| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BALDIZZONE, TIZIANA & GIANNI Tibet: On the Paths of the Gentlemen Brigands: Retracing the steps of Alexandra David-Néel London, Thames & Hudson. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0500016895) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Very nearly a near fine copy, some light rubbing to edges, particularly spine extremities; internally fine; dustwrapper has very light edgewear. 160pp, many colour photographs. 360x265mm. 1575g. Heavy-duty, large format pictorial book (148 illustrations, 133 in colour). Very Good/Near Fine. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 10460 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRENT, PETER Far Arabia: Explorers of the Myth Newton Abbot, Readers Union. 1978, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal wear; dustwrapper has a tear which has been repaired with tape. [xii],239pp, illustrated with b&w plates, map. 220x140mm. 365g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6759 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COULSON, MAVIS Frank Oates and the Victoria Falls Selborne, Oates Memorial Library & Museum. 0000. (ISBN: 0950697192) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front cover has a relatively unobtrusive cup-ring mark, and some other light signs of use, internally a very good copy. [ii],26pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 210x145mm. 70g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15909 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRAIGE, JOHN HOUSTON Black Bagdad: the Arabian Nights Adventures of a Marine Captain in Haiti London, Stanley Paul. 1933. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth rubbed & marked, some fraying to spine extremities; page edges browned & spotted, other sporadic foxing, owner's name in pencil on front endpaper; a sound, tight copy. No date, but British Library gives 1933. 288p+ads. 220x140mm. 590g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15749 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAMPIER, WILLIAM; WILKINSON, CLENNELL (INTR & NOTES) Voyages & Discoveries London, Argonaut Press. 1931. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth with blind-tooled device with some spotting & rubbing, white spine with gilt titles is grubby with worn extremities; untrimmed page edges browned, pages lightly tanned, internally a very good copy. Unnumbered copy of edition limited to 95 copies on Japon Vellum. xxv,311pp, 4 folded maps. 265x200mm. 1235g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 149.49 | JP¥ 13207] Book number: 16222 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EBERHARDT, ISABELLE; VOOGD, NINA DE [TRANS]; KABBANI, RANA [ED] The Passionate Nomad: The Diary of Isabelle Eberhardt London, Virago. 1992. (ISBN: 0860687694) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light wear & page tanning, else a sound, tight copy. xii,116pp. 200x130mm. 105g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15268 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The World of Adventure: a Collection of Stirring Scenes and Moving Accidents London, Cassell. 1889. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth illustrated in gilt & black (still bright), with some light rubbing to corners & a small blemish to rear board; gift inscription on half title page, page edges browned, else a clean, bright copy. viii,760pp+8pp ads, illustrated. 260x180mm. 1655g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13773 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOUOT, GEORGES & WILLM, PIERRE: Two Thousand [2000] fathoms down. Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1958, First Edition. Paperback, Some light cover rubbing, pages lightly tanned. Foreword by Jacques-Yves Cousteau. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 0194 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, SIR HARRY Pioneers in West Africa (Pioneers of Empire) London, Blackie. 1912. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth (illustrated in black & gilt) is rubbed, edgeworn & a little grubby; untrimmed page edges browned; small area of front endpapers damages, sporadic spotting to pages; one colour plate is loose. 336pp, colour & b&w plates, 2 maps. 210x145mm. 955g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13399 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, ALETTA They Call Them Savages London, Methuen. 1938, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Lewis, Aletta. Red cloth is edgeworn, page edges & endpapers are foxed; dustwrapper has small tears & small areas of loss, spine discoloured. Story of Miss Lewis's time in Samoa, including being appointed Chief Virgin of a tribe. Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 5003 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MAILLART, ELLA Turkestan Solo: one Woman's Expedition from the Tien Shan to the Kizil Kum London, Century. 1985. (ISBN: 0712604391) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, page edges browned; internally a sound, tight copy. 334pp, maps. 215x135mm. 380g. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 15167 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MERSHON, ELIZABETH With the Wild Men of Borneo Kota Kinabalu, Natural History Publications (Borneo). 1999. (ISBN: 9838120308) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has minimal signs of use; front endpaper has a light crease, else a clean, sound, tight copy. Facsimile of the 1922 edition. 126pp+ads, illustrated with b&w photographs. 215x155mm. 235g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15004 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MOUNTEVANS, ADMIRAL LORD The Desolate Antarctic London, Lutterworth Press. 1950, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CHQ8V) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has rubbed & faded edges, spine faded, internally a very good, tight copy. xvi,172pp, b&w plates, endpaper maps. 220x145mm. 485g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12044 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NOEL-BAKER, FRANCIS Fridtjof Nansen (Lives to Remember) London, A & C Black. 1958, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Relf, Douglas. Blue cloth has some fading to edges, silver title still very bright; internally a near fine copy. Dustwrapper (priceclipped) has some edgewear, particularly to spine extremities, & a small closed tear at head of front fold. 94pp, b&w line illustrations. 200x130mm. 240g. 'Nansen's life of faith & determination falls into two parts, first that of an Arctic explorer, & then that of a great international humanitarian statesman. Born near Oslo, his boyhood was spent on the snow & mountains & streams of Norway. After his scientific studies at the university he made his first great expedition, the crossing of the ice mountains of Greenland. Soon he was off again in his little ship, the Fram, heading for the North Pole, leaving the sea & continuing further North on foot than anyone before him. Already a Norwegian hero, Nansen was able to take a leading part in securing Norway's independence. When his country was on the verge of starvation in 1918 he saved the situation by a visit to America, & then he became a leader of the League of Nations work for prisoners of war & refugees. His successful relief of thousands of families in central & eastern Europe was not so spectacular as his expeditions of the far North, but it brought him the Nobel Prize & an even greater reputation throughout the western world. This dual story, in which the same characteristics are evident throughout, is told by Mr Noel-Baker from personal knowledge of his subject.'. Very Good/Good+. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8581 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| REED, A H & A W Two Maoriland Adventurers: Marsden & Selwyn London, Pickering & Inglis. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Bottom edge of red cloth has at some time been damp & the colour has therefore stained the bottom edges of the pages; the front endpaper has been removed; otherwise this is a VG copy internally with clean, bright pages. 95,96pp, 9 illustrations. 185x125mm. 380g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7844 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STEVEN, MARGARET First Impressions: The British Discovery of Australia London, British Museum (Natural History). 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0565010239) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little dogearead, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 96pp, illustrated. 215x215mm. 330g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15175 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STONOR, CHARLES Sherpa & the Snowman. London, Hollis & Carter. 1955, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth with some light wear & lightly bumped corners; internally a tight, bright copy. Dustwrapper is worn with several small closed tears & slight loss to spine extremities. xii,209pp, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 455g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1117 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TRISTAN, FLORA Peregrinations of a Pariah 1833-1834 London, Virago. 1986. (ISBN: 0860684776) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, page edges browning, else internally a clean, tight copy. 200x130mm. 0860684776. 295g. Peruvian peregrinations. Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11629 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WARR, MICHAEL South of Sixty: Life on an Antarctic Base Prince George, BC, Antarctic Memories Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 097385040X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Signed by author on sticker on p.iii. Some very light cover wear, an apparently unread copy. xi,164pp, colour plates, map. 215x140mm. 270g. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 16317 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005