next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

UK: Surrey

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABDY, CHARLES  A Brief History of Cuddington (Occasional Paper 27)
Nonsuch Antiquarian Society. 1995. Paperback, A5, Folded, stapled leaflet in as-new condition. 31pp, illustrated, maps. A5. Near Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17679
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ABDY, CHARLES  The Epsom Vestry (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.30)
Ewell, Nonsuch Antiquarian Society. 1996, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - small, unobtrusive sticker mark on front cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. 24pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ABDY, CHARLES  Ewell Past
Chichester, Phillimore. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860771351) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book with minimal signs of use, in a very good unclipped dustwrapper. xii,132pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 255x190mm. 565g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ABDY, BARBARA  Ewell Wills of the 16th-20th Centuries (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.43)
Ewell, Nonsuch Antiquarian Society. 2004, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 27pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 19037
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ABDY, CHARLES  The Taxman Cometh to Epsom & Ewell (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No.32)
Ewell, Nonsuch Antiquarian Society. 1997, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - small, unobtrusive sticker mark on back cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. 28pp. A5, folded, stapled card cover. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 19035
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ABDY, BARBARA  Victorian Epsom Revealed Through the Census (Nonsuch Antiquarian Society Occasional Paper No. 38)
Ewell, Nonsuch Antiquarian Society. 1999. Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use. 36pp A5 booklet. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 20022
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALDERMAN, H M  Charm of Old Surrey
London, Trefoil. 1931, Second Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Alderman, H M. Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped. Internally a very good, bright copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1935
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALDERMAN, H M  Charm of Old Surrey
London, Coker. 1935, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Alderman, H M. Green cloth, corners rubbed; dw is just holding together & has several areas of loss. Quite a bit of foxing internally. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1936
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALDERMAN, H M  Charm of Old Surrey
London, Trefoil. 1931, Second Edition. Hard Cover, Ill.: Alderman, H M. Blue cloth with gilt lettering (faded on spine), edgeworn & corners bumped, areas of marking to cloth. Internally a very good, bright copy. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2062
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALEXANDER, MATTHEW  Guildford: a Short History
Godalming, Ammonite Books. 1992, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 1869866029) Trade Paperback, Some light wear, but a very good copy. 62pp, illus. with photos, maps, line drawings. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3948
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDREWS, JAMES  Reminiscences of Epsom
Epsom, Epsom Stamp Company. 1988. Paperback, A5, Facsimile of 1903. Light cover wear and marking, phone number written on rear cover; internally a near fine, apparently unread copy. [viii],42pp, illustrated with photos & engravings. A5. 145mm. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19604
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EPSOM COMMON ASSOCIATION  Epsom Common (Living History Publications Local Guide No.5)
Croydon, Living History Publications. 0000, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, front cover has a crease, else a very good, sound, tight copy. 64pp, illustrated, maps. A5. 110g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19029
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAMFORD, JACK M  Croissants at Croydon: The Memoirs of Jack Bamford
Sutton, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907335152) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some general light shelfwear, but an apparently unread copy. [viii],194pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. 210x150mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BERGER, VICKI & VASSEUR, ISABEL [ED]  Arcadia revisited: The Place of Landscape
Black Dog. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1901033708) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small blemish to rear cover, minimal signs of wear, else an as new copy. 207pp, colour & b&w photographs. 225x165mm. 695g. Essays, poems, photographs, evoked by the landscape of Norbury Park in Surrey. Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12722
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BERRY, PATRICIA [ED]  Cheam and Belmont in Old Photographs
Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 075090335X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Britain in Old Photographs series. Minimal cover wear, internally a clean, tight copy. 160pp. 220x155mm. 330g. Cheam, North Cheam, Belmont, Nonsuch Park, Worcester Park, Ewell, Banstead, & Carshalton. Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13528
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIBBY, MARJORIE  St. Andrew's, Cheam: Golden Jubilee 1977
Cheam, St Andrew's Church. 1977, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers rubbed, internally a clean, tight copy. 12pp booklet, b&w photographs. 210x145mm. 35g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12594
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLACKMAN, M E; PULFORD, J S L  Short History of Weybridge: Walton & Weybridge Local History Society Paper #29
Weybridge, Walton & Weybridge Local History Society. 1991, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 40pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Minimal cover wear. 125g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRADLEY, CYNTHIA  Whitehall, Cheam: a History and Guide
Sutton, Sutton Libraries and Arts Services. 1980. (ISBN: 0950322490) Card Wraps, Minimal signs of use. 24pp, b&w photographs, line drawings, plans, map. 145x210mm. 0950322490. 60g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12249
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRAY, VICTORIA  Ensnared with Flowers
Bognor Regis, New Horizon. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 086116976X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Coombes, G K; Bray, Victoria. Page edges grubby, else a clean, sound, tight copy in a lightly worn, rather ill-fitting, dustwrapper. Review copy (letter laid in). vii,205pp, b&w photos, illustrations. 210x145mm. 420g. Gardening at Tillingbourne Cottage in Shere. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 16804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURGESS, FRANK  Cheam, Belmont and Worcester Park: a Pictorial History
Chichester, Phillimore. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0850338794) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use in priceclipped dustwrapper with very light wear. 250x190mm. 515g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16796
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURNS, TOM SCOTT  Canon Atkinson and His Country
Leeds, M T D Rigg (Publications). 1986, Limited/Numbered Edition. (ISBN: 0950919160) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear & fading; pretty much as new. Copy numbered 1167/1250, signed by author. [xx],115pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 215x155mm 265g. Canon Atkinson of Danby in the North Yorkshire Moors. Near Fine. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13568
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARY, PHYLLIS & WINIFRED  Into the Fourth Century: History of Epsom United Reformed Church, Tercentenary 1688-1988
Epsom, [Epsom United Reformed Church Tercentenary Committee]. 1988, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. One errata slip laid in, two sheets of additional material stapled in. iv,38pp, line drawings. 210x150mm. 75g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6349
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAMBERLIN, E R  Guildford: a Biography
London, Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333019539) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Usual library clutter, but both book & dustwrapper otherwise clean & tidy. x,229pp, 3 maps, b&w plates. 225x145mm. 485g. Good+/Good+.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6601
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAPMAN, GEOFF; YOUNG, BOB  Box Hill
Lyme Regis, Serendip Fine Books. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 095041431X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New copy, with minimal shelfwear. 168pp, plates, line drawings, map. 210x145mm. 280g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18578
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHAPMAN, BRIDGET  A Surrey Quiz Book: Test your Knowledge of Town and Country, Local History, People and Places of Yesterday and Today
Seaford, S.B. Publications. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857700902) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Fenton, Helen. Cover has a light crease, else a sound, tight, clean copy. [iv],60pp, illustrated with b&w photographs & illustrations. 210x150mm. 150g. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 14819
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

131 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005