| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANSTRUTHER, IAN The Knight and the Umbrella: an Account of the Eglinton Tournament 1839 London, Geoffrey Bles. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Boots Library copy in their binding & with their logo on front cover; cover a little marked & lightly shelfworn, page edges lightly tanned & spotted, a sound, tight copy. xvii,270pp, illustrated. 225x145mm. 560g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 19020 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| APJOHN, LEWIS William Ewart Gladstone: His Life & Times London, Walter Scott. 1888. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth (with gilt titles on spine) has rubbed extremities, bumped corners; all edges gilt; front hinge split, very light sporadic spotting, else a clean, tight, sound copy. 329pp, illustrated. 190x130mm. 460g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16048 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD A Strong Land & a Sturdy: England in the Middle Ages (The Mirror of Britain series) London, André Deutsch. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233967400) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use to book or dustwrapper. 128pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 240x160mm. 0233967400. 440g. 'A Strong Land & a Sturdy looks at Britain from the time of the Norman Conquest until the end of the English kings' wars in France in 1453. The great events it records are not the ones usually found in history books: they are the appearance of the first heroic romances, the emergence of English as a language for poetry & written works, the splendours of Richard II's court, the building of cathedrals & making of manuscripts. The Normans appear not as warriors, but as great organisers, who made England the first efficiently governed state in Europe. All this is set down using the words & pictures left by men who lived in those days, men like Bartholomew the Englishman who in the thirteenth century called England a 'strong land & a sturdy, & the most plentiful corner of the world; so rich a land that it scarcely needs the help of any other country. The book is lavishly illustrated with over sixty black & white illustrations & eight pages of full colour.'. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 8448 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, ROBERT The Hanged Man: a Story of Miracle, Memory, and Colonialism in the Middle Ages Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0691117195) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper front flap has light creasing, else it is near fine also. xi,168pp. 220x140mm. 360g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16342 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELLOC, HILAIRE Charles the First: King of England London, Cassell. 1933, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Browned endpapers & badly foxed fore- & bottom edge; dustwrapper is edgeworn, foxed & has small areas of loss. [viii],366pp, b&w plates. Very Good/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5658 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, RUTH Ben: a Yorkshire Trilogy, Part 2 Beverley, Hutton Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907033199) Paperback, A5, Very light signs of use, a clean, sound, tight copy. 116pp. A5 185g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18726 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, RUTH The House in Kingston Square: a Yorkshire Trilogy, Part 3 Beverley, Hutton Press. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907033350) Paperback, A5, Very light signs of use, top of spine lightly bumped, a clean, sound, tight copy. 101pp. A5 195g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18727 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, RUTH Martha: a Yorkshire Trilogy, Part 1 Beverley, Hutton Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907033148) Paperback, A5, Very light signs of use, a clean, sound, tight copy. 100pp. A5 200g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18725 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, ASA; SNOWMAN, DANIEL Fins de Siècle: How Centuries End, 1400-2000 New Haven, Yale University Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0300066872) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Both book & dustwrapper pretty much as new; signed by Snowman on front endpaper. [viii],248pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 260x180mm. 905g. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15260 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN Life in the Castle in Medieval England London, Batsford. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713411465) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has large gift inscription on front endpaper, else a clean, sound, tight copy; dustwrapper (priceclipped) is edgeworn with a small area of loss to rear panel. 120pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, plans. 255x190mm. 515g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13645 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, PETER; WHEATLEY, HENRY B The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles II London, Hutchinson. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hutchinson's Library of Standard Lives, c.1925. Red cloth with rubbing, fading, & some marks; pages tanned else a sound copy. 284pp. 175x110mm. 240g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14827 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAW, L T Pictorial Social Histories of Britain: Book I (England, 1689 to 1815) London, John Crowther (Educational). 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers have some light rubbing & marking; owner's name on front endpaper, some page browning, else a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper marked with some wear & a couple of closed tears. 62pp, illustrated. 225x150mm. 245g. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14646 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DWYER, FRED Georgian People (People in Period series) London, Batsford. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713400455) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, but apparently never used; library label on rear endpaper; library ownership stamps on title page, discard stamps on front endpaper; book is clean, sound & tight; dustwrapper (in library protective jacket) has small label on spine. 72pp, 51 b&w illustrations. 255x190mm. 0713400455. 420g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11726 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, PETER Rural Life: Guide to Local Records London, B T Batsford. 1993. (ISBN: 0713467878) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, etc, slight edgewear to cover, else a very good, tight copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 176pp, illustrated. 240x165mm. 605g. Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19419 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FENN, JOHN [ED]; ARCHER-HIND, MRS [ED] The Paston Letters [2 vols] London, Dent (Everyman's Library). 1951. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Two volumes, Everyman's Library #752 & 753, reprint with Appendix. Red cloth with very light wear, spine faded; internally a sound, tight copy. xvii,268 + ix,276pp. 175x110mm. 490g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 14282 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FOTHERGILL, BRIAN Sir William Hamilton, Envoy Extraordinary London, Faber & Faber. 1973. (ISBN: 0571102913) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some creasing & edgewear, internally a very good copy. 459pp, b&w plates. 215x140mm. 570g. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 14379 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GIBBS, W J R English History Notes from the Earliest Times to the Outbreak of the Great War Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1925, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Burgundy cloth is somewhat rubbed, several indentations to rear board, cloth at bottom of spine has 1cm tear; owners' names on front endpapers; page edges browned; one of blank pages at rear has a couple of lines in ink about Gladstone. viii,235pp. 190x130mm. 345g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11207 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Our King and Queen London, Birn Brothers. 1937, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers are a little worn & marked, pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. Colour & b&w illustrations. Issued to celebrate the accession to the throne of King George VI, "With Compliments from E. Warren, Grocer and Provision Merchant, 502 London Road, Westcliff-on-Sea". 245x180mm. 55g. Good+. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 16237 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GORDON, GEORGE S The Letters of George S. Gordon 1902-1942 London, Oxford University Press. 1943, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth with some rubbing to edges; owner's bookplate on front pastedown, owner's name on front endpaper, a clean, sound, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper a little edgeworn with a few very small closed tears, a little tanned & marked. xii,248pp. 190x130mm. 375g. 'The large circle of friends and admirers of the late George Gordon, President of Magdalen and Vice-Chancellor of the University of Oxford, will welcome this collection of his letters; the more so because of the scarcity of more formal monuments to his learning and craftsmanship. Like Walter Raleigh, Gordon contrives to animate his letters with that love of living that was so pre-eminently characteristic of him. Here untroubled by the relentless 'finality of print', his zest for life finds free expression; life in the family, with friends, in college and university, adventures in soldiering and administration, in scholarship and in literature.'. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14910 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, MEG Bath Before Beau Nash: a Guide Based on Gilmore's Map of Bath, 1692-4 Bath, Kingsmeas Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906230055) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Dallimore, Keith. Minimal wear to illustrated cover, spine faded, almost a near fine copy. [iv],72pp, illustrated. 225x145mm. 190g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18861 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAMMOND, J L; FOOT, M R D Gladstone and Liberalism (Teach Yourself History) London, English Universities Press. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has very light wear; endpapers browned, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is faded with some light edgewear. xii,219pp. 180x115mm. 245g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13184 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HILL, CHRISTOPHER; DELL, EDMUND [EDS] The Good Old Cause: the English Revolution of 1640-60, Its Causes, Course and Consequences. Extracts from Contemporary Sources [History in the Making series] London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth is somewhat faded with rubbed edges & light bumping to corners; pages lightly tanned else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 488pp. 190x125mm. 420g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16426 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HOSKINS, W G Fieldwork in Local History London, Faber & Faber. 1969. (ISBN: 057109225X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Internally a very good, sound, tight copy; cover has some rubbing & rear cover is lightly marked. 192pp, b&w plates, maps. 200x130mm. 195g. Good+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 15210 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JAMES, ALAN Stocks and Shares (Past-into-Present Series) London, Batsford. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713402792) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has some light, uneven fading to boards, else minimal signs of use to book; dustwrapper is unevenly faded with minimal wear. 96pp, 65 illustrations. 255x195mm. 445g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16756 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LACEY, DOUGLAS R Dissent & Parliamentary Politics in England 1661-1689: a Study in the Perptuation & Tempering of Parliamentarianism New Brunswick, NJ, Rutgers University Press. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813505941) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth lightly rubbed with bumped corners; owner's name crossed through on title page; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is rubbed & worn with small areas of loss to rear fold & elsewhere. xvi,520pp. 240x160mm. 0813505941. 1110g. 'Although the Restoration of Charles 11 in 1660 ended the Puritans' predominance, it did not terminate their activity in parliamentary politics or their adherence to parliamentarian (Constitutional conceptions. Nor did it end moderate Puritan hopes that the Church of England might be modified sufficiently to make it fully acceptable. Since this did not happen at the Restoration, most moderate Puritans became dissenters and resorted to earlier practices of occasional and partial conformity. This made it possible for them to sit in Parliament, and approximately one hundred Presbyterians and Congregationalists di(] so at some time during the years 1661-1689. The more extreme, Puritans who remained rigid in their dissent and therefore legally restricted in their political activity were nevertheless active on the hustings and in lobbying, petitioning, and pamphleteering. The primary focus of this book is upon the politics of the moderate dissenters who sat in Parliament. Since they were always limited in number, their effectiveness depended to a considerable degree upon the support they could gain from moderate Anglicans whose similar political aims and desire for a broadened Church were the basis of a tacit and generally prevalent working alliance between the two groups. In contrast Quakers, Baptists, and most Congregationalists sought toleration outside the Anglican Church, and they also differed from the moderate Dissenters on political tactics and to some degree on constitutional principles. Thus at critical junctures the Dissenters were split. Faced as they were by prosecution for religious nonconformity and by the lack of full political and civil rights, the Dissenters were acutely aware of their failure to gain the ends they bad sought during the midcentury Revolution; and from the Restoration to the Revolution of 1688 they worked to obtain a government essentially consistent with conceptions expressed by moderate Puritan parliamentarians in the 1640's.'. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: PAM107 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005