| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| ROLLS-ROYCE AND THE GREAT VICTORY Haworth, Yorkshire: Bront‘-Hill Publications, (1972). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Boards. Paginated variously. Fine in near fine d.w.  ¶ Reprint of the 1919 edition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 57183 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENTLEY, W. O. W. O.: An Autobiography London: Hutchinson, (1958). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in silver. 223 p. 3rd printing. Name stamp on end paper, a bit of foxing at top edge; else fine in d.w. which has been internally reinforced & has a chip at top of spine.. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 57184 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY OF CANADA Repair Manual Ford, Monarch, Mercury and Truck V8 Engines 1937 to 1947 No place: Fort Motor Company of Canada Limited, 1947. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 92 p. About fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 55701 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRITISH MOTORS CORPORATION The MG Midget (Series "TD") and (Series "TF") Workshop Manual Cowley, Oxford, England: Neufield Limited Exports, ca. 1955. Illus. with drawings & photos. Small 4to. Boards. Unpaginated. Cover wear & soiling; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 66477 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| GREENSPAN, RICK ET AL Fixing Cars: A People's Primer San Francisco: San Francisco Institute of Automotive Ecology, (1974). Pictorial color cover & inside b/w illus. by Frank Cieciorka, et al. B/w photo of the Dimwit Auto Group by Rosie Stern. Small 4to. Wraps, spiral bound, 191 p. 1st ed. Near fine.. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 43552 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DIMWIT AUTO GROUP The Tool Book: A Peoples Car Repair Manual San Francisco: Peoples Press, (1973). Illus. with drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 36 p. About fine. Â ¶ This is what was known at the time as a "movement" publication. The publishers raise the slogan: "THE SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE IS GREATER THAN THE MAN'S TECHNOLOGY!" The copyright notice states that "copyright protection is taken upon this volume for the sole purpose of protecting the work of brothers and sisters from prejudicial misuse by pirate capitalist publishers, and will not be invoked against socialist and labor publications and movement publishers". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 55903 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| DIMWIT AUTO GROUP The Tool Book: A Peoples Car Repair Manual San Francisco: Peoples Press, (1973). Illus. with drawings. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. 36 p. One mark & a couple of spots on front cover; else fine. ¶ This is what was known at the time as a "movement" publication. The publishers raise the slogan: "THE SPIRIT OF THE PEOPLE IS GREATER THAN THE MAN'S TECHNOLOGY!" The copyright notice states that "copyright protection is taken upon this volume for the sole purpose of protecting the work of brothers and sisters from prejudicial misuse by pirate capitalist publishers, and will not be invoked against socialist and labor publications and movement publishers". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 71485 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HILLSTEAD, A. F. C. Those Bentley Days London: Faber & Faber, (1953). Foreword by W. O. Bentley. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. 196 p. 3rd printing. A bit of foxing at top edge; else fine in price clipped d.w.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 57182 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LEE, RAYMOND Fit For The Chase : Cars and the Movies South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes. (1969). lst Ed. b/w photo illus. Sm.4to. Red cloth. 237p. Date frt.endpp, else Fine in near fine d/j,. Â ¶ Intro includes tale of Mack Sennet coming up with the "car chase" idea. 2 page spread of the Keystone Kops with Model Trucks, including Breakaway and mock-up. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 7009 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY OF CANADA LIMITED Repair Manual: Transmissions,Clutches,Overdrives - 1932-1947 No place: Ford Motor Co. of Canada Limited. Jan.1947. B/w photo illus. 8vo. 92 p. Dark green wraps with silver lettering. SE 308. Fine.. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 47928 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FORD MOTOR COMPANY OF CANADA LIMITED Repair Manual: Ford, Monarch, Mercury and Truck V8 ENGINES - 1937-1946 No place: Ford Motor Co. of Canada Limited. December, 1947. B/w photo illus. 8vo. 80 p. Black wraps with silver lettering. SE 314. Fine.. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 47929 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MONTAGU, LORD The Art of Driving a Motor Car London: "The Car Illustrated," Ltd., 1906. Illus. with line drawings. 12mo. Red cloth, stamped in black. 57 p. + ads. 2nd printing. Cover faded at spine and top edges of front & rear cover, some foxing; else very good.. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 41842 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| MORTON, C. W. A History of Rolls-Royce Motor Cars, Volume I 1903-7 Cambridge, Mass.: Robert Bentley Inc., 1964. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. xvi, 424 p. 1st American ed. About fine in d.w. with minor wear at top edge & a spot on the front panel.. USD 47.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 4085] Book number: 57181 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| NAKAGAWA, RYOICHI From Aircraft to Automobiles and Automotive Electronics: Remembrances of an Internal Combustion Engineer Warrendale, Pa.: Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc., 1990. Prepared under the auspices of the SAE Historical Committee. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 45 p. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Name of the recipient of the inscription blacked out; else fine.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 69618 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| PACKER, C.E., ED Servicing Automatic Transmissions, Book II: The Dynaflow Cincinnati: Automotive Digest, (1950). Illus. with b/w photos, illustrations & diagrams. Small 4to. Cloth. 110 p. Near fine.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 48482 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| STRUMQUIST, ANNA WILDS Gasoline Sprees in the Sunshine State No place: Self-published, 1924. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good. Â ¶ Collection of articles about travel in New Mexico by automobile & motorcycle dating back to 1914. Included are "Across the Llanos to the Land of Artesian Water," "Motor Caravan to Acoma," "Hunting a Meteor on a Motorcycle," "San Francisco to Albuquerque via Granc Canyon," "Motorcycle Club Has Masked Revel," etc. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 66674 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005