| next page |
| Bibliomania | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AFRICA: NATIONAL AND SOCIAL REVOLUTION: COLLECTION OF PAPERS READ AT THE CAIRO SEMINAR Prague: Peace and Socialism Publishers, 1967. 8vo. Wraps. 258 p. Light cover wear; else very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71327 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ARE THERE DEVILS TODAY?: AN AUTHENTIC REPORT ON TWO CASES OF EXORCISM PERFORMED IN RECENT YEARS, WITH SIGNED TESTIMONIES OF NUMEROUS EYE-WITNESSES Detroit: Mariannhill Mission Society, (1927). Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 72 p. Name stamp at top of title page; else very good. Tells of two exorcisms performed on Clara Germana Tele, a Kaffir girl who had been baptized at St. Michael's mission station in South Africa. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 53640 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| VICTORIA FALLS No place: The Rhodesia Railways Ltd., n.d. (ca. 1920s-1930s). Cover illus. by Rhys Jenkins. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p. Light cover soiling; else very good. Tourist booklet made especially attractive by Jenkins' painting of the Falls reproduced in a plate mounted on front cover. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 46253 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ABRAHA, GEDAMU Venture: Rural Development in Ethiopia Addis Ababa: Ministry of Information, 1972. With a message from Tesfaye Gebre-Egzy, Minister of Information. Illus. with end papers & dust wrapper art by Abdel-Rahman Sherif & with photos. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated. Fine in fine d.w.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 51997 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ACHEBE, CHINUA, ARTHUR NWANKWO, SAMUEL IFEJIKA, FLORA NWAPA, ET AL The Insider: Stories of War and Peace from Nigeria Enugu, Nigeria: Nwankwo-Ifejika & Co. Publishers, (1971). Foreword by Dr. Emmanuel Obiechina. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 124 p. Ex-retirement community library copy. Pocket inside front cover, label at base of spine; else very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71329 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ACQUAAH, DANIEL KOFI Each Man Is Within Himself: Poems No place: The Gemini Press, (1973). 8vo. Wraps. Unpaginated. 1st ed. A bit of foxing on cover; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 71328 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ADEMOLA, FRANCES, ED Reflections: Nigerian Prose & Verse Lagos: African Universities Press, (1962). Preface by Ezekiel Mphahlele. 12mo. Wraps. 123 p. 1st ed. Very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71330 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AJAO, ADEROGBA On the Tiger's Back London: George Allen & Unwin, (1962). 8vo. Red pictorial cloth, stamped in black. 149 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. with a couple of tiny chips at top & base of spine. Young Nigerian's disillusionment with Communism after spending six years in east Germany. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 70992 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| AKALU, ASTER The Nuer View of Biological Life: Nature and Sexuality in the Experience of the Ethiopian Nuer Stockholm: Amlqvist & Wiksell International, (1989). Illus. with drawings & photos. 8vo. Wraps. 60 p. Scripta Minora 1988-1989 1. Very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 66234 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MAJOR-GENERAL H. T African Tightrope: My Two Years as Nkrumah's Chief of Staff London: Pall Mall Press, (1966). Foreword by Sir Robert H. Scott. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. xii, 152 p. 2nd printing. Name on paste-down; else fine.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71326 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BARNETT, DON With the Guerrillas in Angola Richmond, B.C.: LSM Information Center, (1972). 8vo. Wraps. 34 p. 2nd printing. Discoloration on rear cover; else very good.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71263 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BELAMRI, RABAH Proverbes et Dictons algériens Paris: L'Harmattan, (1986). 8vo. Wraps. 141 p. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1545] Book number: 63638 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENDER, C. J Religious and Ethical Beliefs of African Negroes: Duala and Wakweliland Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1925). Illus. with photos. 32mo. Wraps. 60 p. Little Blue Book No. 798. Staples rusty; else very good.. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP 1986] Book number: 71283 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BENDER, C. J Twenty Years among African Negroes Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius Company, (1925). Illus. with photos. 32mo. Wraps. 60 p. Little Blue Book No. 798. Staples rusty; else very good.. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP 1545] Book number: 71285 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BETHELL, LIEUT.-COLONEL L. A., ED 'Blackwood' Tales from the Outposts IX: Tales of Africa Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1936. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in brown & gilt. 315 p. Bookplate, name on endpaper; else very good. Contains "Jokilobovu" by Lord Baden-Powell, "The Grove of Ashtaroth" by John Buchan, "The African Scorpion" by 'Gaid Sakit,' "A Day's Work with the Somaliland Camel Constabulary" by 'Zeres,' etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 71607 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| BRZEZINSKI, ZBIGNIEW, ED Africa and the Communist World Stanford, Calif.: Stanford University Press for the Hoover Institution on War, Revolution, and Peace, (1964). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 272 p. 2nd printing. Fine.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 71416 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAMERON, JAMES The African Revolution New York: Random House, (1961). 279 p. Fine in d.w. with a small chip at bottom edge.. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP 1103] Book number: 13995 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DUGALD In the Heart of Bantuland: A Record of Twenty-nine Years' Pioneering in Central Africa among the Bantu Peoples, with a Description of Their Habits, Customs, Secret Societies & Languages New York: Negro Universities Press, (1969). Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Cloth. 313 p. + folding map. About fine.. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP 2427] Book number: 58847 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CARLIN, MURRAY The Thousand Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1969. 12mo. Wraps. 82 p. New Drama from Africa 3. 1st ed. Library stamp on front cover, bumped at top of spine; else about fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 71517 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| CERYCH, LADISLAV EuropŽens et Marocains 1930-1956: Sociologie d'une DŽcolonisation Bruges: De Tempel, Tempelhof, 1964. PrŽface par Henri Brugmans, Recteur du Collge d'Europe. 8vo. Wraps. xvi, 430 p. Cahiers de Bruges, Nouvelle SŽrie No. 13. 1st ed. Corners a bit bumped; else very good.. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 45872 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| FLETCHER, L. M., BASED ON AN ACCOUNT BY David Livingstone: A Short Portrait of the Great Missionary-Explorer Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia: The Rhodes-Livingstone Museum, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. 34 p. The Occasional Papers of the Rhodes-Livingstone Museum Number Nine. 1st ed. Fine.. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 60955 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| HOPE, ANNE AND SALLY TIMMEL Training for Transformation: A Handbook for Community Workers Gweru, Zimbabwe: Mambo Press, (1992). Illus. by Chris Hodzi. Three vols. 4to. Wraps. 147 + 131 + 182 p. Fine.. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP 3972] Book number: 69190 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| KING, FAY Friends of the Bushveld London: Jonathan Cape, (1954). Illus. by Grace Huxtable. Small 8vo. Boards. 223 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine, price clipped d.w.. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 70396 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, DAVID, M.D. From Cape Town to Loanda London: Blackie & Sons, Limited, 1907. From Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa. 16mo. Blue decorative cloth, stamped in black. 128 p. Continuous Readers from Great Authors. 1st ed. End papers darkened; else very good. Uncommon edition. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 60962 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. | ||
| NAFIE, IBRAHIM A Momentous Interview with Colonel Muammar al Gaddafi Conducted in Libya No information given (issued ca. 1989). 8vo. Wraps. 62 p. Interview designed to answer charges that Libya was supporting terrorism. It purports to answer the following assertions: "There are terrorism computers in the People's Palace in Tripoli; Libyan intelligence kidnapped Imam Moussa al Saro in 1978; Ahmad Jebril was provided with one million dollars to attack the United States forces; Training camps were dedicated for Abu Nedal's terrorist operations". USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 56947 Click here to order or inquire at Bibliomania. |
| next page | |
| Bibliomania Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bibliomania 2005