| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| BRECONSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL Breconshire (Sir Frycheiniog) official county guide Gloucester, British Publishing Co. 1973. (ISBN: 0714010251) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Old price in ink on front cover, else a clean, bright copy. 80pp, b&w photographs, map. 210x150mm. 145g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 12799 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GARDNER, DON Discovering Mid-Wales Cardiff, John Jones. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902375229) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with very light signs of use; dustwrapper is lightly edgeworn. 82pp, illustrated with colour photos. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 4877 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GILLHAM, MARY E Memories of Welsh Islands Llandybie, Dinefwr Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1904323081) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, a clean, sound, tight copy. 406pp, colour plates, b&w illustrations, maps. 215x140mm 555g. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 18767 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, WYN Wales in Colour: a Collection of Colour Photographs with an Introductory Text & Notes on the Illustrations London, Batsford. 1958, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CJZH4) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red cloth with very light edgewear & fading; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is worn with some tears & small areas of loss. 250x190mm. 495g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12883 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, REGINALD J W [ED] North Wales (Northern Section) Red Guide: Llandudno, Colwyn Bay, Rhyl, Conway, Penmaenmawr, Bangor, Anglesey, Betws-y-Coed, Llanrwst, Capel Curig, Caernarvon, etc. London, Ward Lock. 1964, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has light signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn with small tears & areas of loss to corners. Third edition. 180x120mm. 250g. Very Good/Good-. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 13377 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JONES, ROGER Walks in Wales: Seventy-Seven Walks Ranging from a Few Minutes to a Few Hours London, Hale. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709174705) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use - small mark on front endpaper, else almost near fine copy in an unclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 222pp, b&w photos, illustrations & maps. 205x135mm. 375g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 16525 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KNOWLES, J T C Snowdonia Walks for Motorists: Northern Area London, Warne. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723221421) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Burns, Robert. Very light cover wear, signed by author on front endpaper, a few pages have pencilled notes pn, else a clean, bright copy. 103pp, maps, illustrations. 205x135mm. 190g. 30 walks. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14040 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LINDSAY, JEAN; PARRY, CYRIL; ET AL Chwareli a chwarelwyr: Llyfryn i gyd-fynd ag arddangosfa a ddarparwyd i ddathlu canmlwyddiant sefydlu Undeb Chwarelwyr Gogledd Cymru: booklet to accompany an exhibition prepared to celebrate the centenary of the founding of the North Wales Quarrymens Unio Gwasanaeth Archifau Gwynedd Archives Service. 1974, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Welsh/English parallel text. Front cover has 25x10mm area of damage, rear cover has liquid stain which extends onto page edges a few pages in, other light cover wear; internally a sound, tight copy. [iv],67pp, b&w plates. 245x190mm. 255g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14046 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WARD LOCK North Wales (Northern Section) Red Guide London, Ward, Lock. 0000, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light wear, endpapers tanned, some pages have had their corners turned down; dustwrapper with some wear & tanning & a small closed tear. 192pp, b&w plates & illustrations, maps (some folded). 180x120mm 265g. Good/Fair. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 18707 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MORGAN, RHODRI Cardiff: half-and-half a Capital Llandysul, Gomer Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1859021123) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 82pp. 210x140mm 160g. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 18444 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PHILLIPS, OLIVE Ancient Kingdom of Gwent, Monmouthshire (Footpath Guides, No.23) London, The Saint Catherine Press. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Card cover a little marked & rubbed, small crease to back cover; most of dustwrapper (which is also a map) glued in front of book; internally a clean, bright copy. xviii,62pp, b&w plates. 135x90mm. 50g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12230 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, R.O Farming in Caernarvonshire around 1800 Caernarvonshire County Record Office. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901337056) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper rubbed. 91pp, illustrated. 220x145mm. 285g. Near Fine/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19894 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ROBERTS, TONY Myths and Legends of Pembrokeshire Fishguard, Pembrokeshire Handbooks. 1974. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Roberts, Elizabeth. Light shelfwear, mark on pages 13-23, some page edges have been roughly cut; a sound, tight copy. 33pp, illustrated. 190x130mm. 35g. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 19837 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SANDIFORD, RAY; KERSHAW, G L J [ED] Betws-y-Coed: a Pictorial Trip Down Memory Lane Betws-y-Coed, Country Cottage Publications. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951919709) Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, In as new condition, inscribed by the author on the title page. 80pp. 250x190mm. 210g. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 6972 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GWYNEDD ARCHIVES SERVICE Gwynedd Archives Service Bulletin No.1 1974: a Review of the Year's Accessions, with an Account of Some Recent Work on Records & Other Activities at the Record Offices Caernarfon, Gwynedd Archives Service. 1975, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers have light wear & marking, blue cloth spine; internally a clean, tight copy. [xii],90pp, b&w photographs. 290x210mm. 405g. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12696 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GWYNEDD ARCHIVES SERVICE Gwynedd Archives Service Bulletin No.2 1975: a Review of the Year's Accessions, with an Account of Some Recent Work on Records & Other Activities at the Record Offices Caernarfon, Gwynedd Archives Service. 1976, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers have light wear & marking, red cloth spine; internally a clean, tight copy. [viii],92pp, b&w photographs. 310x215mm. 385g. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 12697 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| THOMAS, GWYN Eisteddfodau Caerwys / The Caerwys Eisteddfodau Caerdydd, Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru. 1968, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some light fading/marking, internally a tight, clean copy. Welsh/English parallel text. 120pp. 210x140mm. 200g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12965 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| THOMAS, ROGER Great Walks: Brecon Beacons & Pembrokeshire Coast London, Ward Lock. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0706370341) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Ward, David. Cover has some edgewear & light scoring to front cover; a sound, tight copy. 176pp, colour photographs, maps. 255x195mm. 615g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15131 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TITCHMARSH, PETER Snowdonia, Anglesey and the Lleyn Peninsula Ordnance Survey Landranger Guidebook Norwich, Ordnance Survey/Jarrold. 1989, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0319001865) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Spine faded, else a near fine copy with minimal signs of use. 230x135mm. 320g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 16806 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MONMOUTH CHAMBER OF TRADE Official Guide to Monmouth & District: The Touring Centre of the Beautiful Wye Valley Monmouth, Monmouth Chamber of Trade. 1936. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card wraps (depicting Monnow Bridge) have light rubbing, but are in surprisingly good condition for a nearly 70-year-old; internally extremely clean & bright. 72pp, b&w photographs, 2 maps (one fold-out). 185x120mm. 115g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 7916 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TURNBULL, ARCHIE North Wales London, Chambers. 1966. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; priceclipped dustwrapper with some edgewear & rubbing, and a 15mm tear to head of spine. 185x120mm. 205g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 15062 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TURNBULL, ARCHIE North Wales (Chambers's Illustrated Guides) London & Edinburgh, Chambers. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book with very light signs of use in a dustwrapper with edgewear & small area of loss. 125pp, illustrated in b&w, maps. 185x120mm. 200g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 16941 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005