| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARRETT, VICTOR Let's Dance London Frederick Muller, (1955). Illustrations posed with Doreen Freeman. Photos by Jack Blake. 12mo. Boards. 70 p. 1st ed. Bumped at top edge of front cover; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a bit of edgewear & two tiny chips.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 68438 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BLAKE, DICK Discothèque Dances Cleveland & New York: World Publishing Company, (1965). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 110 p. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 68657 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRUNELLESCHI, ELSA Antonio and Spanish Dancing New York: Pitman Publishing Corporation, (1958). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Yellow boards, stamped in red. 96 p. 1st American ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a tiny tear at top edge of rear panel.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 63636 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRYANT, CARL Advanced Ballroom Dancing: The Revised Theory and Technique London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., (1953). Illus. with photos & diagrams. Small 8vo. Boards. 336 p. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 63882 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BUCKINGHAM, DORA I Skips and Rhythmical Activities For Kindergarten's and Schools Chicago: Clayton F. Summy Co., 1923. 4to. Wraps. 27 p. Very good.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 20957 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BUCKLE, RICHARD, IN COLLABORATION WITH JOHN TARAS George Balanchine, Ballet Master: A Biography New York: Random House, (1988). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 409 p. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 40152 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CASTLE, NICK How to Tap Dance Hollywood: Nick Castle Dances, (1948). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 18 p. Fine. Â ¶ Contains directions for the "Bill Robinson Step," the "Ann Miller Step," the George Murphy Step (Soft Shoe Style)," the "Nicholas Brothers Step," the "Shirley Temple Step (Waltz Clog)" & the "Carmen Miranda Step (Samba Boogie Tap)". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 69780 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CONLEY, FLORENCE, TRANSCRIBED & ARRANGED FOR PIANO BY Folk Dances of the Southwest Pleasant Hill, Calif.: Conley Music Studio, 1967. 4to. Wraps. 16 p. About fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 57095 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FOSTER, WILLIS GRANT Incidents of a Long Life Oakland: Rather Press Addenda, (1991). With three tipped-in photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p. 1st ed. One of 25 copies. SIGNED "Lois" (Rather). About fine. Â ¶ With a self-printed greeting card (with a woodcut squirrel in a tree) laid in which is SIGNED "Lois". USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 54565 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GETCHELL, LARRY A History of the Folk Dance Movement in California: With Emphasis on the Early Years No place: Folk Dance Federation of California, Inc., 1995. Small 4to. Wraps. 123 p. About fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 51507 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HASKELL, ARNOLD L. Penelope Spencer and Other Studies London: British-Continental Press, 1931. Foreword by Gustav Holst. Illus. with photos. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 39 p. + ads. Artists of the Dance V. 2nd ed. About fine.  ¶ Also contains"Hommage ˆ Florence Mills," in which Haskell ranks the African American dancer "on a par with any of the admittedly great artists of the dance" and traces her influence on Penelope Spencer, "Alicia Markova and the Classical Tradition" and "Tilly Losch". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 52626 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HUCK, WILLIAM Oakland Ballet: The First 25 Years 1965-1990 San Francisco: San Francisco Performing Arts Library and Museum, (1990). Foreword by Ronn Guidi. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 80 p. San Francisco Performing Arts Library and Museum Journal, No. 3. Name stamp on title page; else fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 68315 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JAMES, PHOEBE Harbor Rhythms: Songs and Accompaniments about Boats and the Harbor for Elementary Schools Pacific Palisades, Calif.: Self-published, 1948. Small 4to., spiralbound. Wraps. xiii, 61 p. Some staining along spine; else very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 20962 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JOE PIRO DANCE STUDIOS, "KILLER JOE" Learn to Mambo New York: Mambo Productions, (1955). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 31 p. Fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 69066 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JOWITT, DEBORAH Dance Beat: Selected Views and Reviews 1967-1976 New York & Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc., (1977). 8vo. Wraps. xi, 211 p. With errata slip laid in. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 51508 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KARSAVINA, TAMARA Classical Ballet: The Flow of Movement New York: Theatre Arts Books, (1978). Intro. by A. H. Franks. Illus. with photos & line drawings. Small 4to. Boards, 94 p. Fine in d. w.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 22089 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KIRSTEIN, LINCOLN Blast at Ballet: A Corrective for the American Audience New York: Self-published, 1938. 8vo. Wraps. 128 p. 1st ed. Cover wear & soiling, beginning to separate at top & base of spine, first & last leaves darkening (as in probably all copies). A good copy.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 41820 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LANE, JOHN, ARRANGED BY Peppermint Lounge Twist Favorites New York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1962. Small 4to. Wraps. 24 p. Fine. Â ¶ Contains such old favorites as Mama Loves Papa Twist, In a Little Spanish Town Twist, Ruby-Duby-Du, Gonna Do the Fish, I'm a Ding Dong Daddy Twist, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 57096 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LOPUKHOV, FEDOR Puti Baletmeistera Berlin: Petropolis, 1925. Risynki P. Goncharova. 8vo. Wraps. 173 p. 1st ed. A bit bumped at top & base of spine; else very good.. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 69101 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| OWENS, LEE AND VIOLA RUTH Advanced Square Dance Figures of the West and Southwest Palo Alto,CA: Pacific Books. 1950. lst. Music arraigned by Viola Ruth. 8vo. 143 p. Grey boards. Name stamp front/rear endpapers and edges, else VG+ in lightly worn d/j. Â ¶ 29 dance calls, with description and music, plus ten advanced or exhibition "trimmings". USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 14702 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| POHREN, D. E The Art of Flamenco Jerez de la Frontera, Spain: Editorial Jerez Industrial, (1962). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt. 204 p. 1st ed. Note with instructions on how to order the book from the author stapled to the end paper, spine lightly sunned; else fine in fine d.w. with a short tear at top of front fold.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 63939 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RAINER, YVONNE Feelings Are Facts: A Life Cambridge, Mass.: M.I.T. Press, (2006). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 473 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 69007 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RATHER, LOIS Ancestors Oakland: Rather Press Addenda, 1993. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p. 1st ed. One of 27 copies. Fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 54561 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RATHER, LOIS Bare Feet Oakland: Rather Press Addenda, 1992. With tipped-in photo. 8vo. Wraps. 21 p. 1st ed. One of 28 copies. SIGNED "Lois." Fine. Â ¶ Memoir of Rather's time with the Betty Horst Dance Group in the early 1930s. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 54553 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| RATHER, LOIS Dancing Days Oakland: Rather Press Addenda, 1993. With two tipped-in photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. 1st ed. One of 28 copies. SIGNED "Lois." A little wear around edges; else fine. Â ¶ Account of the author and her husband's involvement with the folk dance movement in the Bay Area. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: 54556 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005