| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 53 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARKER, FELIX London from the Air London, Ebury Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0712651128) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Hawkes, Jason. Some light rubbing to cloth, small indentation on rear cover; dustwrapper has some light shelfwear. 160pp. 300x275mm. 0712651128. 1240g. 'The essence of London's ever-changing skyline in 150 stunning colour pictures taken from heights of between 500 & 1,500 feet over an eighteen-month period. All the classic London sights - Buckingham Palace, the Tower, Westminster Abbey, Parliament, the Thames in all its moods - are revealed in new light, often from striking angles; & the new London - Docklands, the glamorous City towers, the Thames barrier - are also included. Distant views show the shape of this great city as only aerial photographs can, traced through the seasons from golden summer to snow-bound winter, & from the night lights to the midday sunshine.'. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10968 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERESINER, YASHA The City of London: a Masonic Guide Hersham, Lewis Masonic. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 085318254X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Bump to base of spine, else this would be a near fine copy. 96pp, illustrated. A5. 210g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16437 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARE, ALBERT The City Temple 1640-1940: The Tercentenary Commemoration Volume London, Independent Press. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth is unevenly faded, particularly spine; page edges & endpapers browned, some foxing, else a sound, tight copy. xxiv,288pp, b&w plates. 205x135mm. 505g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 15287 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DARK, SIDNEY London New York, Macmillan. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Pennell, Joseph. Red cloth has lightly faded spine, general rubbing (especially corners); page edge browning, otherwise internally VG. xii,176pp, illustrated. 230x155mm. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7326 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE GEX, JENNY; SACKETT, TERRY Photographic Memories Around London: a Century of Change Devizes, The Francis Frith Collection for Selectabook. 1996. (ISBN: 185937025X) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use; small sticker on half title page. 112pp, many monochrome photographs. A4. 185937025X. 750g. Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 11871 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EADES, GEO. A London: the Romance of its Development London, Mitchell, Hughes and Clarke. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some rubbing; enddpapers, adjacent pages & page edges spotted, else internally a clean, tight copy. viii,348pp, illustrations & maps. 225x145mm. 500g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12454 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FISHMAN, WILLIAM J The Streets of East London London, Duckworth. 1985. (ISBN: 0715614169) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Breach, Nicholas. Some cover wear, rubbing, & a small crease to one corner; some writing in pencil on front endpaper, also old price in ink, else internally a good, clean, tight copy. 139pp, b&w photos. 275x210mm. 530g. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19326 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GATTY, CHARLES T Mary Davies and the Manor of Ebury (2 Volumes0 London, Cassell. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 2 volumes, both somewhat rubbed & edgeworn, gilt coat of arms on front cover & spine (where also title in gilt). V.1 has front hinge going, v.2 has signs of bookplate removal on pastedowns, both volumes have tanned pages, some browning & spotting to page edges. Well-used copies, but still sound & tight. ix,294; viii,285pp, illustrated, folded map. 240x160x90mm. 1880g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19623 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Dear Old London London, Homeland Association. 1924, Fourth Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Card covers are a little worn & marked, but a sound, tight copy. 250x185mm. 160g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 13118 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Grocers' Hall and the Principal Objects of Interest Therein London, The Grocers' Company. 1980, Third Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Blue cloth with gilt coat of arms on front has very light rubbing, internally a near fine copy. viii,88pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 285x220mm. 620g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16412 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN London Scene London, Vandyke. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card cover has some light wear & foxing, internally a VG, clean, bright copy. No date, but would guess late 1930s. Unpaginated. 225x200mm. 45g. 'This collection of carefully chosen pictures is typical of the greatest city the world has known. Here are sights and scenes peculiar to London..Glimpses of life as it with us to-day, a souvenir interesting to resident and visitor alike.'. Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12135 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Philips' A.B.C. Pocket Atlas-Guide to London with Postal Areas London, George Philip. 0000, Thirteenth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, No date given, but [1925]. Card covers with illustrated cloth, some light wear; page edges tanned & a little spotted; internally a sound, tight copy. xii,82pp+colour maps. 175x105mm. 140g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14951 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Visitors' Guide to the City of London London, J. Burrow. 1980. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of wear; no date, but Ronald Gardner-Thorpe is Lord Mayor, therefore 1980. 104pp, many b&w photographs, ads, fold-out map. 185x125mm. 145g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12656 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GONZALES, DON MANOEL London in 1731 London, Cassell. 1894. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Blue cloth has some edgewear, spine rubbed & split of less than 1cm to head, some light marking & bumping to cover; owner's sticker on front pastedown, some foxing to endpapers & page edges. 145x100mm. 105g. Don Manoel Gonzales is the assumed name of the writer of a "Voyage to Great Britain, containing an account of England & Scotland". Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10889 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GOULDER, LAURANCE Pilgrimage Pamphlets No.4: London Part 2: The Tower Pilgrimage London, Guild of Our Lady of Ransom. 1961, Second Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Contains chapters on the Tower of London & other antiquities of the area. Light wear to card cover, internally clean & bright. 79pp, map & plan. 215x140mm. 100g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7034 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GOULDER, LAURANCE Pilgrimage Pamphlets No.4: London Part 1: General History London, Guild of Our Lady of Ransom. 1960, Second Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Contains chapters on the growth, religion, government & trade of the City. Light cover wear to card covers, internally a VG copy. 88pp, maps. 215x140mm. 105g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7032 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| OFFICE OF AUSTRALIAN WAR GRAVES Dedication Service, Australian War memorial, London Canberra, Department of Veterans' Affairs. 2003. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 22pp, illustrated. 250x175mm. 110g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19522 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HANSON, MICHAEL 2000 Years of London: An Illustrated Survey London, Country Life. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; priceclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn to top edge. 232pp. 290x225mm. 1175g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13594 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HARTLEY, RACHEL No Mean City: a guide to the Economic City of London London, Queen Anne Press/Corporation of London. 1967, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some rubbing & other wear to cover, particularly edges, internally a clean, bright copy. 110pp, b&w photographs. 185x125mm. 195g. Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10040 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAYES, JOHN London: a Pictorial History London, Batsford. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0668018828) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has tanned page edges, else minimal signs of use; unclipped dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with small area of loss to head of spine. 255x195mm. 670g. Introduction plus 153 b&w photos, maps. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15424 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAYES, RICHARD New & Old: a History of S. Peter's Church, Mount Park, Ealing London, S. Peter's Church, Mount Park. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers, minimal signs of use. 47pp, b&w photographs & illustrations, plan. 210x150mm. 105g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15021 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HENREY, MRS ROBERT: The Virgin of Aldermanbury: Rebirth of the City of London London, Dent. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Ginger, Phyllis. Cloth has rubbing to extremities & a small mark on the front cover, slight spine lean; owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a very good copy; scruffy dustwrapper is worn & rubbed with small areas of loss. [vi],253pp, illustrated & colour frontispiece. 215x145mm 555g. Good+/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16247 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HILL, DOUGLAS A Hundred Years of Georgian London from the Accession of George I to the Heyday of the Regency London, Macdonald. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0356032647) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing to cover edges, page edges lightly tanned, internally a sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with some light shelfwear. 128pp, many b&w illustrations. 235x205mm. 590g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15768 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOLMES, M R; LONDON MUSEUM Moorfields in 1559: An Engraved Copper Plate from the Earliest Known Map of London London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Anthonis van den Wyngaerde. Some light cover wear & rubbing to edges, internally in near fine condition. 34pp, with several enlargements of sections of the map & fold-out copy of full map. 215x140mm. 75g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10950 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOPPÉ, E O Rural London in Pictures London, Odhams. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth is marked & has has rubbed edges, internally a clean, tight copy. 128pp. 255x180mm. 465g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12824 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005