| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BAILEY, BRIAN J Ashridge Observed Bedford, Inglenook. 1975. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Limited numbered edition, this is number 10 of 200. Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 205x140mm. 210g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP¥ 14229] Book number: 14207 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIHET, MOLLY Reflections of Guernsey: Further Memories of Guernsey's War and Freedom Through the Years 1940 to 1993 St Peter Port, Molly Bihet. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951061917) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light crease to one corner, else an as new copy. Signed inscription by author on front endpaper. 215x135mm. 215g. Near Fine. Signed by Author. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 12728 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLYTHE, RONALD Going to Meet George and Other Outings Ebrington, Long Barn Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902421035) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One light bump to one corner, else an as new copy in an unpriceclipped dustwrapper with minimal signs of wear. [vi],122pp. 205x140mm. 290g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 14323 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWMAN, PARK; BRYAN, ROBERT; DARLING, J FRASER; FISHER, GRAHAM; KIRBY, E F; MACGREGOR, ALASDAIR ALPIN; MAIS, S P B; MOORHOUSE, SYDNEY; PENNINGTON, JOHN; PLUMB, CHARLES; WALKER, J HUBERT The British Countryside in Colour London, Odhams. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Badmin, S R. Green cloth is heavily faded to extremities, some old damp marking to spine, corners a little bumped; internally a VG, clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn with small areas of loss. 192pp, b&w photographs, colour illustrations. 255x180mm. 705g. Good-/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11422 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRADDOCK, MARY A North Country Maid Maidstone, George Mannn. 1995. (ISBN: 0704102587) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some rubbing, some light creasing to corners, internally a very good, clean, sound copy. Signed by author on inside front cover. 160pp, illustrated. 235x155mm. 290g. Good+. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16950 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, ERIC R Yorkshire Sketches: a Splendid Pictorial Summary with Text with a Brief Description of Yorkshire; notes on the Villages - a Map of the Area Exmouth, E R D Publications. 0000. Paperback, Ill.: Powell, Harry A. Some wear to card covers, area of damage due to sticker removal on front cover; internally a clean, bright copy. 48pp. 120x150mm. 55g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13131 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Know Britain London, Terry Art Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover has some light creasing & rubbing; internally a clean, bright copy. Unpaginated. Many b&w photographs, maps. 285x215mm. 380g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10425 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Sark Official Guide & Brochure No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, Light edgewear. 58pp, monochrome photographs, fold out map. 130x215mm (5¼x8½") landscape format. 100g. Foreword by Sybil Hathaway, Dame de Sark. nd, but appears to be early 1960s. Short guide & history of the island, plus many ads for hotels & services. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 6264 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LOCKLEY, R M: Charm of the Channel Islands. London, Evans Bros. 1952. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some rubbing; spotting to page edges; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper is worn & torn with areas of loss. 136pp, 17 plates, endpaper maps. 220x145mm. 325g. Good/Poor. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 0439 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MARSHSALL, MICHAEL Sark M Marshall. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover a little rubbed with a crease to the front cover & small area of sticker-removal damage to rear; pages a little tanned else internally a very good copy. 68pp, illustrated. 185x125mm. 65g. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 18916 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, G W S Guernsey (Islands series) Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715373412) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover (illustrated) has a small gouge & a little rubbing, one corner bumped; internally a near fine copy; no dustwrapper. 176pp, b&w plates, maps. 225x140mm 445g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18137 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SANDILANDS, G S [ED] In Praise of Rivers: An Anthology for Friends London, Muller. 0000. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Corners rubbed, spine discoloured, internally a very good, clean, tight copy. 64pp, b&w photographs. 135x110mm. 85g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STATES OFFICE, GUERNSEY The Bailiwick of Guernsey St Peter Port, States Publicity Committee, States Office. 0000. Paperback, Card covers with some rubbing, rear cover marked on both sides with two small areas of damage to surface; internally a sound, tight copy. No date given but 1950s/early 60s? 30pp, b&w plates, tissue-guarded colour plates. 165x215mm. 100g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 14911 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOBIE, DENISE Exploring King Arthur's Britain London, Collins & Brown. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1855856956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Corners of pictorial boards a little rubbed and bumped, internally a near fine copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 96pp, many colour photographs. 285x225mm. 1855856956. 720g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11776 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| THORNBY, MARGARET Margaret Thornby's Guide to Tea Rooms of Britain Eastleigh, Whitehill Publishing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0952583801) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. 204pp. 180x120mm. 245g. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 16012 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MANX MUSEUM & NATIONAL TRUST A Guide to the Manx Open-Air Folk Museum, Cregneash Douglas, IoM, Manx Museum & National Trust. 1969, Third Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing, a sound, tight copy. 28pp, illustrated. 220x140mm 75g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 18732 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TUDOR, GENEVIEVE [ED]; LEE, CHRIS ELDON Shropshire's Century Speaks Shrewsbury, Shropshire Books. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903802775) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear - pretty much as new. viii,176pp, b&w photos. 235x170mm. 450g. Oral history based on a BBC Radio Shropshire series. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14594 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| UTTLEY, JOHN The Story of the Channel Islands London, Faber & Faber. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has some light rubbing, internally a near fine copy; priceclipped dustwrapper is unevenly faded and edgeworn with tear & loss to top of spine. 224pp, b&w plates, maps. 220x145mm. 470g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16461 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| VINER, D J Old Cotswold Photographs Nelson, Hendon Publishing. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860670236) Paperback, Rear cover has one corner creased, a little light cover wear. else a very good, tight copy. 140x215mm. 110g. Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 15850 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WHITE, PETER My Foreign Correspondent in the British Isles: a Series of 20 Letters About England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland London, Meiklejohn & Son. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: White, Peter. Book has some very light wear, owner's name on front pastedown, else internally a near fine copy; marked dustwrapper 75% present. Unpaginated, b&w & coloured illustrations. 250x190mm. 340g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 11748 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005