next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

humour

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATKINSON, ALEX  Big City: Or, the New Mayhew
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1962, First Thus. Trade Paperback, Ill.: Searle, Ronald. Penguin #1856 first printing. Some cover wear, short tear at head of spine; one corner of back cover lightly creased; internally very good. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 5292
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRESLER, FENTON  Strictly legal: a textbook.
London, Allan Wingate. 1958. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Langdon, David. Page edges lightly spotted, otherwise almost very good, in a slightly worn wrapper. 3rd impression. 183x120mm. 155g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1374
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROCKBANK, RUSSELL; MANNEY, HENRY  Brockbank's Grand Prix
London, Eyre Methuen. 1973, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth has some discolouring to edges; pages tanned; a sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper has some tanning & marking. 96pp. 255x185mm. 455g. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17394
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CALMAN, MEL  The Penguin Mel Calman
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1968. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Penguin #2894, first printing. Some edgewear to cover, page edges browning, but a clean, tight copy. Unpaginated. 195x130mm. 120g. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9932
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARDELL, WILLMAR  Visitor's Come Handy: a Very Cornish Story
The Author?. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Appleby, Anthony. No date, cover price 1/6; no publisher given. Folded & stapled booklet (no rusting to staples). Green card covers with line drawing have some minimal signs of wear, small darkened rectangular area (looks like ex-sticker mark, but no remains of glue apparent); internally a clean, bright copy. 'Obtainable from Cornish branches of W H Smith & Son, Ltd, Booksellers' in typescript on front cover. 220x140mm. 30g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9908
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

D'ARCY, DEREK H  Country House Inconveniences
London, The National Trust. 1977, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red card covers are unevenly faded,some rubbing & chipping to fore-edge, small area of damage to surface of front cover; internally a clean, bright copy. Unpaginated. B&w illustrations by the author. 205x135mm. 55g. Humorous look at domestic management of country houses. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10407
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DUNBAR, FRANK  The Legend of Fyllbert the Pirate Book One: The Road to Piracy
Portsmouth, WD Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0953111202) Paperback, Ill.: Wallace, Pete. Cover a little creased & dogeared, small area of damage to inside front cover, else a clean, sound copy. A4 (landscape). 340g. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15364
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Seventeenth Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express Publications). 1963. (ISBN: B0000CLYV0) Paperback, Some light cover wear,small area of delamination on front cover; not priceclipped; internally a clean, tight copy. 195x260mm. 405g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13417
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Thirtieth Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express Publications). 1976. Paperback, Light cover wear, pages tanned, else a very good, clean, sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 325g. Good+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17592
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Thirty-fourth Series
London, Express Newspapers (Daily Express). 1980. (ISBN: 0850790948) Paperback, Light cover wear, priceclipped, pages tanned, small stain to bottom corner of first few pages, a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 305g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Twenty-First Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express Publications). 0000. Paperback, Some cover wear & creasing, pages tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 405g. Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17594
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Twenty-Fourth Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express Publications). 0000. Paperback, Some cover wear, pages tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 395g. Good-.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17595
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Thirty-Sixth Series
London, Express Newspapers (Daily Express). 1982. (ISBN: 0850791227) Paperback, Light cover wear,one corner has small area of damage; pages tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 300g. Good+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17596
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Twenty-Fifth Series
London, Beaverbrook Newspapers (Daily Express Publications). 0000. Paperback, Some cover wear; priceclipped, owner's inscription on title page inked out; pages tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 410g. Good-.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17597
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Fifty Fourth Series
Exeter, Pedigree. 2000. (ISBN: 1902836340) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - practically as new. 210x280mm. 425g. Near Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17598
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty Eighth Series
Exeter, Pedigree. 1994. (ISBN: 1874507295) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - light spotting to top edge else almost near fine. 195x255mm. 300g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 18755
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty Fifth Series
London, Express Newspapers. 1991. (ISBN: 0850792320) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - pages lightly tanned, one corner has a light bump. 195x255mm. 310g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18756
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty Ninth Series
Exeter, Pedigree. 1995. (ISBN: 187450749X) Paperback, Slight cover wear, a sound, tight copy. 200x265mm. 305g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18757
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty Fourth Series
London, Express Books. 1990. (ISBN: 0850792126) Paperback, Light cover wear with one corner creased, gift inscription on title page, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 300g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18759
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES  Giles Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty Second Series
London, Express Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0850791812) Paperback, Some light cover wear , pages lightly tanned, else a sound, tight copy. 195x255mm. 295g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18760
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GILES; TORY, PETER  The Giles Family: The Illustrated History of Britain's Best-Loved Family
London, Headline. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747278814) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - practically as new. 210x280mm. 675g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAHAM, ALEX  Fred Basset No. 25
London, Associated Newspapers. 1974. Paperback, Cover rubbed & a little faded; internally a very good copy with lightly tanned pages. 140x215mm (landscape). 100g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17558
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAHAM, ALEX  Fred Basset No. 43
London, Chapmans. 1991. (ISBN: 1855927179) Paperback, Very light cover wear, else minimal signs of use. 145x210mm. 115g. Very Good.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 17561
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAHAM, ALEX  Fred Basset No. 37
London, Associated Magazines for Associated Newspapers. 1985. (ISBN: 0851443168) Paperback, Very light cover wear, small nick at head of fold; internally a near fine copy. 135x205mm. 115g. Good+.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17562
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAHAM, ALEX  Fred Basset 19th Edition
London, Associated Newspapers. 1969. Paperback, Some cover wear & marking, pages lightly tanned, a sound, tight copy. 140x220mm. 100g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17563
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

53 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005