| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 242 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, ROBERT Reading the River: Selected Poems Tarset, Bloodaxe Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1852246391) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light wear, else a sound, tight copy. 223pp. 235x155mm. 415g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15930 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, TIM; SPENCE, STEVE [EDS] Terrible Work #9. Autumn 1999 Plymouth, Terrible Workpress. 1999. Paperback, A4, Some slight marking on rear cover, else minimal signs of use. [ii],96pp. A4 270g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17753 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARDEN, JOHN; MITCHELL, ADRIAN; ET AL A Green & Pleasant Land London, British Withdrawal from Northern Ireland Campaign. 1974. Paperback, A5, Very slight cover wear. Two pages are blank - unsure whether misprint ot not. Authors: John Arden, David Boadella, Elsa Boadella, Dave Cunliffe, David Craig, Nigel Gray, D M King, Adrian Mitchell, Chris Searle, Graham Taylor. No date printed - c.1974. A5. 50g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19614 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN Of Period & Place London, Cape. 1944, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth has some rubbing, particularly to extremities of the backstrip; corners are lightly bumped; spotting to endpapers & top edge; bottom edge of pages untrimmed; internally pages are clean & bright. Dustwrapper has tanned spine & other uneven tanning; small areas of loss to corners; rubbing to edges. 198x130mm. 125g. Very Good/Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 9217 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARMITAGE, SIMON Kid London, Faber & Faber. 1999. (ISBN: 0571202454) Mass Market Paperback, Minimal cover wear - pretty much as new. 0571202454. 70g. Near Fine. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8761 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Poems Narrative, Elegiac & Lyric London, Dent. 1905. Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Temple Classics. Green leather cover with gilt owl device on front cover, gilt titles on spine, with some rubbing to edges & small area of damage to top of backstrip; top edge gilt, light page edge tanning; endpapers browned, owner's name on front pastedown, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. Decorated title page, tissue-guarded frontispiece (portrait of Arnold). Faded red ribbon bookmark. viii,277pp. 150x95mm. 110g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15755 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ASHBERY, JOHN; JOUFFROY, ALAIN; OOKA, MAKOTO; PAZ, OCTAVIO [EDS] Children's Haïku: 108 Haiku London, CandyHall. 1996, First English Edition. (ISBN: 1899132007) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, one page corner folded, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Original haiku in many languages, with English translation of each. 163pp, colour illustrations. 200x200mm 475g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17863 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ASHBROOK, JOHN In the Footsteps of the Opium Eater Liskeard, Peterloo Poets. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 090529131x) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear & sunning. 62pp. 215x140mm. 110g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6876 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARKER, GEORGE Dialogues etc. London, Faber & Faber. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571108342) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Would be a near fine copy, but top of spine has chip, & some other edgewear; unread copy with 'Poetry Book Society Spring Choice 1976' band still present. 195x125mm. 90g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13372 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNARD, NIGEL The Stray Imago Walton-on-Thames, Outposts Publications. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0720503019) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slim volume of verse, signed by author on title page; very light wear to card covers, small mark on front (sticker removal?). 205x140mm. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7192 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNES, WILLIAM; HARDY, THOMAS [ED] Select Poems of William Barnes, Chosen & Edited with a Preface & Glossarial Notes By Thomas Hardy London, Oxford University Press. 1933. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth with gilt still bright, minimal wear; pages lightly tanned, a very clean, sound, tight copy. xvi,196pp. 170x120mm. 255g.;. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18890 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNES, DEREK G Young Man's Fancy London, Benn. 1928, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paper covers worn, browned & spotted; staples rusting, cover loose; textblock clean & sound. 'The Shilling Books of New Poetry' series #7. 30pp. 220x140mm. 40g. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12982 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNETT, ANTHONY Fear and Misadventure; Mud Settles Ferry Press. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 090085149X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers with some light edgewear & tanning, internally a sound, tight copy. Signed by author on title page. 195x145mm. 160g. Good+. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14828 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAXTER, JUDITH [ED] Four Women Poets Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0521485452) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a sound, tight copy. 144pp. 195x130mm. 190g. Fleur Adcock, Carol Ann Duffy, Jackie Kay, Liz Lockhead. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 19453 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELBEN, MAY The Night Wind and Other Poems Bournemouth, W Mate & Sons. 1926. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light cover wear, pages a little tanned. Front endpaper has gift inscription to Cecil from his mother; let us hope she never knew that he never read it - the pages are still uncut. Dustwrapper is browned & a little edgeworn. 180x115mm. 150g. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19017 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELBEN, MAY Poems & Pictures Bournemouth, W Mate & Sons. 1926. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light cover wear, pages a little tanned, front endpaper neatly removed, untrimmed page edges browned. Dustwrapper is browned, marked, & a little edgeworn. B&w plates. 180x115mm. 240g. Good/Fair. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19018 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENÉT, STEPHEN VINCENT John Brown's Body London, Oxford University Press. 1944. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, First English edition. Some cover wear & rubbing, owner's name on front endpaper, endpapers a little spotted, pages a little tanned, a sound, tight copy. 190x125mm. 370g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19656 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLAKE, WILLIAM; COLE, G D H & M I [ED] Selected Poems London, Noel Douglas. 1927, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, The Ormond Poets #2. Orange cloth lightly marked with slightly discoloured spine; endpapers browned, gift inscription. 175x110mm. 120g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11209 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLY, ROBERT American Poetry: Wildness & Domesticity New York, Harper & Row. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060162651) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has remainder mark on bottom edge, else would be a near fine, as-new copy; unclipped dustwrapper with minimal wear. viii,341pp. 215x145mm. 560g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17352 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOLTZ, C L Crown to Mend: a Letter on Poetry London, Hamish Hamilton. 1945, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth has some rubbed & fading, internally a very good, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn & torn with small areas of loss. 159pp. 190x120mm. 170g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13549 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BONIS, ROBERT R Windswept West Hill, ON, Highlands Press. 1980, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: The Author. Somewhat shelfworn dustwrapper. [xii],202pp, b&w & colour photographs, music scores. Non authorial inscription on front endpaper to Bob & Jeanne Aldred from Mayor Gus [Squiggle], May 5 1982. 'In this unique book you will find a rich blend of poetry, history, & fine photography, born of the author's long experience of life in Scarborough.'. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6058 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES Notes to Goethe's Poems [2 vols]: Volume I (1749-1786) & Volume II (1786-1832) Oxford, Basil Blackwell. 1958. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Thin card covers lightly marked, with slight shelfwear, else clean, tight copies. x,226; x,272pp. 185x125mm. 565g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10951 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M C [ED] The Queen's Garland: Verses made by Her Subjects for Elizabeth I, Queen of England Now Collected in Honour of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II London, Oxford University Press for the Royal Society of Literature. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light tanning to illustrated card cover, gilt title to spine; internally a sound, tight copy. 220x145mm. 190g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14419 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRADY, ADRIENNE; BURFORD, TED; LATHAM, JOHN; MUNDEN, PAUL; WINWOOD, DAVID Quintet Matlock, Staple First Editions. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951052349) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No real signs of use – an as new copy. 210x150mm. 0951052349. 175g. 'Five poets, not previously published together, prove good poetic company, both for each other & for the reader. What they have to say is part & parcel with how they say it. Put Auden's question - 'What kind of guy inhabits the poems?' - to the writing & you will get five distinctive answers.'. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10087 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAGG, MELVYN [ED] Cumbria in Verse London, Secker & Warburg. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 043606717X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has minimal bumping & rubbing, else a near fine copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 220x140mm. 220g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16820 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005