next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

crafts

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLER, DORIS  Sunset Wood Carving Book
Menlo Park, CA, Lane Books. 1967. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers have some light edgewear & one light corner crease; internally a sound, tight copy. 95pp, many b&w photographs & illustrations. 270x210mm. 295g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14578
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANTONOV, VICTOR P [ED]  Folk Handicrafts of Russia
Moscow, Interbook Business Publishers. 1998, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Text in Russian & English. Large format book, minimal signs of use, pretty much as new. 248pp, many colour photographs (alternate pages full-size colour photo, facing page has text & smaller photo. 305x235mm. 1615g. Catalogue-album of the Association "Folk Handicrafts of Russia". Crafts covered include Decoration of wood in folk handicrafts; Handicraft lacquers; Hand-made laces; Hand-made embroidery; Handicraft bone-carving; Handicraft stone-carving; Porcelain & Faience; Ceramics; Hand-made ornamental weaving & carpet weaving; Handicraft metalwork; Jeweller's Art; Decorative painting on metal; Hand-made textiles (including batik); Institutions. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ATKINSON, SUE  Making & Dressing Dolls' House Dolls in 1/12 Scale
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1992. (ISBN: 0715399098) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Bosley, Jonathon. Very small bump on one edge, else almost a near fine copy; unclipped dustwrapper has some edgewear, slightly faded spine. 192pp, illustrated with drawings, diagrams, & photographs. 305x225mm. 1125g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19320
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Raglan Cardigan, Reefer & Jumper, 6 Months to 2 years, Quickerknit Wool (no.492)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 8-page knitting pattern, Quickerknit Patons Raglans in two sizes from 6 months to 2 years, 3 woollies (button-through cardigan, double breasted raglan reefer, jumper). Falling apart, taped, creased & crumpled, small corner or rear page missing. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19936
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: For the New Baby: 8 Woolies for the First 6 Months
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 16-page knitting pattern, no.671. Embroidered raglan matinée coat with daisies, lacy pattern coat, matching dress & matinee coat, bootees, crossover vest, pilch knickers. Beehive baby wool. Well used, some creasing. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19937
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Girl's Cardigan, Boy's Jacket, Sweater, Quickerknit, 6 Months to 2 Years (6003)
Darlington, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 8-page knitting pattern, no.6003. Buttonthrough cardigan for a girl, double breasted jacket for a boy, round-necked sweater for a child, 6 months to 2 years, 20-22". Patons Quickerknit. Well used, some creasing. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19938
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Classic Raglan Cardigan Suit (& hat) in 4 Sizes from 6 Years Upwards in 4-ply (1415)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 8-page knitting pattern, no.1415. "A classic suit like mother's, a plain and stylish v-neck raglan cardigan suit in 4-ply which girls will want & mothers will be glad to knit". Well used, some creasing. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19939
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: V-neck & Round-neck Cardigan, Souble Knit, 51-56cm (1369)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.1369. V-neck or round-neck cardigan, pastel stripes or mini cable-twist, DK, 51-56cm. Lightly used. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19940
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: V and Round Neck Cardigans, 4-ply, 46-51cm (7112)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 7-page knitting pattern, no.7112. V-neck or round-neck cardigan, fairytale 4-ply, 46-51cm. Lightly used, has previously been folded in half. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19941
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Textured Chevron Cardigan, DK, 51-66cm (8369)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.8369. Textured chevron cardigan, double knit, 51-66cm. Lightly used, lightly crumpled. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19942
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Hats in Various weights for Children Up to 18 Months (9415)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.9145. Four helmets & balaclava, 3-ply & DK. Well used, rather creased & folded. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19943
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Basic Cardigan in Double Knitting, from 2 Years Upwards (1188)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.1188. V-neck raglan in six sizes for boys & girls from two years upwards, 22-32" chest, DK. Rather creased, the fold has split along half its length. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19944
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Patons Beehive Baby Wool Hug-me-tight, Cardigan & 2 Matinée Coats for the first 6 Months (345)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 12-page knitting pattern, no.345. Matinée Coat in checkerboard stitch, with raglan sleeves, double-breasted hug-me-tight, matching cardigan. 17-19" chest, Beehive baby wool. Rather creased, has previously been folded in half. Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 19945
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Two Continental Ideas for Girls' & Boys' Wear, Three Sizes 4-9 Years, DK (529)
Brentford, Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 8-page knitting pattern, no.529. Ribbed sweater, Swiss raglan jersey, double knit, 3 sizes 4-9 years, 24-28". Heavily creased, 5cm tear to fold edge; well used. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19946
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Fisherman's Rib & Lace Panel Cardigan, Double Knit, 51-66cm (8651)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.8651. Double knit girl's cardigan, 51-66cm chest. Lightly used. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19947
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Cardigan, DK, 51-66cm (8365)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.8365. Double knit girl's cardigan, 51-66cm, double knit, "odpins" (uses one 10mm & one 3¼mm needle). A little creased. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19948
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Dolman cardigan, DK, 56-81cm (7686)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.7686. Double knit girl's cardigan, 56-81cm, double knit. A little creased. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19949
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Knitting Pattern: Lacy V-neck Cardigan, DK, 56-76cm (8140)
Patons & Baldwins. 1111. Paperback, 4-page knitting pattern, no.8140. Double knit girl's lacy v-neck cardigan, 56-7681cm, double knit. Lightly used. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19950
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PATONS & BALDWINS  Patons & Baldwins' Woolcraft: a Practical Guide to Knitting and Crochet
Patons & Baldwins. 1111, 14th Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Paper covers somewhat rubbed, marked & dogeared, but a sound, tight copy. Undated but 1950s? 75pp, illustrated. 200x145mm. Fair.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19913
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BALL, KAY; DRAPER, JEAN; BALL, MICHAEL  Kay Ball Embroiderer?
Walsall, WM Print. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954323602) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 245x245mm. 375g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16895
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAUGH, CECIL; TANNA, LAURA  Baugh: Jamaica's Master Potter
Kingston, Jamaica, Selecto Publications. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 9768050004) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Kerns, Robert; Tanna, Laura. Some light cover wear (mainly to head of spine), dustwrapper is edgeworn with some small (1cm or less) closed tears; signed by both authors on half-title page, large gift inscription on front endpaper by a contributor who has highlighted her name in the credits. x,98pp, b&w & colour photos. 285x220mm 475g. Very Good/Fair. Signed by Author.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17867
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRADMAN, W A G  Incidental Furniture
London, Foyle. 1956. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Bulley, A S. Cover edgeworn with some delamination at edges; page edges browned & spotted; internally a clean, tight copy. 92pp, line illustrations. 185x125mm. 110g. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12244
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRAZIER, G W; HARRIS, N A  Woodwork for General Certificate
London, Christophers (Chatto & Windus). 1960. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-school Library, Blue cloth has some rubbing, with faded spine; ex-school library copy, date label on front pastedown & ownership stamps on both pastedowns; endpapers & page edges a little tanned, else internally a sound, tight copy. [x],290pp, illustrated. 200x135mm. 425g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARBONELL, DOROTHY  Winchester Cathedral Embroideries
Winchester, Friends of Winchester Cathedral. 1975. (ISBN: 0903346060) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else a clean, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated. 215x140mm. 55g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13188
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHERRY, EVE  Teach Yourself Handweaving
London, English Universities Press. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 191pp, b&w ill - 89 diags, 6 plates. Book has minor shelfwear, school stamp on front endpaper; dustwrapper is edgeworn with several closed tears. 220g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4326
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005