| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 280 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (LEMAN, MARTIN, COLOR ILLUS). Comic and Curious Cats NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to. Vlt.bump head spine, else Fine in lt/.worn d/j, lt.faded at spine.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 4914 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (LEMAN, MARTIN, COLOR ILLUS). Comic and Curious Cats NY: Harmony Books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to. Lt. fade line head spine and 1" frt/rear, else Fine d/j fadedat spine and frt.edge.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4915 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (LEMAN, MARTIN, COLOR ILLUS). COMIC AND CURIOUS CATS NY: Harmony books. (l979). 1st Am.Ed. Words by Angela Carter. Sm.square 4to. Fine in d/j very lt.faded at spine, else Fine.. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 5522 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (BUSONI, RAFAELLO, B/W & COLOR ILLUS). Dick Whittington and His Cat NY: G&D. (1941). Sm.4to. Cloth-backed-boards. V.lt.wear extremities,else near Fine in tattered d/.j, 4" chip heel spine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 8804 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (VOIGT, MARGOT. COLOR ILLUS. ). Fluffy, Tuffy and Puffy Kenosha,WI: Samuel Lowe Co. 1944. #504. Slim sm.4to. Pictorial wraps. Light cover soil, light wear extremities, separating 1" at heel spine, else Very Good. Â ¶ Adventures of three little kittens. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 24168 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HALLELUJAH! "SING THE EPISCOPATS AND FRIENDS" Philadelphia: Episcopalian, Inc., 1988. B/w photo illus. 8vo. Color photo wraps. 72 p. First Edition. Fine. Â ¶ B/w photos of cats with amusing captions, some of a religious nature. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 41171 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (VOIGT, MARGOT, COLOR ILLUS.). Kittens at Play Kenosha, Wis.: Samuel Lowe Co., (© 1949). 32mo. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Shaped Lolly Pop Book. #584-5. The rear cover lists ten titles in the series. Fine.. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 64853 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (WINTER, MILO, COLOR WRAPS & B/W ILLUS). Kitty Cat Paint Book Chicago: Rueben H Lilja, 1946. Folio. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. #212. Near Fine. Pages pristine & un-colored. Â ¶ Cover color illustration shows blue-eyed gray tabby in pink smock seated at an easel painting a picture of a gray tabby in a yellow dress. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42138 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (MASHA, B/W & OOLOR ILLUS). Masha's Cats and Kittens NY: American Heritage Press. 1970. Sm.4to. Pictorial boards. `. 3 puzzle pages at end of story have neat pencil answers. else near Fine in d/j lt. wer at extremities, 1/2" tears spine tips. Â ¶ Includes The Owl & the Pussycat, Puss-In-Boots, Gingham Dog And The Calico Cat, Tabinka the Witch's Cat,The Big Cats, two puzzles.,. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 17748 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PUSS IN BOOTS Miami,FL: PSI. (1992). In Color Me Fairy Tales coloring book. 4to. 127p. Wraps. Fine. Â ¶ Also contains The Ugly Duckling and Goldilocks and the Three Bears. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 395 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| Three Little Kittens Akron, Ohio: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). Color illustrations on every page and wraps (artist not credited). 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Unpaginated. #2363. Fine. Â ¶ Includes at the end of the poem three pages of poems featuring cats: The Cat Clipper shows traveling lady cat in bonnet with soaring "clipper" airship in background at the airport. The Twin Kittens and Forgetful Peter a dapper laddie who forgot his tie. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 42139 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| Three Little Kittens Akron, Oh: The Saalfield Publishing Co. (1941). #2905. Cloth-like. Color illustrations on every page and wraps. Artist not credited. 4to. Color pictorial wraps. Not paginated. Light soil 1" top edge of front wrap, else near Fine. Â ¶ Poem of the Three Little Kittens. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42181 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| (ALDRIDGE, ALAN, COLOR ILLUS.). ADAMS, RICHARD The Adventures & Brave Deeds of THE SHIP'S CAT on the Spanish Maine together with the Most Lamentable Losse of the Alcestis & Triumphant Firing of the Port of Chagres New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. First American Edition. 1" x 1/4" sticker remnant on front free endpaper; else Fine in near Fine d/j. Â ¶ Truthfully narrated in verse by Mr. Richard Adams and in divers cunning and fantastical pictures by Mr. Alan Aldridge with Mr. Harry Willock. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 41881 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Elsa : The Story of a Lioness Pantheon, (l961) lst Am. B/w photo illus. 4to. Near FINE in lt.edgeworn d/j, a few tears. Â ¶ Author's photos not included in Born Free. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 28 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AMBRUS, VICTOR Grandma Felix and Mustapha Biscuit New York: William Morrow, (1982). Color illus. by the author. Small 4to. Unpaginated. First American Edition. Advance Color proof sheets, stapled in d/j. Neat notation on first leaf; else Fine in lightly soiled d/j. Â ¶ Felix is a black and white long-haried cat, who dreams and of getting the hampster, Mustapha Biscuit. Honored on both sides of the Atlantic for his gaily colored, witty drawings, Victor Ambrus is in top form in this moral tale, a caper that will coax giggles, grins, and guffaws from all but the most dour. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 41880 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANON, Violet : A Fairy Story Boston: Lee & Shepard. (1855). B/w frontis of Violet and her Kitty with two fairies in attendance. 12mo. 140 p. plus 6 p. ads. Blue illus. cloth. Reprint Mayflower Series for Girls. Lt. wear extremities. Initials/dates frt.endpp. VG.. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13323 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ANTLE, NANCY The Good Bad Cat Grand Haven, Mich.: School Zone Publishing Company, (1996). Color Illus. by John Sandford. 8vo. Pictorial Wraps (paperback original) 32 p. Start To Read! Level 1. Near Fine. Â ¶ Simple story with wonderful illustrations of black & white cat with supurb white whiskers!. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 42137 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARTLEY, ALEXANDRA The Great All-Picture Cat Show London: Astragal Books. (l977). lst Ed. B/w and color illus. Sm.4to. 134p. Fine in Fine d/j. Â ¶ The cat in advertising and design, illustration and art. Also, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Puss in Boots and the White Cat of Countess D'Aulnoy. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 3973 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY Cat-Calls New York: Robert M. McBride, (1935). B/w Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p. 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w. with minor wear at edges, short tear at top of spine & small chip near bottom of spine.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 66645 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BACON, PEGGY Cat-Calls New York: Robert M. McBride, (1935). B/w Illus. by the author. Small 4to. Cloth. 87 p. 1st ed. A previous owner has written (in pencil) some doggerel entitled "A Monologue from Willie, the Hearst" on the front free endpaper; else about fine in d.w. with minor chipping at extremities & worn spine.. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 66988 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAKER, CHARLOTTE Thomas The Ship's Cat NY: David McKay. (1958). B/w illus. by the author. Sm.8vo. 117p. Beige cloth. Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j. Â ¶ Though Thjomas Cat had no desire to go to sea, when his mistresses suitor opf 20 years "Popped the question", the question was could he take Thomas Cat to sea!. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 9603 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BALDWIN, VICTOR AND JEANNE Little Kitten, Big World New York: Morrow Junior Books, 1956. B/w photo illus. by the authors. Small 4to. Yellow cloth. Unpaginated. First Edition. FINE in near Fine d/j, which is very lightly worn at extremities. Â ¶ A day in the life of young Simmy, a tiny Siamese kitten. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 57232 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARR, CATHERINE Gingercat's Catch New York: Walck, 1970. B/w illus. with gold accents by the author. 8vo. Mustard-colored cloth. 32 p. Near Fine in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a 2" tear at head of spine & inner tape repair. Â ¶ Where will Gingercat live when Tom & Jennifer leave India and return to the USA? Gingercat goes for a job at the state office in Betul village. How can he prove he is the best cat for the job?. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41943 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAYLEY, NICOLA Crab Cat New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Light bump at head of spine, else Fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3974 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BAYLEY, NICOLA Elephant Cat New York: Knopf, (1984). Color illus. by the author. 24mo. Slick pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Copy Cats. 1st American ed. Fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 3975 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005