| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDEN, JOHN E [ED] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations Oxford, Alden & Co. 1956. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 350th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, a bright, clean copy. ads+170pp, b&w photos, fold-out map. 155x125mm. 185g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7042 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALDEN, JOHN E [ED] Alden's Oxford Guide: With Notes on the District & Rivers, Key-plan of the University & City, Map of Central Oxford & Numerous Illustrations Oxford, Alden & Co. 1949. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, 317th thousand. Card wraps are a little worn & browned, spine rubbed & splitting, internally a bright, clean copy. ads+160pp, b&w photos, maps. 155x125mm. 175g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 9765 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, RAY Haunting York York, Inter-media. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, signed by author on title page. [vi],58pp, illustrated. 215x150mm. 100g. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 15581 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FLETCHER [INTR] The Fair Rivers of Southern England London, Muller. 1946, Third Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Scott, James Dixon. Green cloth has some fading (especially the spine extremities, which also are lightly worn), & bumped corners; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper is badly foxed & worn with tears & areas of loss. 220x145mm. 205g. Good+/Poor. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7221 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, A J More Cotswold Stories No Publisher Given. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Cruwys, Tom; Ellis, Roy. Card covers a little worn with uneven fading, internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 100pp, b&w photographs. 220x145mm. 190g. Good+. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 11419 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, J R L; GODWIN, FAY The Oldest Road: an Exploration of the Ridgeway London, Wildwood House. 1975. (ISBN: 0704501686) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has some rubbing & fading, pages slightly tanned, else internally a very good copy. 200pp, illustrated, maps. 195x165mm 380g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17965 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM [ED] Bygone Essex Wakefield, S R Publishers. 1969. (ISBN: 0854095624) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Usual library stamps & remains of date labels on front & reas endpapers; small split at head of front spine hinge, internally a clean, tight copy. [x],249pp, illus. in text. 220x140mm. 470g. County History Reprints series - originally published in 1892. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6653 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARNESEN, CON; COOPE, LORNA [EDS] Voices of Cumbria: a Miscellany Kendal, Westmorland Gazette. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902272675) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy; unclipped dustwrapper has light edgewear. xiii,143pp, colour & b&r photos, illustrations. 245x195mm. 620g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16618 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, M J B [ED] The Lake District London, Ward, Lock. 0000, Seventeenth Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth with faded spine, endpapers & page edges tanned, internally a very good copy; folded map has a long tear. 320pp. 135x110mm. 225g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14452 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAILEY, BRIAN J Prospect of Leicestershire. Bedford, Inglenook. 1973, Limited/Numbered Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Weston, David. Red cloth very slightly marked & spine faded, corners lightly bumped. Limited edition of 500. Presentation copy: 'To Ken & Rene with every good wish, Brian' on ffep. 48pp, 15illustrations. 210x140mm. 160g. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 1389 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BATTRICK, ELIZABETH A Lakeland Summer Milnthorpe, Cicerone Press. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0902363263) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Riley, J Ingham. Very light rubbing & bumping; dustwrapper has some light shelfwear. 250x195mm. 0902363263. 450g. 'This is the story of a family holiday which took place in the Lake District early one summer in the 1930's. It tells of a young girl's introduction to the high fells, but more than that it introduces the reader to her wholly delightful, not to say eccentric, family & their friends.'. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10906 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRADNOCK, F W [ED] The City of Birmingham Official Handbook Birmingham, The City of Birmingham Information Department, by Order of the General Purposes Committee, for the Corporation. 1950. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers slightly oversized, causing some edgewear; front cover has a light crease; internally a near fine copy; cellophane dustwrapper. xiv,288pp, many b&w photographs. 240x175mm. 755g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9826 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN Suffolk in Photographs London, Batsford. 1984. (ISBN: 0713431113) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Kersting, Anthony. Book has gift inscription on front pastedown, else a near fine copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has minimal wear. 255x190mm. 450g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13633 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COBB, RUTH Country Town Story London, John Crowther. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Cobb, Ruth. Cloth is rubbed & marked, page edges tanned, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 70pp, illustrated. 225x145mm. 240g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLLINS, W E W Episodes of Rural Life Edinburgh, Blackwood. 1902. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth is edgeworn with bumped corners, endpapers & page edges browning, else internally a sound, tight copy. 195x130mm. 540g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3969 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLYER, S W Cotswold Country: a Book of Photographs London, Ward Lock. 1940. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Rubbed & edgeworn card covers, browned; dw is browned & has edgewear & tape repairs. 3rd impression. Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2357 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DANSIE, LEONARD E The Colchester Borough Arms Colchester, Cultural Activities Committee, Colchester Borough Council. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small leaflet, very small area of sticker-removal damage to front, has been folded in half, else a clean, bright copy. 245x130mm. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17047 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DARKE, JO Yorkshire Landscapes London, Batsford. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713441836) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some rubbing to corners, internally clean & bright; dustwrapper lightly edgeworn with a small closed tear, spine lightly faded. 64pp, colour photographs. 255x195mm. 435g. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12745 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DELDERFIELD, ERIC R The Visitors' Brief Guide to The Cotswold Country Exmouth, Raleigh Press. Fifth Edition. Card Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card wraps have very light wear, small light crease to one corner. 185x125mm. Good+. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 13016 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DUTT, W A Norfolk: Cambridge County Geographies Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1909. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover worn, rubbed & marked; page edges tanned, fore-edge marked, internally a good, sound, tight copy. viii,156pp, illustrated. 190x125mm. 270g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19059 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FERGUSON, DOUGLAS; SEGAL, NICK Cambridge [the University City: a Survey of Its Growth and Change] London, Covent Garden Press. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0951257803) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Haycraft, Dona. Book is as new; dustwrapper almost near fine, but one edge slight shelfworn. 541pp, colour & b&w photographs, maps. 285x220mm. 0951257846. 1070g. New & revised edition. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 12004 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FINCHAM, PAUL The Suffolk We Live In Woodbridge, Barbara Hopkinson. 1983. (ISBN: 0950796328) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear, a few (2 or so) pages have small amount of underlining, else internally a very good copy. Leaflet about St James' Church Nayland laid in. 95pp, illustrated. 235x185mm. 235g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19812 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FORSYTH, MARIE Talking About Leicestershire Leicester, BBC Radio Leicester. 0000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950678708) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover rubbing, else a sound, tight copy. 76pp, b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 155g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12660 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FOWKES, CHARLES York and the Moors (Ordnance Survey Landranger Guides) Norwich, Jarrold. 1991. (ISBN: 0711705674) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light signs of use. 230x135mm. 270g. Very Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 19994 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN American Shrines in England: a Selection of Photographs (specially taken for Mr. Howard Heinz) of Places in England Directly Associated with the Great Figures of American History J Dixon Scott. 0000. Paperback, Card covers a little edgeworn, pages very lightly tanned else internally a very good copy. 215x300mm 540g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18776 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005