| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB BLUE BOOK OF DOGS 1938 Garden City,N.Y.: The American Kennel Club, 1938. Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 159 p. Indices. 1st ed. Cloth dull with fading at spine tips and a 3" spot at bottom edge of rear cover, former owner name and drawings of collies (states that her 1st kennel was Pleasant Valley Kennels in Arizona, then Crag Crest Kennels, Reg. 1950); else Very Good. Oversize - S&H will be quoted.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 52794 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABBOTT, BRENDA E., EXECUTIVE EDITOR The German Shepherd Book Wheat Ridge, Col.: Hoflin Publishing Ltd., (1986). Illus. with photos. Red cloth, stamped in gilt, with a mounted color plate on front cover. 552 p. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2795] Book number: 69616 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (KELEINIKOV, A., COLOR ILLUS.). AKIMUSHKIN, IGOR The Dog Family Moscow: Raduga Pub., (1988). Trans. from the Russian by Tracy Kuehn. Oblong 4to. Pictorial Wraps. 24 p. First English-language edition. Worn along spine, residue from sticker removal on front cover; else about fine. Â ¶ History of wild dogs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 50126 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALCH, GLENN Viking Dog New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., (1949). 8vo. Mustard-colored cloth, stamped in blue. 147 p. First Edition. Name on front endpaper & half title; else Near Fine in Good d/j which is lightly worn at extremities, with a few tiny edge tears & a 1" tear at top edge of rear panel. Â ¶ Olaf, the Norweigian elkhound, was born in Norway. Fate brought him to the wilderness of the Sawtooth Mountains in the American West where he fought gallantly for survival and reunion with his master. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 66479 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BERGER, JUNE FOUNTAIN Don't You Dare, Claire! Self-published. (1981). Paperback Original. B/w illus. including two maps by Ralph Berger. 8vo. 75 p. Wraps. Light soil with very light wear extremities, else Very Good. Â ¶ Misadventures of Claire, the Irish Setter, while speinding three months with her master's family. Mrs. Berger was less than enthused when asked to care for the rambuncious Claire. Set in California, includes trips to Humbolt Bay and the mountains. Chapters include: The House was never the same. and No Car is large enough. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 30763 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BROWN, JOHN, M.D Rab and His Friends Boston: The Page Company, Publishers, n.d. Illustrated. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in black, with color plate mounted on front cover. xii, 44 p. + ads. Fine in pictorial d.w. which is fine save for two short tears at top edge.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 68494 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CASPERSZ, T. W. L. The Cairn Terrier Handbook: Giving the Origin and History of the Breed,its Show Career,its Points and Breeding London:Nicholson & Watson. (1957). B/w photo illus. 12mo. Blue cloth. xvi, 86 p. Select Bibliography. Index. The Dog Lover's Library #19. First Edition. Neat name front free endpaper; else near FINE in lightly soiled, edgeworn d/j.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 52797 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DRURY, MRS. MAYNARD K., EDITOR This Is the Newfoundland NJ: TFH Pub. 1971. Illustrated with b/w photos and drawings. Official Publication of the Newfoundland Club of America.Second Edition. Small 8vo. Pictorial boards. 335 p. Appendices. Index. Name stamp front free endpaper, lightly worn at extremities, lightly soiled cover, else Very Good.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43745 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ELIZABETH (PSEUDONYM OF ELIZABETH VON ARNIM) All the Dogs of My Life Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 211 p. 1st American ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 67475 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FOOTE, JOHN TAINTOR Pocono Shot: A Dog Story New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1924. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 142 p. 1st ed. A couple of small spots on front; else fine in lightly worn d.w. with a couple of tiny edge tears & chips & some staining on front panel.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 58501 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GORDON, JOHN F The Staffordshire Bull Terrier Handbook London: Nicholson & Watson, (1961). 12mo. xv, 157 p. Revised ed. Name on end paper, some cover wear; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 39702 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HATCH, ERIC Two and Two Is Six New York: Crown Publishers, (1969). B/w illus. by Roseanne Burke. 8vo. Orange cloth. 126 p. First Edition (NAP). Fine in very lightly soiled d/j. Â ¶ Whimsical fantasy which includes a very English setter, a Yorkshire terrier, Jezebel, a black cat recently retired form the CIA, a Morgan horse who sounds like a French train, a donkey and Owl, a high strung bird that firmly believes that two and two are six. They all accompany an uncle and niece in an escape into the forrest. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 44217 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JOHNSON, E. W. Yaller: Story of a Great Dog London, OH: Madison Press. (1931). B/w illustrations by R. O. Whitaker. Sm.8vo. Blue cloth stamped with yellow lettering and illustration. Near Fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 40244 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JUDY, WILL Care of the Dog Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1940. Illus. with drawing. 8vo. Cloth. x, 96 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 59624 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JUDY, WILL Don't Call a Man a Dog Chicago: Judy Publishing Company, 1949. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8vo. Cloth. 158 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine in d.w. which is lightly soiled & has a small stain at spine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 67308 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KEARTON, CHERRY Simba: de avonturen van mijn fox-terrier die in Afrika op de leeuwenjacht ging Amsterdam: Scheltens & Giltay, [1940]. Met foto's ven den schrijver. Vertssid door R.C. Fockema. Small 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in gilt. 128 p. First Dutch edition. Name on front free endpaper, light cover soiling; else Very Good. Â ¶ Dutch-language version of "My Dog Simba: The Adventures of a Fox-Terrier Who Fought a Lion in Africa". USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 66501 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LAMOND, HENRY G. Towser the Sheep Dog London: Faber & Faber, (1955). 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in white. 270 p. First Edition. Sunned at spine; else near FINE in d/j which is sunned at spine & has a 1" chip at head of spine. Â ¶ Story of Australian sheep dog at every stage from puppyhood upwards. Set in Queensland, author was an expert sheep overseer. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 52745 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LEAF, MUNRO A War-Time Handbook For Young Americans New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1942. Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in navy. 64 p. First Edition. Very lightest wear at extremities; else Fine in edgeworn d/j, with a few small chips.. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 68705 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LEWIS, ERNEST Beowulf: Guide Dog To The Blind New York: E. P.Dutton. (1936). 6th prtg. 1946. Sm.8vo. x,290 p. Blue cloth with gilt deco & lettering. Inscrpt. front free endpaper, else Near Fine in soiled, edgeworn d/j, 2" tear top front. Â ¶ German Shepherd dog Beowulf is taken to England where his master goes blind and is then sent to France where dogs are trained to lead the blind, meaning her must learn aFrench, his third language!. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 36834 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (HADER, BERTA AND ELMER, B/W ILLUS.). MASON, MIRIAM E Timothy Has Ideas New York: Macmillan, 1943. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. 127 p. First Edition. Near Fine in soiled lightly edgeworn d/j, inscect munching has left three holes on front, all 1" or less. Â ¶ Timothy is a cocker spaniel puppy with too many ideas! Story of the enterprising puppy is told in easy words and the Haders' charming pictures reflect the lively humor of Timothy's story. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 45374 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MCCLOSKEY, ROBERT. Centerburg Tales New York: Viking Press, 1979 (c. 1951). B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 190 p. 16th printing. 1/2" bump at bottom edge of front board, hairline fading at edge; else near Fine in near Fine d/j. Â ¶ Further adventures of Homer Price. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 47168 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MCNAUGHTON, NEIL Tat: The Story of a New Zealand Sheep Dog Auckland: Collins, (1970). B/w illus. by Elaine Power. 8vo. Brown boards. 144 p. First Edition. Light bump at heel of spine, inscription on front free endpaper; else near Fine in lightly soiled d/j, with light wear at extremities & a 1" tear at top edge of rear panel. Â ¶ Set on New Zealand's South Island. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 903] Book number: 49296 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PFAFFENBERGER, CLARENCE J Training Your Spaniel New York: Putnam, (1947). B/w photo illus. 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in red. xiv, 203 p. First Edition. SIGNED by the author. FINE in moderately edgeworn, price-clipped d/j. Â ¶ The spaniels are cocker spaniels which the author owned and loved. A complete guide to spaniel training in all its phases.. household companion.. hunting.. obedience work.. field trial and show. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 52526 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PLUMMER, D. BRIAN The Complete Jack Russell Terrier Suffolk &NY: Boydell /Howell. (1980). 1992 reprint. B/w photo illustrations. 8vo. Tan boards. 158 p. Fine in near Fine d/j.. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 43744 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ROARK, ELDON Just a Mutt: A Collection of True Dog Stories New York: McGraw-Hill, (1947). B/w illus. by Will Rannells. 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in red. x, 204 p. Corners very lightly bumped; else near FINE in edgeworn d/j which has a few small chips & is sunned at spine. Â ¶ If you have ever felt your heart respond to the soulful trust in the eyes of your own special dog.. this is your book. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 58264 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005