| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITKEN, ROBERT; COUNTRYSIDE COMMISSION FOR SCOTLAND The West Highland Way Official Guide: Long Distance Footpath Guide No.1 Edinburgh, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0114916640) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Forbes, Bill. Very light wear; a sound, tight copy. 175pp, illustrated. 200x130mm. 290g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16041 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LOCHABER TOURIST ASSOCIATION Official Guide to Fort William and Romantic Lochaber Lochaber, Lochaber Tourist Association. 1985. Paperback, No date, but c.1969/70. Very light cover wear, a sound, tight copy. 62,xxxiv pp, b&w & colour photographs, map. 140x210mm. 160g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12701 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAXTER, COLIN Edinburgh (Experience Scotland series) Glasgow, Richard Drew Publishing. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862671523) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear. 190x200mm. 0962671523. 110g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11278 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROOKS, JOHN Around the Cairngorms (a Cotman Color Book) Norwich, Jarrold. 1964, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear & rubbing; a clean, bright copy. 190x130mm. 60g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 12250 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, FREDA M: Scotland & her people (Portraits of the Nations series). London, Lutterworth Press. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Revised edition, front free endpaper missing otherwise a very good copy in very scruffy dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs & a map. Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1754 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLLINSON, FRANCIS The Life & Times of William Grant Dufftown, William Grant & Sons. 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Apart from an owner's name on the front endpaper & a little page-edge tanning, minimal signs of use; dustwrapper with very slight wear. [viii],102pp, b&w photos & illustrations. 245x185mm 490g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 18796 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MALLAIG DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL Mallaig, Inverness-shire: The Official Guide Cheltenham, Ed J Burrow. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Covers have some light wear, internally a clean, bright copy. 32pp, b&w photographs, map. 185x120mm. 55g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12705 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE NOUSSANNE, HENRI Écosse (Les Beaux Voyages) Londres, Adam et Charles Black. 1912. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Text in French. Pictorial cover with some rubbing & faded spine; internally a clean, tight copy. 115pp, orné de 12 planches en couleurs et une carte. 200x135mm. 355g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13057 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEY, JOAN Out Skerries: An Island Community Lerwick, Shetland Times Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 0900662743) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Very slight cover wear, ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, else would be a very good copy; dustwrapper has some light wear. [vi],133pp, illustrated. 220x145mm. 440g. Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19391 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GEDDIE, JOHN Romantic Edinburgh London, Sands & Co. 1911, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cloth with somewhat rubbed edges, spine extremities worn; colour illustration on front board; corner of front pastedown missing, page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy. xii,299pp, colour & b&w plates. 190x135mm. 475g. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13466 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GILLIES, VALERIE; STEEL, JUDY Tweed Journey: Poetry, Photographs & History Edinburgh, Canongate. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0862412633) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Klein, Shelley. Cover & page edges a little tanned, gift inscription on title page, else a very good copy. 48pp, b&w photos. 240x215mm. 210g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18813 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN An Album of Photographic Studies of Glen Coe & on to Oban Dundee, J B White. 0000. Paperback, Some light cover wear, rubbed spine; internally bright & clean. Unpaginated booklet of b&w photographs with captions. 1440x205mm. 85g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7674 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN An Album of Photographic Studies of the Trossachs and Loch Lomond Dundee, J B White. 0000. Paperback, Cover has very light signs of use, old price in pencil on front cover; internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 140x205mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14544 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN East Ross & Black Isle Official Guide Muir of Ord, East Ross & Black Isle Tourist Organisation. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date but 1960s? Card covers a little edgeworn, else a VG copy. 110pp, colour & b&w illustrations, maps. 210x150mm. 205g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11009 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN One Hundred Rare Scottish Engravings Newtongrange, Lang Syne. 1984. Paperback, Very light wear to limp covers. 104pp. 145x210mm (landscape). 175g. Taken from Scotland Illustrated, a two-volume work published in 1838. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12792 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Pitlochry: the Heart of the Scottish Highlands Pitlochry, Pitlochry Town Council. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date, but 1960s? Light cover wear. Typical local guide of its period. 76pp, b&w photographs, map. 215x140mm. 140g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11242 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HALLEWELL, RICHARD Walk Loch Ness & the River Spey Including Inverness & the Black Isle (A Bartholomew Map & Guide) Edinburgh, John Bartholomew. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0702807877) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers, wire-bound; one page has corner folded, else light signs of use. 210x150mm. 160g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17816 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, REGINALD J W [ED] Complete Scotland [Red Guide]: a Comprehensive Survey, Based on Road, Walking, Rail & Steamer Routes London, Ward Lock. 1975, Eleventh Edition. (ISBN: 0706317335) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use to book; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 448pp, maps & plans. 180x120mm. 400g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11379 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HEWITSON, JIM Clinging to the Edge: Journals from an Orkney Island Edinburgh, Mainstream. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1851588213) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in an unclipped dustwrapper with very slight edgewear. 224pp, colour & b&w photos, ilustrations, map. 240x160mm. 580g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16526 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOUSE, JACK Glasgow Old & New Glasgow, Richard Drew Publishing. 1983, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0862670233) Paperback, Light cover wear & page tanning, a clean, sound copy. 96pp, b&w photos of old & new (1980s) Glasgow on opposite pages. 180x240mm. 240g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 18876 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HYATT, ALFRED H [ED] Charm of Edinburgh: an Anthology London, Chatto & Windus. 1908. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, St Martin's Library - anthology of prose & verse about Edinburgh, Red cloth is lightly edgeworn & rubbed, but internally a VG copy. 160x105mm. 245g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2940 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LYAL, ADAM Adam Lyal's Witchery Tales: The Darker Side of Old Edinburgh Edinburgh, Moubray House Press for The Cadies. 2004. (ISBN: 0948473088) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: McGowan, Alan. Very light cover wear, one small, light crease to one corner - almost a near fine copy. vi,57pp, illustrated. 210x145mm. 100g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16220 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR, ALASDAIR ALPIN Strange Tales of the Highlands & Islands Newtongrange, Lang Syne. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear; a clean, sound, tight copy. 205x145mm 115g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18688 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MACLELLAN, ANGUS; CAMPBELL, JOHN LORNE [TRANS] Stories from South Uist Edinburgh, Birlinn. 1997. (ISBN: 1874744262) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear & spine creasing, pages lightly tanned; a sound, tight copy. xxix,254pp. 200x130mm. 315g. Translated from the Gaelic. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16528 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MACNAB, PETER Highways and Byways in Mull and Iona: Luath Guide Edinburgh, Luath Press. 1997, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0946487162) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. [vi],109pp, illustrated. 210x140mm. 200g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19215 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005