next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

UK: West Country

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 105 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, NOEL; GIDDENS, CAROLINE  Exploring the Quantock Hills with Chris Chapman
Stroud, Sutton Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 075090738X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. viii,120pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, maps. 250x170mm. 335g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14633
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SID VALE ASSOCIATION  Strolls Around Sidmouth Using Your Car: 16 Walks with Many Local Notes and a Special Map
Sidmouth, Sid Vale Association. 0000, Second Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card wraps are a little edgeworn, internally a clean, sound copy. 40pp, folded map in rear pocket. 195x125mm. 55g. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12822
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BALCH, H E  Mendip - Cheddar, Its Gorge and Caves
Bristol, John Wright. 1947, Second Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers are tanned & a little edgeworn; pages tanned else internally a very good copy. vii,102pp, colour frontispiece, b&w plates, figures in text. 185x120mm. 155g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18913
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARBER, CHIPS  Torbay in Colour
Exeter, Obelisk Publications. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946651310) Card Wraps, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 32pp, colour photographs. 150x210mm (landscape). 0946651310. 105g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11274
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARING GOULD, SABINE  Cornish Characters and Strange Events, Second Series
London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1925. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth has some spotting & marking, with browning to bottom edge; page edges tanned & spotted, with some browning to bottom corner of page edges; sporadic foxing, else a sound, tight copy. xvi,381pp+2pp ads. With 20 full-page illustrations reproduced from old prints, etc. 190x125mm. 445g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15382
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

THE MARCHIONESS OF BATH  Cheddar Caves
Somerset, The Longleat Estate Company. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers are a little rubbed & marked, spine rubbed, staples starting to rust; internally a clean, bright copy. 32pp, 25 b&w illustrations. 185x120mm. 55g. Good+.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 11069
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BECKLES, GORDON [I.E.GORDON BECKLES WILSON]  The Bridport Story: a Record of 700 Years 1253-1953
Bridport, Bridport Industries. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Illustrated card covers with some light rubbing & bumping; dustwrapper with some light edgewear & several small closed tears. 64pp, illustrated, colour endpaper maps. 245x155mm. 210g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 15011
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEER, TREVOR & ENDYMION  Introducing Exmoor
Launceston, Bossiney Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1899383182) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - small mark on title page where old price has been erased, else pretty much as new. 32pp, colour photos. A5. 80g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 16454
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEHENNA, H A  A Cornish Harbour
The Author?. 1995. (ISBN: 0952644908) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a sticker mark on rear cover, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 64pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 210x210mm 265g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELSEY, JAMES; ET AL  Muddling Through: Bristol in the Fifties
Bristol, Redcliffe. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948265973) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 96pp, illustrated. 240x175mm. 255g. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BERE, RENNIE  The Story of Bude Haven: an Essay in Local History
Bude, Bude-Stratton Town Council. 1977, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing to (folded, stapled, card) cover, rear cover a little marked; pp10-11 has a small amount of underlining, pp8-9 have a small mark, else a sound, tight copy. 29pp, b&w plates, map. 210x145mm. 65g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16154
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BETTEY, J H  Dorset (City & County Histories series)
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715363719) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has extremely light cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has light edgewear, a small closed tear, & fading to spine. 156pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 215x155mm. 375g. Very Good/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12452
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BINDING, HILARY  Enjoying Exmoor
Dulverton, Exmoor Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861834259) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 64pp, illustrated in colour, map. 205x205mm. 225g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16458
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BINDING, HILARY; BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR [ED]  Exmoor Review: The Journal of the Exmoor Society, Volume 37
Dulverton, Exmoor Society. 1996. (ISBN: 1899010106) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use; a clean, sound, tight copy. 96pp, illustrated. 210x145mm. 185g. Includes articles on Henry Williamson, 'Schooldays at Lynton', Underground Exmoor (mining), Woody Bay, & others. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14988
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIRD, SHEILA  Tales of Old Cornwall
Newbury, Countryside Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 185306212X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Osmond, Don. Light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 128pp, illustrated. 215x135mm. 210g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16609
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRAITHWAITE, ALTHEA  Bath from Roman Times
Cambridge, Dinosaur Publications for The Bath City Council. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851221327) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Galvani, Maureen. Small mark on front cover, small chip to edge of back cover, else a bright, clean copy. 150x150mm. 45g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROWN, LEWIS E  In and Around the Limpley Stoke Valley
Gloucester, British Publishing Co. 1947, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers with some light wear, page edges browning, a sound, tight copy. 64pp, b&w photos. 185x120mm. 70g. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 15394
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRUNTON, JOHN  Bodmin Gaol, Cornwall
Newton Abbot, Orchard Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951902709) Paperback, A5, Ill.: Brightmore-Armour, Ann. Very light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 36pp, illustrated. 90g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16720
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BUNYAN, JOAN  Walks from Churchill [Somerset] for the Family
Bristol, No Publisher Given. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light wear to folded, stapled card cover, internally a sound, tight copy. [iii],32pp, maps. 210x145mm. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BUTLER, NORA  Looking Down the Years: Exeter, The Helford, Plymouth Command 1919-1945: a Memoir
Otterton, Butler Beacham. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952842106) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, else a clean, tight copy; signed by author on inside front cover. 112pp, illustrated. 210x145mm. 165g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15852
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CANNING, A D; MAXTED, K R  Coastal Studies in Purbeck: a Geographical Guide
Swanage, Purbeck Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0906406072) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 86pp, illustrated. 220x155mm 170g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17836
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHADWICK, JOHN C  The Unusual Guide to Wells and Wookey Hole: a Sideways Look at Wells & Wookey Hole
Lyme Regis, Nigel J Clarke Publications. 1989. (ISBN: 0907683363) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers with minimal wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 56pp, b&w illustrations. 190x120mm. 70g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18926
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHANDLER, JOHN  Wessex Images
Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862997399) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 192pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 230x245mm. 0750903554. 650g. 'Wessex, the inspiration of writers from the ninth century to the present, has at its heart the chalk downland which forms a major part of Wiltshire & Dorset. The solitude of its downs is interrupted by the valleys of famous trout streams, along which quiet villages of flint & thatch are strung like beads. Fringing the western flank of this country of chalk is one of heavy clay, where former woodland has for centuries offered rich pasture. And in the valleys & on the clay a network of comfortable old towns has grown & prospered. Wessex Images explores the contrasts & character of the district in both words & pictures: through the descriptions of writers who have visited or lived in the area from the time when King Alfred was its ruler to the onset of the First World War (talents as various as Asser & Geoffrey of Monmouth, Michael Drayton & John Aubrey, Jane Austen & Daniel Defoe, Richard Jefferies & Thomas Hardy); & through archive photographs of Victorian & Edwardian Wessex life, & the contemporary record made by photographers Tim Hawkins, David Tavener & others. The resulting assortment reflects the variety of the region itself: dreadful poverty described alongside extravagant wealth, praise & celebration tempered with squalor & scorn. It is certain to fascinate & delight everyone who knows & enjoys the landscape of Wessex.'. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8479
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLARKE, DAVID  Location - Cornwall
Bodmin, Bossiney Books. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948158611) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use; pretty much as-new. 96pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 215g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13649
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLARKE, NIGEL J  Lyme Bay Fossils
Lyme Regis, Nigel J Clarke Publications. 1985, New Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear & marking; internally a very good copy. 36pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 185x125mm. 45g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17643
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

105 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005