| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AILSBY, CHRISTOPHER Images of Barbarossa: The German Invasion of Russia, 1941 Shepperton, Ian Allan. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711028257) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As new book in as new dustwrapper. 224pp, 300 b&w photographs. 245x200mm. 900g. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 7618 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALBERTS, PAUL [ED] South African Military Buildings Photographed: An Historical Heritage Cape Town, Gallery Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0958325022) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pretty much as new - no real signs of use. 125pp, b&w photos. 285x215mm. 720g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 16900 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATKINS, DAVID The Reluctant Major Pulborough, Toat Press. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951106309) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with light signs of use, paegs tanned, signed inscription by author opposite title page & owner's on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some edgewear with faded spine. xii,110pp, b&w plates, maps. 225x140mm. 295g. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 17662 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENNETT, MARTYN Traveller's Guide to the Battlefields of the English Civil War Exeter, Webb & Bower. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0863503314) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book shows minimal signs of use, in an unclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear. 208pp, colour & b&w photos, maps. 270x160mm. 730g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15420 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLAKE, LEWIS Bromley in the Front-Line: the Story of the London Borough of Bromley Under Enemy Air Attack in the Second World War Told for the First Time from Official War Records L. Blake. 1980. Paperback, A5, Some light cover wear & tanning, internally a very good copy. A5. 130g. Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 19308 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOOTH, JOHN The Day War Broke Out: Stories of Life in a Village at War Westbury, Cambridge House Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906853044) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of wear, pages tanned; a clean, sound, tight copy. [xiv],112pp, illustrated. 205x130mm. 145g. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 17476 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BURNE, ALFRED H More Battlefields of England London, Methuen. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth with some rubbing & faded spine; owner's name on front pastedown, endpapers browning, internally a sound, tight copy. xvi,216pp, maps. 220x140mm. 390g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14412 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CASKIE, DONALD The Tartan Pimpernel Edinburgh, Birlinn. 1999. (ISBN: 1841580147) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some, minimal, cover wear, else pretty much as new. 195x125mm. 245g. 'The remarkable autobiography of Donald Caskie, minister of the Scots Kirk in Paris at the time of the German invasion of 1940.'. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13977 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHILDS, LEWIS Ladysmith: Colenso/Spion Kop/Hlangwane/Tugela (Battleground South Africa) London, Leo Cooper. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850526116) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 160pp, b&w photos, maps. 215x135mm. 220g. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 17023 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLBY, C B Our Space Age Army New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. 1961. (ISBN: 0698302737) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Pictorial covers are rubbed & a little worn, internally a sound, tight copy. 48pp, b&w photos. 275x190mm. 310g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 14918 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CENTRAL OFFICE OF INFORMATION FOR THE SOUTH-EAST ASIA COMMAND The Campaign in Burma London, His Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1946, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover worn & rubbed, corners dogeared, else textblock sound & tight. 175pp, many b&w photos, maps. 225x180mm. 315g. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18995 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COOPER, ARTEMIS Cairo in the War 1939-1945 London, Hamish Hamilton. 1989. (ISBN: 0241126711) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, front endpaper removed; some uneven fading to edge of cover, bottom edge bumped; pages tanned, else textblock very good; dustwrapper faded with some light wear. xvi,370pp, b&w plates, maps. 240x160mm. 750g. Good/Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 17985 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COPLEY, GEOFFREY; MARSDEN-JONES, ADRIAN; MOLLOY, JENNIFER; STROISH, ANTHONY Keep Smilin' Through: Memories of the Home Front 1939-45 Doghole Publishers. 2005. (ISBN: 0955165806) Paperback, A4, Ill.: Pickering, Brian. Slight cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 70pp, illustrated. A4. 325g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19369 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CULLEN, JOSEPH P The Battle of Chancellorsville Eastern Acorn Press. 1990. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 50pp, illustrated, maps. 285x205mm. 130g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14893 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| D'ASSONVILLE, V E Majuba: Dramatic Episodes During the First War of Independence 1880-1881 Weltevredenpark, Marnix. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0620204680) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. [iv],60pp, illustrated. A5. 135g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17042 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SPINK MEDAL DEPARTMENT The Victoria Cross Collection London, Spink. 2008. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use - an as new copy. Catalogue of exhibition held in association with The Ashcroft V.C. Trust, 16-25 April 2008. 54pp, illustrated. 265x210mm. 285g. Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 19523 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, WILHELMINA: Mountains & memories. Durham, Pentland Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872795706) Hard Cover, Ex-Library, Has corner torn off front endpaper & evidence of label removal plus usual stamps, otherwise it would be Near Fine. Biography of an army wife in India. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 0544 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELSON, HENRY W; BARNES, JAMES; ET AL The Photographic History of the Civil War (Two Volumes in One): Volume 1: The Opening Battles; Two Years of Grim War Secaucus, NJ, Blue & Grey Press. 1987. (ISBN: 1555211747) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has no real signs of wear; dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear. 369+353pp, 2 maps, many b&w photographs. 280x205mm 1820g. This is Volume One of five. '. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 10301 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EVANS, DAVID Sherman's Horsemen: Union Cavalry Operations in the Atlanta Campaign Bloomington, Indiana University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0253329639) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A little light external wear & marking, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some light wear. xxxvi,645pp, illustrated. 240x160mm. 1140g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16925 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FITZGERALD, EDWARD The British Army London, Oxford University Press. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Ambrus, Victor G. Illustrated boards, red cloth spine has rubbed extremities; dustwrapper is edgeworn with several small tears & one long one on the front fold. 285x220mm. 425g. History of the British Army, illustrated by Victor Ambrus, lately of 'Time Team' fame. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 6453 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FULLER, J F C The Decisive Battles of the Western World and their Influence Upon History. Volume One: From the Earliest Times to the Battle of Lepanto Stevenage, Spa Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0907590454) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, dustwrapper with some light shelfwear. xiii,602pp. 240x160mm. 1150g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 19748 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FULLER, J F C The Decisive Battles of the Western World and their Influence Upon History. Volume Two: from the Defeat of the spanish Armada to the Battle of Waterloo Stevenage, Spa Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0907590462) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, dustwrapper with some light shelfwear. x,561pp. 240x160mm. 1125g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 19749 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FULLER, J F C The Generalship of Alexander the Great New York, Da Capo Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0306803713) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 336pp, illustrated. 215x135mm. 455g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19750 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GARDNER, ERIC A Somserset Airman: the Story of an RAF Armourer, 1939-1946 Steyning, Red'n'Ritten. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904278329) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 187pp. A5. 300g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19054 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Air Force List 2005 London, TSO (The Stationery Office). 2005. (ISBN: 011773022X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc; some light cover wear; otherwise very nearly a very good copy. viii,466pp. 210x150mm. 580g. Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 16334 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005