next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

Circus

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  PETER'S PONY: A FUZZY WUZZY BOOK
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing, 1954. Color illustrations. 4to. Pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. #2058:25. Wear at extremities, cover separating 4" at heel of spine. Good. Uncommon. Â
   ¶ Peter Pony escapes his rocking horse existence to join the circus!.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 44102
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(ANNO, MITSUMASA, COLOR ILLUS.). ANNO, MITSUMASA  Topsy-Turvies: Pictures to Stretch the Imagination
New York: Weatherhill, 1981 (c. 1970). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 27p. 8th printing. Fine in near Fine d/j. Â
   ¶ A magical circus with Pepe the Clown as your guide.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 11867
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARNUM, P.T.  Selected Letters of P.T. Barnum
New York.: Columbia University Press, 1983. Edited & introduced by A.H. Saxon. Illus. with b/w photos & drawings. 8vo. Red Cloth, stamped in green & gilt. xxxv, 351 p. Appendix. Index. Fine in fine, price-clipped d/j..
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 54279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BREWSTER, BENJAMIN AND FELIX SUTTON  The Big Book of the Real Circus
NY: G&D. 1958. Color illus. Gail Phillips and James Schucker. 4to. Pictorial boards. Very light wear heel spine, else Fine..
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13898
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

CLARK, DENIS  Black Lightning : The Story of a Leopard
NY: Viking. 1954. B/w illus. by G. Gifford Ambler. lst Am. Edition. Name/date frt.endpp(under d/j flap), else Fine in lt.sunned/soiled d/j, wear tips spine. Â
   ¶ Story of a raven-black leopard on the island of Ceylon who is captured and sold to a circus, freed and rerturned to his place of birth.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

COURT, ALFRED  My Life With the Big Cats
NY: S&S. l955. lst prtg. B/w photo illus. Paper slt.browning, as usual. Slightly faded at spine, else near Fine..
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2576
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE  When Pierrot Was Young
London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1975. B/w & color illus. by Peter Farmer, distinguished artist and stage designer. English translation by Douglas Munto, a Dumas scholar. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 88 p. 1st printing. Lightly worn at bottom edge & head of spine, bookplate on front paste-down; else near FINE in near Fine, price clipped d/j. Â
   ¶ Pierrot's extraordinary adventures in the strange fairy-tale court of Bohemia. Here he fell hopelessly in love with the beautiful Princess Fluet-d'Amandier, was the victim of the machinations of an evil courtier & was saved from peril by his own resourcefulness & the magic of a water-fairy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 55140
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

FENNER, PHYLLIS R, ED  Circus Parade: Stories of the Big Top
New York: Alfred Knopf. 1954. B/w illus. by Lee Ames. Small 4to. Mustard-colored cloth, stamped in black. 174 p. First Edition. Fine in d.w. which is lightly soiled & worn at extremities. Â
   ¶ Stories about circus animals & circus people written by distinguished writers: Laura BenŽt, Hugh Lofting, Noel Streatfield, Frances Clarke Sayers, Edward Fenton, Carol Ryer Brink, et al.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 54282
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

FERRIS, HELEN , COLLECTOR  Five Girls Who Dared: The Girlhood Stories of Five Courageous Girls as Told by Themselves
NY: Macmillan. 1931. B/w illus. Allan McNab. 8vo. 270p. 1st Ed. Orange illus. cloth. Inscrpt.frt.endpp. Near Fine. Â
   ¶ Stories of Amelia Earhart, Grand Duchess Marie of Russia, Josephine De Mott Robinson who grew up as a bareback rider in the circus circa 1870/80s, Louis de Koven Bowen of Chicago and Elisabeth Marbury.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5556
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

FRIEDMAN, ROSE  Tim Tomkins, Circus Boy
New York: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, (1952). Color illus. by Polly Jackson. Sqare 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 1st ed. ( "A"). Lightly worn at extremities; else Fine in lightly worn d/j, with 1/2' tears at extremities & a 2" fade mark at head of spine. Â
   ¶ Happy glimpse of circus life as seen through the eyes of a small boy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 7421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

GARBUTT, BERNARD  Roger The Rosin Back.
New York: Hastings House, (1961). B/w illus. with red accents by the author. Oblong small 4to. Tan pictorial cloth. 48 p. First Edition. Near Fine. Â
   ¶ Roger was big white horse who grew up in Missoula, Montana and joined the circus. He pulled the heavy circus wagons and then got promoted to "rosin back" with the Flying Bamindini Family,a troop of bareback riders.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 54587
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

GASCOIGNE, BAMBER  Why the Rope Went Tight
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., (1981). Color illus. by Christina Gascoigne. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First U.S. Edition. Fine in near fine d/j, which is very lightly worn at extemities. Â
   ¶ Rollicking tale set at a circus, complete with tattooed man, acrobatic ladies and roaring lion. The author is a well known British author and broadcaster.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 65492
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HERRMANN, FRANK  The Giant Alexander and the Circus
New York: McGraw Hill, (1966). B/w & color illus. by George Him. Small 4to. Orange cloth. Unpaginated. 1st American ed. Fine in near Fine d/j. Â
   ¶ Alexander is the sixty-foot-high giant..he looks rather fierce but isn't really. In this new story he joins the circus, draws in the crowds and proves a huge success.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 32704
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HOLLOWAY, CHARLES W.  Little Tweet
Racine, Wis.: Whitman Publishing Company, 1951. Color Illus. by Mary Gehr. 16mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Tell-a-Tale Books #814-15. Worn at extremities, light cover soil; else very good. Â
   ¶ Little Tweet's adventures as a circus calliope.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 55134
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HOOD, FLORA  The Longest Beard in the World
San Carlos, Calif.: Golden Gate Books, (1962). B/w illus with orange accents by Henry Luhrs. 8vo. Beige illus. cloth. 47 p. Fine in lightly soiled & worn d/j. Â
   ¶ Tale, set in North Carolina of early 1900's, of Uncle Hiram who traveled with a circus because he had the longest beard in the world and what happened when he had to substitute for Santa Claus at the Christmas speaking at the village church.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12719
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HUBLER, RICHARD  The Cristianis
London:Jarrolds, (1967). B/w photo illus. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in silver. 220 p. First Edition. Fine in VG, lightly faded price-clipped d/j, which is worn at extremities. Â
   ¶ Saga of one of the greatest families in circus history, known for horse and acrobatic acts.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 54281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

HUBLER, RICHARD  The Cristianis
London:Jarrolds, (1967). B/w photo illus. 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in silver. 220 p. First Edition. Fine in price-clipped d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities. Â
   ¶ Saga of one of the greatest families in circus history, known for horse and acrobatic acts.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 54283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

JENNINGS, GARY  Parades! Celebrations and Circuses on the March
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1966). B/w photo illus. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 150p. Bibliographical Note. Index. 1st ed. Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9101
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

JENNINGS, GARY  Parades! Celebrations and Circuses on the March
Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1966). Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 150p. Bibliographical Note. Index. First Edition. Fine in lightly faded d/j, with light wear at extremities. Â
   ¶ Colorful account of the history and lore of parades, past and present.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 54588
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

KELLOGG, STEVEN  Mike Fink - A Tall Tale Retold...
New York: Morrow, (1992). Color illus. by the author. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First Edition ("1"). SIGNED with an ink drawing of an alligator by Kellogg on the verso of the front free endpaper. Fine in Fine d/j. Â
   ¶ Mike Fink, King of the frontier Keelboatmen - strong, rowdy men who floated cargo down the Missouri, Ohio and Mississippi Rivers to New Orleans.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 61472
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

KREMENTZ, JILL  A Very Young Circus Flyer
NY: Knopf., 1979. B/w & color photo illus. by the author. 4to. Cloth-backed boards. lst Edition. Near Fine in near Fine d/j..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9096
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

MANNING, PAUL  Clown
New York: Macmillan, (1988). Color illus. by Nicola Bayley. 24mo. White cloth-backed lavender boards. Unpaginated. Merry-Go-Rhymes Series. First American edition ("1"). FINE in FINE d/j. Â
   ¶ Simple rhymes with glowing pictures of Peekaboo the clown.
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 55142
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

MARTIN, MARCIA  How The Clown Got His Smile
New York: Wonder Books, (1951). Color illus. by John Hull. Small 8vo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Wonder Books - with Washable Covers #556. No price on cover. Books listed inside at the end of the story to #727. Very lightly worn at spine tips, paper browning; else fine. Â
   ¶ The story of Bosco the clown.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 56203
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

(KELLOGG, STEVEN, COLOR ILLUS). MAYER, MERCER  Liverwurst Is Missing
NY:Morrow. (l981) lst prtg. 4to. Morrow Eagle Library Edition pictorial cloth. Fine in Fine d/j. Â
   ¶ Liverwurst, the baby rhinosterwurst and star of the Zanzibus Circus has been lured away with mushrooms, his favorite food!.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 16713
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

MORRIS, RON  Wallenda: A Biography of Karl Wallenda
Chatham, N.Y.: Sagarin Press, (1976). B/w photo illus. 8vo. Orange cloth, stamped in gilt. 182 p. First Edition. Fine in near Fine d/j, which is lightly soiled & worn at top & base of spine. Â
   ¶ The Great Wallendas, highwire act extrodinaire, their triumphs and tragedies, their leader, Karl Wallenda.
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2339] Book number: 54280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

38 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005