| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROTHSCHILD ARCHIVE The Rothschild Archive: Review of the Year April 2005 to March 2006 London, Rothschild Archive. 2006. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal rubbing to cover, internally a near fine, clean, sound, tight copy. 55pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 280x215mm. 295g. Contents include: Review of the year's work; Takahashi Korekiyo, the Rothschilds & the Russo-Japanese War, 1904-1907; Butlers & boardrooms: Alfred de Rothschild as collector & connoisseur; Egyptian finances in the nineteenth century: a Rothschild perspective; Alexander Herzen & James de Rothschild; 'Is constante rt is sûre': testimonies of Rothschild friendships. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16812 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARING GOULD, SABINE Historic Oddities & Strange Events, Second Series London, Methuen. 1891, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth with gilt titles to front & spine; spine cloth faded, corners bumped & rubbed, page edges browned & spotted; some very sporadic spotting to early pages, else internally a clean, tight copy. [vi],372pp. 230x150mm. 800g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 11250 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERTRAND, SIMONE La vie au XI siècle sous Guillaume le Conquérant d'après la Tapisserie de Bayeux Caen, Heimdal. 1975. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, French text / texte français. Cover rubbed, top of spine lightly bumped; corners a little dogeared to a few pages else internally minimal signs of use. 50pp, including many full-page reproductions from the tapestry, also folded section inside back cover. 320x240mm. 310g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19843 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLOCH, IWAN Marquis De Sade: His Life and Works New York, Castle Books. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; pages are browning. Dustwrapper has some rubbing & shelfwear. 190x125mm. 280g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14658 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAULT, GERALD L Heralds & Copyists: the Relationship Between Three Thirteenth-Century Rolls of Arms London, Antiquaries Journal. 1973. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light wear to card covers. Reprinted from The Antiquaries Journal 1973, vol.LIII part II. 250x190mm. 65g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17134 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, NEVILLE A History of the World in the 20th Century Part 3: 1945-1968 London, Pan. 1970. (ISBN: 033002468X) Paperback, Some light cover wear, pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. 205g. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 14309 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CANOT, THEODORE; MAYER, BRANTZ; LAWRENCE, A W [ED] Memoirs of a Slave-Trader London, Cape. 1929. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, The Travellers' Library, first printing. Blue cloth has rubbed extremities, some light marking; owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy internally. 175x120mm. 265g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13005 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLTON, JOEL Twentieth Century (Great Ages of Man, a History of the World's Cultures) Amsterdam, Time-Life Books. 1969. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light rubbing to cover, a sound, tight copy. 176pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 275x220mm. 750g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15518 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COSMAN, MADELEINE PELNER Medieval Holidays & Festivals: a Calendar of Celebrations London, Piatkus. 1996. (ISBN: 0861884000) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & dustwrapper have minimal signs of use. vii,136pp, illustrated. 240x160mm. 465g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16351 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDEN, MARY & CARRINGTON, RICHARD Philosophy of the Bed London, Hutchinson. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Cream spine is bumped at the head & browned at the heel; internally some page edge browning, else would be very good. 126pp, 73pl, 10figs. Good/Poor. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 2463 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FOWLER, SIMON Tracing Scottish Ancestors Richmond, Public Record Office. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1903365023) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs os use, pretty much as new. 64pp. 175x115mm. 75g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14767 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GANDY, MICHAEL Short Cuts in Family History Newbury, Countryside Books/The Federation of Family History Societies. 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1853063169) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, pretty much as new. 95pp, b&w illustrations. 215x150mm. 1853063169. 290g. 'Studying family history ranks among the most popular hobbies in the United Kingdom today. In recent years, hundreds of thousands of people have discovered the pleasure of compiling an accurate & above all provable family tree. There is also the pleasure to be gained by reading about the lifestyles & occupations of our ancestors over the last five or even six centuries. These searches can, contrary to popular belief, take the intrepid investigator all over the country - often our forbears were a good deal more mobile than we imagine. This book will enable researchers to get the most out of visits to distant repositories through careful planning & preparatory homework. It will also help those destined to spend a huge amount of unnecessary time & money on the early stages of their research, when a series of practical short cuts can take a lot of the hard work out of the search without taking away any of the pleasures of discovery.'. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8681 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GAY, KATHLYN & MARTIN K Heroes of Conscience: a Biographical Dictionary Santa Barbara, CA, ABC-CLIO. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 087436874X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, front endpaper removed; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper (in protective sleeve attached to front board) with minimal wear. xiv,482pp, illustrated. 260x185mm. 1300g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14740 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRIFFIN, JAMES; LOMAS, TOM Exploring Local History (Teach Yourself) London, Hodder & Stoughton (Teach Yourself Books). 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340669373) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - one corner has a tiny crease, else pretty much as new. [vi],234pp. 195x130mm. 255g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15166 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GUNDREY, ELIZABETH; BRIGGS, ASA [EDS] Then 1901 London, Then Limited. 1972, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & creasing, but internally a VG copy. 104pp, illustrated. 225x150mm. 195g. '"Then" puts together a year from the past: The Queen dies; Australia's first parliament; first British submarine; speed record broken; Boer War; Irish MPs ejected; concentration camps.' Produced from words & pictures of that year, to show how the events looked to the people who lived through them. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7198 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HEWITT, MARTIN [ED] Journal of Victorian Culture 1.1, Spring 1996 Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press. 1996. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light wear, a clean, tight copy. iv,186pp. 230x150mm. 365g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13371 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HULL, WILLIAM L The Struggle for a Soul Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some rubbing to edges, page edges lightly tanned, initials on front endpaper; a sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper rubbed & worn with small areas of loss. xiv,175pp. 215x145mm. 325g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14826 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JONES, EVAN [ED] The Father: Letters to Sons & Daughters London, Deutsch. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt title on spine, some light rubbing & bumping to extremities; endpapers & page edges foxed, owner’s name on front endpaper; dustwrapper edgeworn, top edge of spine frayed, very small areas of loss. 221pp. 215x145mm. 340g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: NJF099 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, MICHAEL Ancestors: a Personal Exploration Into the Past London, Hodder & Stoughton. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Title page has been neatly removed, both endpapers have tape stains; page edges browning; dustwrapper has edgewear. Author traces his ancestry back to William I. Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4970 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LOCKHART, R H BRUCE Giants Cast Long Shadows London, Putnam. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light edgewear to cover, pages lightly tanned; dustwrapper with some light wear & spine a little discoloured. 253pp. 220x145mm. 420g. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17346 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MACKINNON, CHARLES, OF DUNAKIN The Observer's Book of Heraldry London, Warne. 1968. (ISBN: 0723200831) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Minimal signs of use to book, owner's name & address on front endpaper, page edges very slightly tanned & spotted; dustwrapper has some rubbing & edgewear. Print number 1033.368. x,150pp. 145x90mm. 180g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16814 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MCLAUGHLIN, EVE Further Steps in Family History Newbury, Countryside Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853060623) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light marking to cover, front endpaper removed, else would be a near fine copy. 176pp, b&w illustrations. 215x150mm. 1853060623. 425g. 'Beginning research on your family history is at first fairly straightforward, made easier by the availability of national records & indexes back to the 1830s. But how do you proceed to track down ancestors before National Registration began in 1837? To help you make that seemingly bewildering step back into the more distant past Eve McLaughlin has written this clear guide; each stage is explained with simplicity, commonsense & humour. She leads you through the use of old parish records & wills in your quest for past generations. She explains where to look if your family were nonconformists such as Methodists & Quakers, 7 how to trace those for whom records may be scarce, immigrants & the illegitimate. There is also advice on reading old handwriting & a guide to the kind of simple Latin you may encounter. As the information you discover begins to mount up, she advises on the best way to lay out your family tree so it can be enjoyed by both present & future generations.'. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8682 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MITCHISON, ROSALIND [ED] Essays in Eighteenth-Century History from the English Historical Review London, Longmans. 1966, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CN07W) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else nearly a Near Fine copy; dustwrapper is edgeworn & marked, edges a little chipped. viii,360g. 255x160mm. 810g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11571 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NISENSON, SAMUEL; PARKER, ALFRED Minute Biographies: Intimate Glimpses into the Lives of 150 Famous Men & Women New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1931. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth (paper title panels pasted on to front board & spine - front one torn) has rubbing to edges (worst to spine); owner's inscription in ink on front endpaper with remains of ex-libris label; page edges browning; internally a clean, very tight copy. Contents pages have small pencil marginalia, some pages have small pencil number at foot. 160pp. 260x195mm. 900g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10015 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NISENSON, SAMUEL; PARKER, ALFRED More Minute Biographies: Intimate Glimpses into the Lives of 150 Famous Men & Women New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1933. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth (paper title panels pasted on to front board & spine) has rubbing to edges; page edges browning; internally a clean, very tight copy. Contents pages have small pencil marginalia, some pages have small pencil number at foot. 160pp. 260x195mm. 890g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10016 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005