| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| RAMBLERS' ASSOCIATION (NORTH YORKSHIRE & SOUTH DURHAM AREA) Walking on the North York Moors Clapham, Dalesman. 1975. (ISBN: 0852061757) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, a clean, tight, bright copy. 64pp, maps. 185x120mm. 95g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 16524 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NEW FOREST RAMBLERS' ASSOCIATION Walks in the New Forest Southampton, Paul Cave Publications. 1998. (ISBN: 0861460898) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 10 walks. 48pp, colour photos, maps. A5. 115g. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP 142] Book number: 19987 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIRCH, MEL Historic Walks in Norfolk: East Anglian Walks 5 Woolpit, Images Publications. 1988, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0948134135) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Hawkins, Julie. Minimal signs of use; almost as new. 88pp. 18 walks with maps. 210x145mm. 160g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 14005 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIRCH, MEL Walks in Suffolk 1: Historic Walks in Suffolk Mendlesham, Images Publications. 1986. (ISBN: 0948134038) Paperback, A5, Ill.: Hawkins, Julie. Some light cover wear, title page loose, a clean, tight copy. 68pp, b&w illustrations, maps. A5 120g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 17774 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLEAY, JANET Walks in the Hadrian's Wall Area Hexham, Northumberland County Council National Park & Countryside Department. 1982. (ISBN: 0907632025) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Dale, Eric; Melvin, Karen. Some cover wear, internally a very good copy. [iv],84pp, b&w photos, illustrations, 1:25000 OS maps. A5. 175g. A guide to thirteen walks of between three & five miles in & around the Northumberland National Park. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 18443 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRILL, BARBARA Walks from Your Car... East Cheshire: 15 Walks, 1-5 Miles Clapham, Dalesman. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852035965) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a clean, bright copy. 48pp, maps. 185x120mm. 0852035965. 70g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 9807 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHANNER, NICK Pub Walks in Oxfordshire: Thirty Circular Walks Around Oxfordshire Pubs Newbury, Countryside Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853063037) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Light crease to cover, else a very lightly used copy. 210x150mm. 260g. 30 walks, ranging from 2 to 5 miles. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 15284 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHANNER, NICK Short Walks from Berkshire Pubs Newbury, Countryside Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853063886) Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Very lightly used copy. 210x150mm. 185g. 20 walks, ranging from 2 to 4 miles. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 15283 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CONDUIT, BRIAN [ED] Ordnance Survey Lake District Walks Pathfinder Guide Norwich, Jarrold. 1990. (ISBN: 0711704635) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - almost as new. 80pp, colour photos, 1:25000 OS maps. 230x135mm 180g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 17798 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FALCONER, ALAN; COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION The Cleveland Way: Long-Distance Footpath Guide No.2 London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1977. (ISBN: 0117003298) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some light rubbing, spine a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. viii,111pp, b&w photos, Ordnance Survey mapping. 200x125mm. 205g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 16660 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FREETHY, RON & MARLENE Discovering the Pennines Edinburgh, John Donald. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859763595) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover is somewhat edgeworn, internally a VG, clean, tight copy. viii,171pp, b&w photographs, map. 215x135mm 280g. Good+. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 10860 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GALLOWAY, BRUCE Walks in East Anglia II: Cambridgeshire & Essex Woodbridge, Boydell Press. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851151639) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, White card covers have minimal shelfwear; internally a fine copy; dustwrapper hsa edgewear with several small closed tears & associated creasing. 192pp, Ordnance Survey mapping. 235x155mm. 310g. Near Fine/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP 1067] Book number: 10414 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARK The New Forest: Footpath Guides, No. 3 London, St Catherine Press. 0000. Paperback with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Book has very light wear; dustwrapper has edgewear & very small area of loss to head of spine. xxii,57pp, b&w photographs; dustwrapper is map. 135x95mm. 50g. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 13393 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Gentle Strolls Around Huntingdonshire Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire District Council's Planning Department. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall, Spiral bound, card covers; minimal signs of use. 40pp, maps & illustrations. 210x150mm. 9 walks. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 14077 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GODFREY, JOHN The South Downs Way Aerofilms Guide Shepperton, Ian Allan. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711020426) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 132pp, colour vertical aerial photography. 285x140mm 355g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP 711] Book number: 18134 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, BRIAN & JOY Walking in Southern Lakeland Clapham, Dalesman. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852062966) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover a little rubbed, a sound, tight copy. 62pp, maps. 185x120mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 16816 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JENNETT, SEÁN; COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION The Ridgeway Path: Long-Distance Footpath Guide No.6 London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1980. (ISBN: 0117007439) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some light rubbing, spine a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. viii,111pp, b&w photos, Ordnance Survey mapping. 200x125mm. 205g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP 356] Book number: 16659 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JONES, FRANCIS The Berkshire Ridgeway (Footpath Guides No.70) London, Saint Catherine Press. 1949. Paperback with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Ill.: Bailey, H G. Book has minimal signs of use - for a 60-year-old book, about as near to a fine copy as it is likely to get; dustwrapper has wear to extremities, 3cm tear to foot of spine. viii,72pp, b&w plates.135x95mm. 55g. Near Fine/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP 1423] Book number: 19680 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JONES, JOHN B Offa's Dyke Path: Long-Distance Footpath Guide No.4 London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) for the Countryside Commission. 1980. (ISBN: 0117003506) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little rubbed/faded, else a clean, sound, tight copy. x,114pp, b&w photos, OS maps. 200x130mm 205g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 18662 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LAWTON, TOM Tom Lawton's Short Walks in the Peak District London, Ward Lock. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706375793) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in an unclipped dustwrapper with very light shelfwear. 20 walks in the Dark and White Peak. 160pp, colour photos, maps. 240x160mm. 525g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP 2490] Book number: 15829 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, PETER; PORTER, BRIAN Walking in Northern Lakeland Clapham, Dalesman. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0852062060) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover creasing/wear, internally a clean, bright copy. 64pp, illustrated with line drawings & maps. 185x120mm. 0852062060. 85g. 26 walks, ranging from family walks to fell walks for the experienced walker. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 9806 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MOYNIHAN, LIZ Village Walks in Hertfordshire (Village Walks) Newbury, Countryside Books. 1999. (ISBN: 1853065676) Paperback, A5, Light cover wear, a clean, tight copy. 96pp, b&w photos, maps. A5. 190g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP 427] Book number: 19328 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PARKER, JOHN Lake District Walks for Motorists Western Area: 30 Circular Walks London, Frederick Warne. 1979, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0723221561) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Owner's name on front cover, some rubbing to cover, internally a near fine copy. 112pp, b&w photographs, maps. 205x130mm. 0723221561. 175g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 11440 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PARKER, WILLIAM & VERA Short walks in the Peak Park Derby, Derbyshire Countryside. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851000746) Card Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers somewhat rubbed & dog-eared, internally a clean, tight copy. 180x120mm. 0851000746. 95g. '30 circular footpath walks conveniently located for the motorist with maps & detailed route instructions.'. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP 285] Book number: 10371 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PERROTT, DAVID; MAIN, LAURENCE Walk Hertfordshire and Buckinghamshire Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 1990. (ISBN: 0702809535) Paperback, A5, Card covers, wiro bound; very light signs of use. 40 walks. A5. 155g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP 498] Book number: 19907 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005