy And The New Girl Racine,WI: Whitman. 1969. Color illus.Nathalee Mode. 24mo. Tell-a-Tale Book #2526. Wear tips spine/corners, else near Fine. Â ¶ Authorized Edition based on CBS television show Family Affair features Buffy and her doll Mrs. Beasley. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 3020 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BOND GLADYS BAKER Buffy And The New Girl Racine,Wis.: Whitman, 1969. Color illus. by Nathalee Mode. 24mo. Tell-a-Tale Book #2526. 1" price stamp front board, lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine. Â ¶ Authorized Edition based on CBS television show Family Affair features Buffy and her doll Mrs. Beasley. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 44967 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEATTY, PATRICIA Blue Stars Watching. NY: Morrow. (1969). Advance Review Copy, slip laid in. 8vo. 191p. Aqua cloth. Fine in Near Fine d/j, light soil rear. Â ¶ 1861 San Francisco, brother & sister sent to escape the Civil War. Their aunt & uncle run a toy shop and soon young Will discovers they are selliing special dolls dressed in magenta to elegant Southerners who come tot he shop under cover of dark.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 27045 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BETTINA Dolls New York: Ariel Books, (1963). With color illus. by Bettina (Ehrlich). 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. 1st American ed. Old price on dust wrapper flap; else fine in fine d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 60069 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| O'BRIEN, MARIAN MAEVE Make and Furnish Your Own Miniature Rooms NY: Hawthorn. (l976). lst Ed. B/w and Color photos by Sam Taylor. B/w drawings and scaled plans by Nancy Ovedovitz. 4to. 225p. Appendix. Index. Fine in near Fine d/j.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 2684 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROWN, FORMAN Turnabout Town Los Angleles: John F. Huber Pub. Co., (1950). Color illus. by Jean Crowell from original costume designs by Dorothy Neumann. The endpapers are a reproduction of "Circus" scenic wallpaper by Albert Van Luit & Co. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wraps. Front wrap title "Turnabout Jr." Verso rear wrap has ad for Turnabout Theatre "See Elsa Lanchester (Guest Artist), The Yale Puppeteers, Lotte Goslar. 10th Year. Unpaginated. Sheet music for four songs included in the text. Four illustrated half-pages on yellow paper move the storyline along. Paperback original. Lightly soiled wraps, very lightly worn at extremities; else Very Good. Uncommon. Â ¶ Program storybook for children's puppet presentation. Fantasy of little boy who magically gets to gets to be ringmaster in a circus. Author one of America's foremost puppeteers, co-founder (with Burnett and Brandon) of the Yale Puppeteers and later, in Los Angeles, the Turnabout Theatre. Pseudonym "Richard Meeker". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 47342 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. SIGNED. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 55964 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). B/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a small chip at top of spine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 55965 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. Wraps. Fine in lightly faded d.w. with some wear at top edge.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 55966 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. Vertical crease on front cover; else fine in lightly faded d.w.. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 55967 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. Wraps. Very good in faded d.w. with a couple of short edge tears & a 1"x4" chip at top of rear panel.. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 55968 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. Name stamp on end paper, vertical creases on front cover; else fine in lightly faded d.w.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 55969 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CLISE, MICHELE DURKSON My Circle Of Bears La Jolla, Calif.: Green Tiger Press, (1981). Illus. with b/w & color photos by Marsha Burns. Small 4to. Wraps, d.w. 71 p. 1st ed. Paperback original. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 55970 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005