next page  
   Bibliomania   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
1816 Telegraph Avenue, Oakland, California 94612-2110, U.S.A.
books@bibliomania.ws

California Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 394 title(s) on 16 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
Stanford, Calif.: English Club, Stanford University, 1916. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. T.e.g. vii, 88 p. 1st ed. Bookplate, scattered foxing; else fine.
    Contains six poems by Maxwell Anderson.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1545] Book number: 54461
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

  A STANFORD BOOK OF VERSE 1912-1916
Stanford, Calif.: English Club, Stanford University, 1916. 16mo. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. T.e.g. vii, 88 p. 1st ed. Bookplate, short notice (about two column inches) affixed to blank preliminary page; else fine in d.w. with a triangular chip at top edge of front panel.
    Contains six poems by Maxwell Anderson.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 54462
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ADAMS, EMMA HILDRETH  Digging the Top Off and Other Stories
San Francisco: Pacific Press Publishing Company, 1892. 16mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black & gilt. 174 p. Hinkel p. 2. Baird & Greenwood 15. Inscription on blank preliminary page, a bit of wear at extremities; else about fine.
    Volume of juvenile short stories. Preceded by editions published in Cincinnati in 1887 & 1889.
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 57938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AEONA (PSEUDONYM OF MRS. ALLIE J. LUCAS)  The Raven's Leaf: Poems
Los Angeles: Fowler Brothers, 1907. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 168 p. 1st ed. Seminary library copy (with two stamps on title page and label near base of spine - no other markings), bookplate; else about fine.
    Occult poems. A handwritten note on the front end paper states: "Presented for review to "Overland Monthly" by the author, Mrs. Allie J. Lucas, San Francisco, June, 1908".
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 52612
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

AEONA (PSEUDONYM OF MRS. ALLIE J. LUCAS)  The Raven's Leaf: Poems
Los Angeles: Fowler Brothers, 1907. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. 168 p. 1st ed. Some wear at spine; else very good.
    Occult poems.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 58340
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ANDREWS, A(LICE LORRAINE)  A Christmas Chime of Mission Bells
San Francisco: Privately printed, 1930. 24mo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. Bookplate inside front cover, name on first leaf; else about fine.
    Contains California Christmas poems by Edward Rowland Sill, Henry Meade Bland, Ina Coolbrith, Mary Austin, Joaquin Miller, Madge Morris, Robert Louis Stevenson, Clarence Urmy, Charles Warren Stoddard, John Wright Buckham, Frederick Lucian Hosmer & Bret Harte. Andrews lived in Berkeley for many years.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 54208
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ARCHER, KATE RENNIE  Tumbleweed Trail
San Francisco: Canterbury Press, (1936). 24mo. Wraps. 64 p. 1st ed. Some foxing on cover, wear at overlapping fore edge of front cover; else about fine.
    Scottish-born poet who, after moving to California in 1927, published seven volumes of poetry. Her papers are at the University of California, Santa Cruz.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 71299
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

ATHERTON, GERTRUDE  The Jealous Gods
New York: Liveright, 1928. 12mo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. 452 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.
    An exceptionally nice copy!.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP 4413] Book number: 60043
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BANNING, GEORGE HUGH  Found in a Derelict: "Queen of the Night" and Other Poems
Los Angeles: Murrell Printing Co., 1919. Illus. by Loren Roberta Barton. 8vo. Wraps. x, 58 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 13. SIGNED on a tipped in bookplate (designed by Barton & also SIGNED by her). Another non-authorial bookplate inside front cover, minor wear at edges of cover; else fine.
    Poems on maritime themes. Banning was born in Los Angeles in 1895.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 54213
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARTON, ARDELIA (MARIA) COTTON  Autumn Leaves
San Francisco: Press of Bruce Brough, 1908. 12mo. Red cloth cloth, stamped in gilt, bevelled edges. A.e.g. 231 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 15. Light wear at spine & corners; else very good..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 63016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BARTON, ARDELIA (MARIA) COTTON  Thoughts
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1903. 12mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind, bevelled edges. 213 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 15. Some staining at the bottom edges of leaves; else a fine, bright copy.
    Poems on "religious and metaphysical themes," according to Hinkel.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 54214
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BASHFORD, HERBERT  At the Shrine of Song
San Francisco: Whitaker & Ray Company, 1909. Intro. by George Wharton James. 12mo. Vellum-backed decorated boards (with pine cone design) xiv, 128 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 16. Name sticker on front paste-down, light foxing at spine; else about fine.
    Bashford was born in Sioux City, Iowa in 1871 and lived in San Francisco & Piedmont, Calif. until his death in 1928.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3310] Book number: 54215
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BEAUCE, EUGENE A.  The San Francisco Girl and Other Rhymes (including Some Gloom Chasers)
San Francisco: Dulfer Press, 1919. 16mo. Wraps. 73 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 19. SIGNED. Fine.
    Beauce was born in in New Orleans in 1868 and lived in San Francisco from 1873 until at least 1920. According to Hinkel, this volume contains poems about "San Francisco, Oakland, Mill Valley, San Rafael, Larkspur, Tiburon, Stanford University & Luther Burbank".
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 54216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BENJAMIN, WILLIAM AUGUSTUS  The Song of the Opal Sea and Other Writings
Los Angeles: Musurgia Books, 1929. Intro. by William Frederic Bad, Dean of the Pacific School of Religion, Director of the Palestine Institute, Berkeley, California. Illus. from paintings by John Ferry & Hugo Possner. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed patterned boards, stamped in gilt. viii, 55 p. 1st ed. One of 497 copies. INSCRIBED: "To the Lady of the Geraniums with the compliments of the author, 1936." Scattered foxing; else very good.
    Benjamion was born in St. Louis in 1865 and lived in Santa Ana & Pomona after 1911.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 56229
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BIRD, REMSEN DU BOIS  The Return and Other Poems
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate; else about fine in d.w.
    Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 54217
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BIRD, REMSEN DU BOIS  The Return and Other Poems
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate, name on end paper; else about fine in d.w.
    Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915.
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP 2868] Book number: 54218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BIRD, REMSEN DU BOIS  The Return and Other Poems
San Francisco: The Periodical Press, 1919. 8vo. Beige boards, stamped in gilt. 79 p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 26. Bookplate, name on end paper; else about fine in d.w. with light soiling, a couple of small spots & a name stamp.
    Volume of poems, many dealing with the Great War, but also with "Vachel Lindsay," "Evening at Bolinas," etc. Bird was born in New York City in 1888 and lived in Los Angeles after 1915.
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2427] Book number: 54219
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLACKMAN, EDWARD  Without a Name and Other Poems
San Francisco: Whitaker and Ray Company (Incorporated), 1901. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in black. 115 p. + ads. 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good..
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3310] Book number: 54220
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANCH, JOSEPHINE MILDRED  A Compilation of Cradle-Songs
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1907. With an Appreciation. Narrow 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 62 p. 1st ed. Very good..
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 54221
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLANCH, JOSEPHINE MILDRED  A Compilation of Cradle-Songs
San Francisco: The Murdock Press, 1907. With an Appreciation. Narrow 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 62 p. 1st ed. Bookplate & name sticker on paste-down; else very good..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 54222
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLAND, HENRY MEADE AND MEMBERS OF THE ENGLISH CLUB, STATE COLLEGE, SAN JOSÉ, CALIFORNIA, EDS  A Day of Poetry
San Francisco: Private printed, 1925. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Stiff wraps, d.w. (affixed at spine). 63 p. 1st ed. About fine.
    Souvenir of a poetry reading on May 2, 1925 at the Villa Montalvo in Saratoga, Santa Clara County, California. Among the poets are Bland, James D. Phelan, George Sterling, Edwin Markham, Cora Older, Gertrude Atherton, Evelyn Wells, Edward DeWitt Taylor, Ruth Comfort Mitchell, Sara Bard Field, Kathleen Norris, et al. Printed by Taylor & Taylor, San Francisco.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP 3310] Book number: 67578
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLAND, HENRY MEADE  Forty-seven Poems
(San Jose): The Henry Meade Bland Poet Laureate Association, 1928. Small 8vo. Wraps. p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 28. SIGNED. Very good.
    Bland was born in Fairfield, Solano County in 1863 and died in San Jose in 1931.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 58184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLAND, HENRY MEADE  Forty-seven Poems
(San Jose): The Henry Meade Bland Poet Laureate Association, 1928. Small 8vo. Wraps. p. 1st ed. Hinkel p. 28. SIGNED. Very good.
    Bland was born in Fairfield, Solano County in 1863 and died in San Jose in 1931.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP 3089] Book number: 58184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLAND, HENRY MEADE  Like Dawn Sierran: A Sonnet Sequence
(San Francisco): Grabhorn Press, 1937. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards, paper labels. 117 p. With prospectus laid in. 1st ed. No. 32 of 250 copies. Inscribed & signed on the end paper by Aurelia Henry Reinhardt, President of Mills College. Fine..
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 60132
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

BLAND, HENRY MEADE  Prose and Poetry for Children
San Jose: The Pacific Short Story Club, 1912. 16mo. Wraps. 112 p. 3rd ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. About fine..
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 54223
    Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania.

394 titles found on 16 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bibliomania Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005