Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Women's studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
BEER, FRANCES F  Women and Mystical Experience in the Middle Ages
Woodbridge, The Boydell Press. 1992. (ISBN: 085115302X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use - pretty much as new - in an unclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear. [vi],174pp. 240x160mm 490g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19201
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BENNETT, BRIDGET [ED]  Ripples of Dissent: Women's Stories of Marriage from the 1890s
London, Dent. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0460877771) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use - practically as new; dustwrapper has some edgewear. xx,459pp. 240x160mm. 0460877771. 920g. 'The turn of the last century is often cited as a high point in the development of the short story in English, a moment at which the Realism of the nineteenth century gave way to an emerging Modernism which found expression in innovative writing. The stories collected in Ripples of Dissent demonstrate women's preoccupations with new forms of writing & also debate pressing issues which concerned them: their responses to marriage, to their sexuality, to domesticity & to work outside the home. Ripples of Dissent includes stories by Willa Cather, Kate Chopin & Charlotte Perkins Gilman, as well as by the little-known Lucy Clifford, Leila MacDonald & Netta Syrett which have seldom been reprinted since they first appeared. It enables us to rediscover & enjoy the fiction being produced by women on both side of the Atlantic at the start of the twentieth century, & allows a comparative reading which raises questions of how women writers of the period responded to each others' work, challenging our understanding of writing one hundred years ago.'. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10577
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAMERON, DEBORAH  Feminism & Linguistic Theory
Basingstoke, Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 0333370783) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers a little worn with a crease to rear cover; owner's name on front endpaper, pages a little tanned, else a sound, tight copy. x,195pp. 215x140mm. 220g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARMODY, DENISE LARDNER  Responses to 101 questions About Feminism
London & Edinburgh, Geoffrey Chapman. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0225667371) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One corner has a small crease, else would be a near fine, apparently unread copy. viii,129pp. 200x135mm. 165g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16071
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COUSINS, JAMES H [ED]  The Annie Besant Centenary Book 1847-1947
Adyar, The Besant Centenary Celebrations Committee. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth, gilt titles fading; some rubbing, spine faded; some light browning to page edges, old price on front endpaper, date on front pastedown, a couple of ink lines in contents page; plate tissue-guards browned, one over-sized with frayed edge, & previous owner has wrtten date of photograph on some, else internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 264pp, 23 b&w tissue-guarded photographs. 285x220mm. 1235g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 10584
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CURREY, STELLA MARTIN  One Woman's Year
London, Nelson. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Ford, Malcolm. Cover has very light bumping, fore-edge is spotted, else a sound, tight copy. ix,261pp, b&w illustrations. 205x140mm. 520g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15605
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DAVIES, ROSS  Women at Work
London, Hutchinson. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091238706) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - spine of wrapper faded. 191pp. 205x130mm. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7354
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LEYSER, HENRIETTA  Medieval Women: a Social History of Women in England 450-1500
London, Ted Smart/Phoenix Press. 2002. (ISBN: 1842126210) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. xiv,337pp, illustrated. 200x130mm. 290g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MOORE, TRACY [ED]  Lesbiot: Israeli Lesbians Talk about Sexuality, Feminism, Judaism & Their Lives
London, Cassell. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304331589) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else minimal signs of use, although first & last pages are marked. xxvi,326pp. 215x135mm. 450g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SHARPE, PAMELA [ED]  Women's Work: The English Experience 1650-1914
London, Arnold. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340676965) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, internally a near fine copy. xii, 368pp. 235x155mm. 675g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15582
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SHORTER, BANI  An Image Darkly Forming: Women and Initiation
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1987. (ISBN: 0710205740) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, pages a little tanned; a clean, sound, tight copy. xii,154pp. 215x135mm. 185g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19739
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

WARNER, MARINA  Monuments & Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form
London, Pan (Picador). 1987. (ISBN: 0330296752) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some cover wear & spine curl, textblock clean & tight. xxiv,417pp+ads, b&w plates. 200x130mm. 460g. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

12 titles found
   
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005