| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALEXANDER, WILLIAM The Junior Officer's Handbook on Weather (Junior Officer's Handbook #2) London, George Allen & Unwin. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Card boards are a little grubby,corners a little bumped & worn, internally a clean, bright copy. 94pp, diagrams. 160x100mm. 85g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 9262 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALMQVIST, BERTIL The Vasa Saga: The Story of a Ship Bonniers Junior Fà ¶rlag. 1979. (ISBN: 9148390933) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial laminated boards, minimal wear. Illustrated story of the warship Vasa, which remained on the seabed for 333 years, before being raised & restored. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 4727 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENHAM, HERVEY; FINCH, ROGER; KERSHAW, PHILIP Down Tops'l: the Story of the East Coast Sailing-Barges London, Harrap. 1971, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0245506616) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some edgewear & rubbing, pages tanned else internally a very good copy; dustwrapper is in two parts & worn & torn with loss. 192pp, b&w plates, illustrations. 225x140mm. 465g. Good/Poor. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 17983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLANDFORD, PERCY W The Art of Sailing London, Evans Bros. 1965, First Edition. (ISBN: 0237443597) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Blue cloth has some rubbing, especially the corners; internally a near fine copy; priceclipped dustwrapper has some light edgewear & two small closed tears. 112pp, b&w photographs, line drawings & diagrams. 190x255mm. 515g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 7809 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, E C Our Sailor King Portsmouth, No Publisher Given. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth with heavily faded spine & top edge; some other light wear, silver medallion on front board; City of Portsmouth presentation plate on front pastedown, internally a sound, tight copy. Colour & b&w illustrations. 190x125mm. 170g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 14243 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOUGHTON, CAPTAIN GEORGE P Seafaring London, Faber & Gwyer. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Shoesmith, Kenneth D. Cloth (with gilt illustration on front board) is unevenly faded with some light marks, corners bumped & rubbed, other light rubbing to edges; top 6cm of backstrip missing; some light page edge browning, else internally a clean, tight, bright copy. 280pp, colour frontispiece & 7 other colour plates. 215x175mm. 635g. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 10377 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRISTOW, PHILIP 200 Miles Around the Solent: a Yachtsman's Guide to Channel Harbours Bowline Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872912028) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light wear (rear cover has a crease to one corner). 176pp, b&w photographs, maps. 245x190mm. 440g. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 13492 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARR, FRANK G G The Yacht Masters' Guide and Coaster's Companion London, Peter Davies. 1943. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some cover & other light wear, pages tanned; dustwrapper tanned, edgeworn & rubbed with some small tears & small areas of loss to edges. xvi,467pp, illustrated, folded charts, supplement inserted inside back cover. 255x195mm. 1105g. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19751 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHASE, H F The Boatswain's Manual Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson. 1972, Third Edition, Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing, owner's names crossed out on inside front cover; page edges tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. x,319pp, illustrated. 215x140mm. 530g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19466 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHATTERTON, E KEBLE Sailing Models Ancient & Modern London, Hurst & Blackett. 1934, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth, gilt decorated, is marked with bumped corners, bottom 12cm of backstrip torn & held on by only one hinge; some text pages foxed (particularly earlier pages & those later & adjacent to plates), else internally VG - a clean, tight copy admirably suited to recasing. 95pp, 140 full page half-tone plates + 4 in colour (incl frontispiece), 7 folded sheets of plans in pocket. 285x220mm. 1880g. Details of ship models from XIth Dynasty Egyptian model through to a Brixham trawler. Good/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 9250 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHIPPENDALE, HARRY ALLEN; HOUGH, HENRY BEETLE [INTR] Sails and Whales London, Andrew Melrose. 1953, Abridged Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps etc, in library binding; red cloth rubbed & marked, spine faded; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. 192pp, illustrated. 210x140mm. 350g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 18031 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLE, GUY Starting to Cruise (Bosun Books no.13) Southampton, Adlard Coles. 1960, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKK5Y) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some wear to card covers, 3cm split at top of spine; internally a clean, tight copy. 64pp, b&w plates, illustrations. 185x125mm. 115g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13220 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLES, K ADLARD Creeks & Harbours of the Solent, with Langston & Chichester Harbours & The Isle of Wight London, Edward Arnold. 1963, Seventh Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth has some rubbing to edges, particularly the spine extremities; internally a VG copy. Dustwrapper has several small areas of loss & a number of tears, some with associated creasing. 139pp, many charts, 60 b&w photographs, endpaper charts. 250x195mm. 600g. Good+/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7262 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLES, K ADLARD; HEATH, NICK [REV]; RCC PILOTAGE FOUNDATION North Brittany St Malo to Ouessant St Ives, Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson. 1992, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0852881622) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New, unused book with some light cover wear. 305x215mm. 0852881622. 1050g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11964 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRABTREE, REGINALD Royal Yachts of Europe from the Seventeenth to Twentieth Century Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715367544) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, 95pp, b&w ill. Usual library clutter, otherwise a nice clean copy. Royal yachts of Europe from Austria-Hungary to Yugoslavia. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4751 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CROMPTON, MARY; CROMPTON, JAMES [ED] A Journal of a Honeymoon Voyage in S.S. Great Britain Peter Ward & the S.S. Great Britain Project. 0000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951981404) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. [ii],25pp, b&w photographs, maps. 210x150mm. 75g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12786 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAVIES, KEN English Lakeland Steamers Chorley, Countryside Publications. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861571282) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has been damp at some time, pages rippled & a little damage to top of first & last pages where they have been, at some time, partly stuck to cover; otherwise, internally a good copy, textblock is clean, sound & tight. 40pp, b&w photos. 210x150mm. 95g. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 17029 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEMAUS, A.B. Rys Wanderer: From Aristocrat to Tramp Stroud, Tempus. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752421344) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, crease to one corner of rear cover else minimal signs of use. 160pp, illustrated. 260x170mm. 405g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 19098 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DOUST, DAVID J The Expert Witness Ayer's Cliff, Pachelle. 1997, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has some very light wear. Signed by author on half title page. [xii],181pp, illustrated. 240x155mm. 485g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16098 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DUGAN, JAMES Man Explores the Sea: the Story of Undersea Exploration from Earliest Times to Commandant Cousteau London, Hamish Hamilton. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth is lightly rubbed & faded, endpapers & page edges browned & spotted; dedication page has a small closed tear, else internally a sound, tight copy. xii,366pp, illustrated with b&w plates & illustrations. 255x160mm. 735g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 14420 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELLACOTT, S E The Seaman Book 1 London, Abelard-Schuman. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0200716573) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth has rubbing to edges, fore-edge spotted, internally a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn with heavy rubbing. 221pp, illustrated. 215x145mm. 445g. Naval history from ancient times to the American Revolutionary War. Good+/Fair. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 13444 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELLACOTT, S E The Seaman Book 2 London, Abelard-Schuman. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0200716581) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth has rubbing to edges, fore-edge spotted, internally a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn with heavy rubbing & spotting to rear panel. 220pp, illustrated. 215x145mm. 440g. Naval history covering the age of mechanization from Cook's discovery of Australia.. Good+/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13445 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ENGHOLM, FREDERICK WALDERMAR (VAL) Story of H.M.S. Victory: a Ship Unsurpassed in Naval History London, Lindsay Drummond. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Stewart, Kay. Blue cloth with silver decoration, cloth is edgeworn & faded; page edges browning, preliminary pages lightly creased. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 3185 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRHALL, DAVID East Anglian Shores London, Greenwich Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 0862880351) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Springham, Chris. Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 144pp, illustrated. 215x135mm. 190g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 19080 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRLEY, GORDON Minute By Minute: the Story of the Royal Yachting Association (1875-1982) Woking, Royal Yachting Association. 1983, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, pages tanning, an apparently unread copy. [viii],224pp. 215x135mm. 295g. 'This book traces in a lively & informal style, the main events & worries in the lives of generations of yachtsmen who were & are involved in the management of the world-renowned Royal Yachting Association. It carries the reader from the inaugural meeting at which it was decided to start the Yacht Racing Association as the National Authority for the sport of yachting through each exciting decade right up to the present. The Author has distilled, in a brilliantly readable style, the many thousands of official minutes. He paints word-pictures of the personalities & characters who have been responsible for the Association's progress. He manages to give the reader the 'colour' of each age in which these yachtsmen lived, & to recall to those still living something of the fascination of those past years.'. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 8685 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005