next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

UK: Sussex

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 91 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAIR, GAILA  West Sussex Rambles: Fourteen Country Walks around West Sussex, with Historical Notes
Newbury, Countryside Books. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853060380) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 96pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 215x135mm. 165g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ADAMS, CAROLINE; HAYES, MARTIN; MCCANN, TIMOTHY  Local History Mini-Guide to Sources No.10: House History in West Sussex
Chichester, West Sussex County Council Library Service / West Sussex Record Office. 1999. Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use; card-covered, A5 booklet. 12pp. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19724
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ADAMS, CAROLINE  Newspapers in West Sussex (Local History Mini-Guide to Sources)
Chichester, West Sussex County Council. 1998. (ISBN: 0862604176) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use. 8pp. A5. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19727
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ADAMS, CAROLINE; HAYES, MARTIN; MCCANN, TIMOTHY J; READMAN, ALAN  West Sussex at War, 1939-45 (Local History Mini-Guide to Sources)
Chichester, West Sussex County Council. 1995. (ISBN: 0862603234) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use. 8pp. A5. Near Fine.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 19725
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARMSTRONG, J R  A History of Sussex with Maps & Pictures
London, Darwen Finlayson. 1961, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth, gilt titles, some rubbing to corners, a few spots to page edges & endpapers, internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn & torn with large area of loss to rear panel. 72pp, b&w photographs, maps. 255x190mm. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9816
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BANKS, F R [ED]:  Sussex (The Penguin Guides, New Series)
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1957, First Edition. Paperback, Pages a little browned, cover slightly edgeworn, else a clean, sound copy. Penguin Guide G16. 225g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 13817
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARKER, GEORGE  The Slog Smugglers:a Boarder's-eye View of Steyning Grammar School in the 1950s
Peterborough, George Barker. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0954034201) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, some spine lean, else a sound, tight copy. 200x130mm. 275g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14600
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BATTLE RURAL DISTRICT COUNCIL; CHEVALLIER, C T  Battle (Sussex) Rural District [Official Guide]
London, Century Press. 0000, Third Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers a little rubbed & marked, internally a very good copy. "Rural England" Series #120, No date but 1953? (Rates figures given for 1952/3). 80pp, b&w photos, folded map (still in perfect condition). 185x125mm. 110g. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15393
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEX, FRANK  About Plumpton
Plumpton Green, Plumpton New Village Hall Appeal. 1996, Revised Edition. Paperback, A5, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc; some damage to covers where label has been removed, textblock very good, clean, & sound. 62pp, illustrated. A5. 110g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18011
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BILLING, JOANNA  The Hidden Places of Sussex
Aldermaston, Travel Publishing. 2000, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 1902007441) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Bird, Sarah. Book has very light shelfwear - almost as-new. vi,212pp, illustrated, maps. 210x145mm. 360g. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15096
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLYTH, HENRY  Smugglers' Village: the Story of Rottingdean
H E Blyth. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 72pp, b&w photos, illustrations, map. 215x140mm. 150g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16319
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOND, SIDONIE  Hannington's: a Brief History 1806-2001
Seaford, S B Publications. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857702522) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unread copy, with some very light shelfwear. 68pp, b&w illustrations. 210x145mm. 150g. Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15697
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BONE, DAVID  Geology Around Worthing
Worthing, Worthing Museum & Art Gallery. 1985. (ISBN: 0906834031) Paperback, A5, Ill.: Stiles, Linda. Cover a little faded & spotted round edges, internally a very good copy. 21pp, illustrated. A5, 50g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18008
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROMLEY-MARTIN, ANGELA  Bygone Bosham
Chichester, Phillimore. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover edgewear & rubbing, internally a very good copy. 156 b&w photos with introductory text & captions. 245x185mm. 305g. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19279
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARR, FIZZ  Good Food & Drink in Sussex (Sussex Guide)
Alfriston, Snake River Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9781906022112) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Kerr, Joanna. Book & dustwrapper with minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 96pp, illustrated. 195x125mm. 190g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19056
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAPMAN, BRIGID  West Sussex Inns
Newbury, Countryside Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 1853060232) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Large gift inscription on front endpaper, else a clean, sound copy. 128pp, illustrated. 210x150mm. 250g. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15037
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EASTBOURNE RAMBLING CLUB  On Foot in East Sussex
Eastbourne, Eastbourne Rambling Club. 0000, Eighth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 68pp, illustrated, maps. 185x125mm. Good+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 15035
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COULCHER, PATRICK  A Natural History of the Cuckmere Valley
Lewes, Book Guild. 1997. (ISBN: 1857761588) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & wrapper with minimal signs of use; signed by author on title page. xv,166pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 240x160mm. 535g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16090
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HENFIELD PARISH COUNCIL  Henfield, Sussex: The Official Guide
Carshalton, Forward Publicity. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, No date, but 1970s. Card covers grubby, small area of damage to surface of rear cover; internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 36pp, b&w photos, folded map. 185x120mm. Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16793
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SUSSEX RURAL COMMUNITY COUNCIL  Sussex History Volume One Number Six, Autumn 1978: The Journal of the Local History Committee, Sussex Rural Community Council
Lewes, Sussex Rural Community Council Local History Committee. 1978, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use - more or less as new. [ii],35pp. 295x210mm. 125g. Contents include: The Lewes bonfire riots of 1847; Investigating the landscape in East Sussex; Historical notes on the parishes of Glynde & Ringmer; Revitalising our villages; Aviation archaeology. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13604
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DOFF, ELIZABETH; GARDNER, BRENDA  Heathfield People: a Miscellany
No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, A5, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, old tape/sticker removal marks on cover, internally a good copy. [ii],34pp, illustrated. A5. 55g. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18010
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DUDLEY, HOWARD  The History and Antiquities of Horsham
Bakewell, Country Books. 2002. (ISBN: 1898941726) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. Erratum slip tipped in on title page. Facsimile of 1836 edition with a new Introduction by Dick Richardson. 190x125mm. 160g. Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19425
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FARRANT, DAVID S  The Queen Alexandra Hospital Home: a History
Chichester, Phillimore. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 186077055X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Both book & wrapper have minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. Leaflet about the home laid in. xii,132p, photos. 250x190mm. 565g. The Queen Alexandra Hospital Home, Gifford House, Worthing, Sussex, is for disabled ex-servicemen. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19287
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FARRANT, DAVID S  St Barnabas' Hospice Worthing: a History
Chichester, Phillimore. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850339715) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear - pretty much as new. xi,60pp, illustrated. 245x185mm. 225g. Near Fine.
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 16107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FORD, HARRY; THE STEYNING SOCIETY  Steyning Conservation Area Guide: a Pictorial Walking Trail
Steyning, The Steyning Society. 1980, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Ford, Harry. Some light marking to card covers, else a clean, bright copy. iv,36pp, line drawings, maps, plans. 210x155mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 11364
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

91 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005