| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDISON, WILLIAM: Thames Estuary (The Regional Books) London, Hale. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth is lightly shelfworn, page edges lightly tanned; dustwrapper edgeworn with small closed tears & an area of loss to rear panel. xii,211pp, b&w plates, map. 455g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13589 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARMES, DEREK Ware at War 1939-1945 Ware, Rockingham Press. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1873468873) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 200pp, b&w photos. 240x175mm. 520g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15679 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALLARD, E G {TED) Our Old Upminster & District Upminster, Swan Libraries Booksellers & Publishers. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950315117) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light crease to one corner of cad cover, owner's address sticker (overstickered) on title page, else minimal signs of use. [ii],54pp, b&w photos, maps. A5. 85g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16245 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BESLEY, RUPERT The Isle of Wight Beach Guide Wimborne, The Dovecote Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1874336016) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Old cup ring on front cover, other very slight cover wear, else minimal signs of use. 128pp, illustrated, maps. 210x135mm. 170g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19702 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BISHOP, C H Folkestone: The Story of a Town Ashford, Headley Brothers. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front endpaper has been removed, otherwise almost a near fine copy in a dustwrapper which has some areas of loss to the bottom edge. [vi],153pp, b&w plates, plans. 225x145mm. 415g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7465 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRACKETT, ARTHUR W Tunbridge Wells Through the Centuries Tunbridge Wells, Brackett. 0000, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some rubbing to edges of card covers, corners lightly bumped, spine faded & cover lightly marked. Owner's name (dated 1943) on front endpaper, internally a clean, bright copy. 68pp, b&w plates & illustrations, fold-out colour frontispiece. 190x125mm. 190g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13157 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAUNT, GEORGE Ilford's Yesterdays: The Village That Became a Town Caunt Publishing. 1980, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0907128009) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light edgewear to laminated board covers, internally a near fine copy. 120pp, illustrated. 220x155mm. 385g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16228 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARD, JUDY My Devon Life Exeter, Devon Life. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947809007) Paperback, 'My Devon Life' as in 'my articles that have appeared in the magazine of that name', not an autobiography. Some edgewear & cover marks. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 3347 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CITY OF WINCHESTER, TOURIST & PUBLICITY OFFICE City of Winchester Official Guide Gloucester, British Publishing Co. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date, but c1975. Very light wear, back cover marked. 112pp, colour & b&w photos, rear card cover has fold-out map. 210x150mm. 195g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12228 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NATIONAL PARKS COMMISSION The Coasts of Kent & Sussex: Report of the Regional Conference held in London on May 27th, 1966 (Coastal Preservation & Development: a Study of the Coastline of England & Wales) London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have very light wear (one corners is a little dog-eared); internally a clean, tight copy. vi,90pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, maps (one fold-out in pocket). 245x185mm. 290g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10745 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COULSON, RICHARD L H [ED] The History of King's School Rochester Rochester, The Old Roffensian Society. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951446703) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some marking to covers else a sound, tight copy. [vi],62pp, frontispiece. 250x185mm. 245g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13894 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CANTERBURY CITY COUNCIL The Pilgrim's Guide to the Royal & Ancient City of Canterbury: The Official Guide Canterbury, Canterbury & District Chamber of Trade. 1948. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card cover (with colour illustration of Chaucer's pilgrims) is marked, somewhat dog-eared, but internally clean & bright. 308th thousand. 72-page guide with b&w photos & adverts, plus fold-out map. 185x125mm. 90g. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 7037 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DANKS, CANON Canterbury (Beautiful England) London, Blackie. 1111. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Haslehust, E W. Card covers are rubbed & browned, corners a little bumped & head of backstrip has slight loss; internally a very good clean, tight copy, with owner's name on front endpaper. 220x150mm. 175g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16940 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAVIS, TERENCE Tunbridge Wells: The Gentle Aspect Chichester, Phillimore. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850332508) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Smith, Charles Saumarez. Very slight signs of use to book, in an unpriceclipped dustwrapper with light shelfwear & spine faded. xvi,72pp. 250x190mm. 455g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19530 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DENNEY, RON King Oak of Sevenoaks Westerham, Froglets. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 1872337007) Hard Cover, Ill.: Murray, Bob. Book has minimal signs of use, internally a near fine copy. 195x255mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15461 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KELLY'S DIRECTORIES Kelly's Directory of Maidstone and Neighbourhood 1964 Kingston Upon Thames, Kelly's Directories. 1964. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has some rubbing (mainly to spine which is also very slightly faded), pages tanning, a clean, sound, tight copy. 190x125mm. 520g. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 19439 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ANNE-MARIE New Forest Walks Southampton, Arcady Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0907753035) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, gift inscription on front endpaper, a sound, tight copy. 200x130mm. 115g. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 14982 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, ANNE-MARIE The Unknown Forest: a Walker's Guide to the New Forest Newbury, Countryside Books. 1983. (ISBN: 0905392086) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a sound, tight copy. 95pp, maps. 210x130mm. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 16344 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GATES, WILLIAM G Portsmouth in the Past Wakefield, S R Publishers. 1972. (ISBN: 0854097449) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Snape, M. Red cloth with minimal signs of use; page edges spotted, mark on half title page, very nearly a near fine copy; dustwrapper is somewhat browned with some light marking. [xii],92pp,+16pp of plates. 225x150mm 340g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9590 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Russell's Walks & Rambles in the Isle of Wight: Twenty-Eight of the Most Picturesque Walks with Six Full-page Plans Southampton, Russell. 1934. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover is a little grubby & browned, small piece of corner of cover missing; staples rusting, else a clean, bright copy. 56pp, maps. 165x105mm. 55g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10984 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Russell's Graphic Guide to the Isle of Wight Southampton, Russell. 1949, Twentysecond Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Some light cover wear & marking, internally a clean, bright copy. 64pp. 165x105mm. 80g. 'Includes large map of the island, town plans, rail and bus routes, and complete description. Well printed on art paper and profusely illustrated with half-tone views.'. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12433 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Salisbury Official Guide London, The Health Resorts Association for the Corporation. 1936. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Illustrated card covers somewhat grubby & edgeworn, with 20mm closed tear & 15mm loss to foot of spine; inside back cover has inked list of visits to Salisbury; cover is a little loose, staples a little rusty. 144pp, b&w photographs, maps. 185x130mm. 180g. Plans of Cathedral laid in. Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11380 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Story of Chilham [Kent] Ramsgate, Church Publishers. 1968. Paperback, Card covers have minimal signs of wear, date inked onto inside front cover; a sound, tight copy. 16pp, b&w photographs. 120x185mm. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14056 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRAY, JAMES S Brighton Between the Wars London, Batsford. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713431156) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has some light rubbing, internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear & very small areas of loss to one corner & head of spine. 255x190mm. 440g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 13303 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GREEN, MARGARET: A Hampshire treasury & select bibliography. Winchester, Winton Publications. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901565083) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth has minimal wear; front endpaper neatly removed; in priceclipped dustwrapper which has small areas of loss to corners & a 4cm closed tear. 125pp, 12 b&w plates, 7 maps. 235x180mm. 0901565083. 525g. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 0605 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005