| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 121 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINLEY, JOHN Pink Stripes and Obedient Servants : An Agriculturist in Tanganyika J M Ainley. 2001. (ISBN: 0954094409) Paperback, A5, Some cover wear, internally generally very good. Signed by author on title page. 249pp, colour & b&w photographs. A5. 470g. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19986 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ANNETTE An Ethiopian Odyssey: a 25,000 Mile Journey to Make my Dreams Come True Buckingham, Buckingham Colour Group. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0955492408) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, else an as-new copy. 290pp, ilustrated. 210x150mm. 490g. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 16094 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN Mandalay to Momien: A Narrative of the Two Expeditions to Western China of 1868 and 1875 under Colonel Edward B Sladen and Colonel Horace Browne London, Macmillan. 1876, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Presentation copy in leather binding with gilt Edinburgh Institution crest on front board, gilt title on spine with raised bands, 3cm split to head of spine; rubbing to edges & in particular corners; marbled page edges & endpapers, prize certificate on front pastedown; textblock is very good, clean, tight & bright. xvi,479pp, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, all tissue-guarded, 3 maps (two of which folded), tissue-guarded. 220x140mm. 1070g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 19515 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ASPINALL, JOHN; THOMPSON, A J [ED] And Some Found Graves: The Goldfields Diary of John Aspinall Victoria Park, Hesperian Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859051862) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some general wear, internally a clean, bright copy. viii,87pp, b&w photographs. 215x140mm. 0859051862. 140g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10447 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALICE SPRINGS BRANCH OF THE COUNTRY WOMEN'S ASSOCIATION The Alice: a Story Of the Town & District of Alice Springs, Northern Territory Alice Springs, Alice Springs Branch of The Country Women's Association. 1964, Third Edition. Paperback with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, A few small annotations in red ink. Dustwrapper is a little edgeworn, marked & creased. 88pp, front endpaper aerial photograph, rear endpaper map, b&w photos, maps. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5705 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAKER, HUGH Ancestral Images: a Hong Kong Album Hong Kong, South China Morning Post. 1979, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has rubbing to extremities, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear with a small closed tear. ix,162pp, colour photographs, map. 235x160mm. 485g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9872 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAKER, HUGH More Ancestral Images: a Second Hong Kong Album Hong Kong, South China Morning Post. 1980, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has light rubbing to extremities, one edge of front endpaper has slight damage, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has light edgewear with a faded spine. xii,164pp, colour & b&w photographs, map. 235x160mm. 480g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9873 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALISACAN, ARSENIO M; FUJISAKI, SHIGEAKI [EDS] Causes of Poverty: Myths, Facts & Policies. A Philippine Study Quezon City, University of The Philippines Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 9715422179) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light edgewear to cover; would be a very good copy, but some pages have highlighting. xiii,240pp. 230x155mm. 390g. Good. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 16867 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BASSETT, JUDITH; SINCLAIR, KEITH; STENSON, MARCIA The Story of New Zealand Auckland, Reed. 1993. (ISBN: 0790001616) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Mansfield, Marie. Minimal signs of use - a clean, tight, sound copy. 216pp, illustrated. 260x185mm. 645g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17071 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD M & CATHERINE H The First Australians Sydney, Ure Smith. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Yellow cloth faded & marked; endpapers & page edges browned, else internally a sound, tight copy. 144pp, b&w plates & illustrations. 220x140mm. 320g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14423 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIRDWOOD, LT-COL THE HON C B A Continent Experiments: a Picture of the Present and Conjecture for the Future with a Few Memories from the Past London, Skeffington. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with some rubbing to extremities, corners lightly bumped; page edges & preliminary pages a little tanned & spotted, small bookplate on front endpaper, else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 276pp, b&w plates, endpaper map. 235x155mm. 530g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14381 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLAKISTON, HILARY (DHARMACHARINI PADMASURI) But Little Dust: Life Amongst the ex-Untouchables of Maharashtra Cambridge, Allborough Press. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855710102) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. [viii],180pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 325g. Dedication by author on title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8579 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOL, PETER K This Culture of Ours: Intellectual Transitions in T'ang and Sung China Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0804723613) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has edgewear & uneven fading, owner's name on front endpaper, pages a little tanned; book has crease running through latter pages & rear cover; a sound, tight copy. x,519pp. 230x155mm. 740g. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 18887 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOYES, JON; PIRABAN, S A Life Apart Viewed from the Hills Bangkok, Silkworm Books. 1992. (ISBN: 9742765681) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a clean, tight copy. [x],236pp, colour plates, maps. 180x110mm. 215g. 'A collection of 57 tales told by the people who lived them - members of the six major hilltribes of Thailand.'. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13312 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, JOHN A History of Israel London, SCM Press. 1970. (ISBN: 0334006228) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with very light cover wear, some browning to endpapers, a sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with some edgewear. 500pp+map plates. 240x160mm. 995g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15214 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, PETER LANCASTER Coast of Coral & Pearl London, Hale. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709133294) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual library stamps, etc, front & rear; page edges browned & marked, internally a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with a small area of loss to head of spine. 208pp, b&w photos, maps. 220x140mm. 0709133294. 495g. Good+/Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11573 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, JUDITH M Modern India: The Origins of an Asian Democracy Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0198228597) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. xvi,429pp. 230x155mm. 730g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19778 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWNRIGG, DONALD; BROWNRIGG, FRANCES Jerusalem Then and Now: A Panorama from The Mount of Olives, Designed and Executed for the Guidance of Pilgrims to Jerusalem London, George Philip. 0000. Paperback, No date, but British Library catalogue dates at 1955. Folded card covers with aerial photograph on front cover, minimal cover wear; title page, two-page key to panorama, illustration of Jerusalem in the Time of Our Lord, then fold-out photographic panorama, 148x18.5cm when open. 190x250mm. 100g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13573 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUZO, ADRIAN The Guerilla Dynasty: Politics and Leadership in North Korea London, Tauris. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860644155) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear & signs of use. xi,323pp. 230x155mm. 540g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17986 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF CANADA The Arms, Flags And Floral Emblems Of Canada Ottawa, Queen's Printer & Controller of Stationery. 1967. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 80pp, colour illustrations. 230x150mm. 155g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19645 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARLYON, EDWARD; GRIER, SYDNEY C [ED] In Furthest Ind: The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of the Honourable East India company's Service Edinburgh, Blackwood. 1902. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth is somewhat rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on half title page, title page foxed; internally a near fine copy. x,365pp. 185x125mm. 545g. 'The Narrative of Mr Edward Carlyon of Ellswether, in the County of Northampton, and late of the Honourable East India Company's Service, Gentleman; and comprising his most marvellous Escape from the Hands of the Inquisition (falsely called Holy) at Goa, and his Journey to the Court of the Great Mogul, likewise the true Relation of his Dealings with the Lord Marquis of Tourvel, and with Madam Heliodora his Daughter (concerning which grievous Calumnies have of late veeb forged by certain unfriendly Persons), together with divers curious observations on the Manners of the Indians, and on the Siruation of his Majesty's Subjects at present resident among them. Wrote by his hand in the year of grace 1697.'. /No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9640 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARTER, MARY This is India London, Harrap. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Page edges & endpapers spotted; dustwrapper has small areas of loss, edgewear & creasing. 95pp, ill in b&w. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4363 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHAPIN, HENRY; SMITH, F G WALTON The Ocean River London, Gollancz. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some small areas of fading, else very light signs of wear; page edges spotted, internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is discoloured, worn & torn with small areas of loss. x,325pp, illustrated. 225x145mm 495g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13211 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHENJE, M; SOLA, L; PALECZNY, D [EDS] The State of Zimbabwe's Environment 1998 Harare, Ministry of Mines, Environment & Tourism. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0797418660) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover a little rubbed & dogeared, internally a sound, tight copy. viii,509pp, many illustrations, maps, diagrams. 255x205mm. 1235g. Contents: Introduction. Socio-economic environment. The atmosphere. Land resources. Water resources. Biodiversity. Research, inventory & monitoring. Ecoregions. Summary. Glossary. Common and scientific specific names. Units of measure. Participants at SOER workshops. Further reading. Good+. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14555 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHODOS, ROBERT; MURPHY, RAE; HAMOVITCH, ERIC The Unmaking of Canada: The Hidden Theme in Canadian History Since 1945 Toronto, James Lorimer. 1991. (ISBN: 9781550283372) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. xi,176pp. 230x155mm. 270g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17345 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005