| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| HOLLOW STEEL BLADE PROPELLER (FOUR BLADE) Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943. Illus. with photos. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p. Section 15. 2nd revision. Rear cover detatched but present, notes inside front cover, light soiling; else very good. Â ¶ Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 45869 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LUBRICATED PAD GOVERNOR CONTROL SYSTEM (USUALLY USED WITH HOLLOW SHAFT PROPELLER) Caldwell, N.J.: Curtiss-Wright Corporation, Propeller Division, 1943. Illus. with photos & diagrams. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 31 p. Section 14. 3rd revision. Pencilled notes inside front cover, scattered pencilled notations, light soiling; else very good. Â ¶ Stamped: "For Army Air Force information only". USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 45870 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARNARD, CHARLES D Plane Tales and Other Memories No place: Self-published, ca. 1993. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Fine. Scarce. ¶ Memoirs of an airline pilot. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 71304 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARTLETT, ROBERT M Sky Pioneer: The Story of Igor I. Sikorsky New York: Scribner's, (1947). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 153 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with price crossed out on front flap.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 69288 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BEAUREGARD, NETTIE H., COMP. Illustrations of Colonel Lindbergh's Decorations and Some of His Trophies Received Following His Trans-Atlantic Flight of May 20-21, 1927 St. Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1935. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 64 p. About fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 55342 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BURDEN, J. H An Interpretation of Col. Lindbergh's Achievements No place: Self-published, (1928). 12mo. Wraps. 46 p. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 68369 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| COLE, DUANE Vagabond Cub [Milwaukee]: Ken Cook Co. Publishers, (1967). 8vo. Cloth. 183 p. 1st ed. About fine.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 67067 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HOLLEY CARBURETOR COMPANY Slide Film Review Book, Holley Aircraft Equipment (cover title: Holley Aircraft Carburetors: The Whole Story in Pictures) Detroit: Holley Carburetor Company, 1943. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 94 p. 1st ed. Name at upper right-hand corner of front cover, light cover wear & soiling; else very good.. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 55711 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LA FARGE, OLIVER, LT. COL., AIR FORCE RESERVE The Eagle in the Egg Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1949. 8vo. Cloth. xiii, 320 p. 1st ed. Name on end paper; else fine in d.w. with minor wear at edges & a short tear at top edge. Â ¶ "The story of the coming of age of military air transport which has produced the Berlin Airlift". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 63912 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FORD, JOHN J. Loading and Cruising: Prepared for Aircraft Flight Crews Washington: Airlines War Training Institute, 1943. Illus. by Anthony Barone. Small 4to. Wraps. 134 p. Very good.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 55715 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GLINES, CARROLL V., COL. USAF The Saga of the Air Mail Princeton, N.J.: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., (1968). Foreword by Robert C. Reeve, President, Reeve Aleutian Airways, Inc. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. vii, 180 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Bob Reeve. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a short edge tear.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41353 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GUNN, EVERETT Airplanes and How to Fly Them: A Manual of Aviation for Beginners Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Publications, n. d. 32mo. Wraps. 60 p. Ten Cent Pocket Series No. 1429. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 19425 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| JOHNS, W. E. Some Milestones in Aviation London: John Hamilton Ltd., (1935). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in black. 232 p. Name on end paper; else very good.. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 58091 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KAUCHER, DOROTHY On Your Left the Milky Way Boston: Christopher Publishing House, (1952). 8vo. Cloth. 308 p. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 62381 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p. 1st ed. Some foxing, name on half-title; else very good in lighlty worn d. w.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20420 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p. 2nd printing. Fine in near fine d.w.. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1191] Book number: 33609 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xi, 272 p. 2nd printing. Fine in d.w. with three tears at top edge.. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 46356 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. xi, 272 p. 2nd printing. Name on end paper; else fine in near fine d.w.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 48490 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KLAAS, JOE Amelia Earhart Lives: A Trip through Intrigue to Find America's First Lady of Mystery New York: McGraw-Hill, (1970). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xi, 272 p. 1st ed. SIGNED by Joes Klaas & Joe Gervais. Fine in d.w. with a couple of edge tears. Â ¶ This book is based on the results of an investigation conducted by Joe Gervais. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 52529 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LEARMONTH, BOB, JOANNA NASH AND DOUGLAS CLUETT, EDS The First Croydon Airport 1915-1928 Sutton, Surrey: Sutton Libraries & Arts Services, (1977). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. vii, 87 p. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 71803 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MARVIN, GEORGE "Flying Asia: Airways in the Orient in Response to the Challenge of Occidental Aviation.'" Article removed from "Asia" . November, 1926. Very good. Â ¶ Illus. with photos. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59132 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MORRISSEY, MURIEL EARHART AND CAROL L. OSBORNE Amelia, My Courageous Sister: Biography of Amelia Earhart - True Facts about Her Disappearance Santa Clara, Calif.: Osborne Publisher, Incorporated, (1987). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. 312 p. 1st ed. Some wear at edges of cover; else very good.. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 60972 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS Constant Speed Control Service Manual 121-A East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, 1938. Illus. with drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, with cloth tape spine. 59 p. Name stamp on front cover; else very good.. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 55713 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS Constant Speed Control Service Manual 110-C East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, 1937. Illus. with photos & drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, with cloth tape spine. 79 p. 4th printing. Name stamp on front cover, tape spine partially missing; else very good.. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 55714 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HAMILTON STANDARD PROPELLERS Hydromatic Quick-Feathering Propellers Service Manual East Hartford, Conn.: Hamilton Standard Propellers, Division of United Aircraft Corporation, (1944). Illus. with drawings. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 211 p. 2nd printing. About fine.. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 55712 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005