| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBEY, STATON The Ford New Anglia, New Prefect and New Popular Handbook: a Practical Handbook Covering All Models of the Anglia, Anglia Super and Prefect from 1953 Onwards, the Popular from September 1959 and the Escort, Squire and 5-cwt and 7-cwt Vans London, Isaac Pitman. 1963, Third Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers are a little worn, tanned, and marked; page edges browned, pages lightly tanned. viii,134pp. 175x125mm. 140g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14635 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, G FREEMAN Locospotters' Annual 1962 London, Ian Allan. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, very slight damage to foot of spine, else an almost near fine copy. 64pp, illustrated in b&w & colour. 250x185mm. 410g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18816 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CECIL J; STONE, J V; MACMILLAN, NORMAN Railways, Ships & Aeroplanes Illustrated: Their Construction & Working Fully described in Words & Pictures London, Odhams. 1946. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burgundy cloth with gilt titles, somewhat rubbed, particularly extremities; gift inscription on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy. 320pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 225x150mm. 630g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9368 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ASHCROFT, JEREMY Mountain Bike Guide: The Lake District, The Howgills & The Yorkshire Dales Holyhead, Ernest Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0948153105) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 1992 reprint with amendments. Very light cover wear. 160pp, b&w photographs, maps. 175x125mm. 220g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13505 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARKER, THEO Moving Millions: a Pictorial History of London Transport London, London Transport Museum. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 187182902X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Red card covers have light wear, fore-edge has two stains. x,132pp, illustrated with many b&w illustrations. 270x210mm. 505g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7641 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BIRKITT, MALCOM Harley-Davidson Electra Glide (Osprey Classic Motorcycles) London, Osprey Automotive. 1994. (ISBN: 1855324024) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 128pp, illustrated. 230x205mm. 435g. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19295 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLEASE, A G DOUGLAS Your Car: How it Works: The Operation of the Modern Motor Car Explained in the Simplest Language London, Iliffe & Sons (Autocar). 0000, Second Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date, but apparently published between the two world wars. Oversized card covers have rubbing, particularly to edges, rear cover somewhat scuffed; internally a clean, bright copy. [ii],54pp, b&w illustrations. 225x145mm. 95g. Good+. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10454 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JAGUAR ENTHUSIASTS' CLUB Jaguar Enthusiasts' Club 1984-2009 Jaguar Enthusiasts' Club. 2009. Paperback, Very light signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. A5 (landscape). 100g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19911 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HONDA MOTOR CO Honda Shop Manual Goldwing GL1200D GL1200A Tokyo, Honda Motor Co Ltd. 1984. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover a little rubbed & marked with faded spine & one corner a little bumped; internally a very good, clean, sound, tight copy. 280x215mm. 700g. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17193 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COUPAR, ANNE ROBERTSON The Smirnoff Story London, Jarrolds. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Page edges tanned, else almost a near fine copy; unclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn with several small tears. 272pp, b&w photos. 220x140mm. 480g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16849 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MOTOR CYCLING The Motor Cycling Manual, Twelfth Edition London, English Universities Press for Temple Press. 1948, Twelfth Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Twelfth edition, second impression; no date given but owner's name in pencil on front endpaper dated 1948, & ad dated 1948. Cloth has some rubbing, corners lightly bumped, page edges browned, a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is grubby & worn with some loss to extremities. xxiv,160pp, illustrated. 190x130mm. 215g. Good+/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16018 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DUCKHAM, BARON F [ED] Transport History Volume 3 Number 2 July 1970 Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card cover quite heavily rubbed, page edges a little tanned; internally a very good copy. A5. 215g. Contents include: Road passenger transport in Ulster & its relationship with the railways; Railway investment in the Scottish Highlands; John Gwyn & the building of North Bridge, Kingston upon Hull, 1784-7; The Promotion of the Caledonian Railway Company: part 1. Fair. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 17442 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EBELING, HANS Droomwagens Deventer, Peters' Uitgeverswmaatschappij. 1111. Hard Cover, TEXT IN DUTCH. Some light rubbing to extremties of illustrated cover, a clean, tight copy. 86pp, illustrated. 160x235mm. 275g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19087 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GIBBS-SMITH, CHARLES Early Flying Machines 1799-1909 London, BCA. 1976, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of wear; dustwrapper with lightly faded spine & some very light wear. 245x190mm. 565g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14535 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Car Vaz-2107 Repair Manual Moscow, Auroexport. 0000. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, No date, but construction of car as described in manual is as of September 1980. Paper-covered boards are rubbed with worn edges; cloth spine; internally clean & tight. 192pp. 300x225mm. 690g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 8410 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Mersey Tunnel: the Story of an Undertaking Liverpool, The Town Clerk's Information Office for The Mersey Tunnel Joint Committee. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date, but facts & figures given up to 31 March 1956. Some rubbing to cover, a 1cm closed tear with associated damage & creasing, internally a near fine copy. 64pp, illustrated with b&w photographs & diagrams of the tunnel's construction. 220x170mm. 195g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9486 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Moving Spirit: How the Motor Car Grew Up London, Motor Racing Publications. 0000. Hard Cover, Ill.: Halas & Batchelor. Book based on the film 'The Moving Spirit' made by Halas & Batchelor CArtoon FIlms Ltd. for the Anglo-Iranian Oil Co. Ltd. & illustrated therefrom. No date, but 1954?: competition rules require age of entrants at 31st Jan 1955; someone has pencilled 11/54 on title page. Loss of 1cm to both spine extremities, rubbing to corners (one is bumped) & a little loss of laminate from back cover; internally a clean, bright copy, with some very sporadic spotting; painting competition at end has been particially completed. Unpaginated; each page is mainly colour illustrations with caption. 210x255mm (landscape). 325g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10712 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Tragic Journeys: The Loss of the Titanic, 1912; R.101: The Airship Disaster, 1930; The Munich Air Crash, 1958 London, The Stationery Office (Uncovered Editions). 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0117024651) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unused copy, with some general cover shelfwear, fore-edge a little grubby. [vi],343pp, b&w photographs. 245x155mm. 0117024651. 585g. 'Three of the most tragic journeys the 20th century ever witnessed are combined here in one unique volume. The story of The Loss of the Titanic is so well known that it hardly needs introduction. But so many myths now surround the ship that it is sometimes hard to discover the truth. The official inquiry presented here is the same report that was presented to the government in 1912. It also includes a reappraisal of the evidence relating to the SS California, the ship that failed to come to the rescue of the Titanic on that fateful night. R.101: The Airship Disaster. Little in known today of airship travel, yet, in its heyday, the R.101 was considered as glamorous as the Titanic. Sadly the R.101's ultimate fate was equally tragic, as after only seven hours into her maiden voyage to India she lay shattered on a hillside in France, with the loss of 46 lives. The official inquiry investigates the reasons why it all went disastrously wrong. The Munich Air Crash 1958. The Loss of eight key players in the Manchester United football team, plus 30 other people on board the BEA aircraft at Munich Airport, stunned the world. Presented here for the first time in popular format is the German inquiry into the causes of the crash, plus the British inquiry to consider whether the captain was in any way to blame.'. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10545 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAYWARD, ROGER Beaufort File Tonbridge, Air Britain Historians Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0851301711) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Backstrip is lightly faded, else minimal signs of use. A4 errata slip laid in. 172pp, many b&w photos. 305x215mm. 790g. Near Fine. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 19319 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JOYCE, JAMES The Story of Passenger Transport in Britain London, Ian Allan. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has some edgewear, internally a clean, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper is edgeworn with small areas of loss ro extremities. [vi],208pp, b&w plates. 235x155mm. 670g. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16046 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MASTERS, DAVID: Perilous days. London, John Lane the Bodley Head. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Edgeworn green cloth (rubbed spine), page edges foxed, general light foxing, end papers browned, prize sticker on front endpaper, City of London School crest on front cover. x,276pp=ads, 26 illustrations. History of early aviation, naval tragedies & mining accidents. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 1435 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MCCURDY, HOWARD E Space and the American Imagination Washington, DC, Smithsonian Institute Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1560987642) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unused copy, with minimal signs of shelfwear. x,294pp. 235x160mm. 1560987642. 560g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11986 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MORGAN, ANDREW Routemaster Handbook London, Capital Transport. 1996, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1854141872) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some minor wear to cover, internally a near fine copy. 112pp, colour photos. A5. 250g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16809 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| OLYSLAGER, PIET Handbook for the Volkswagen 1300/1500 from 1968: a Sunday Times Series No.111 London, Nelson. 1972. (ISBN: 0171601114) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some wear & corner creasing; page edges grubby, and a few grubby marks on some pages. 113pp. 220x150mm. 215g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19061 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| RICHMOND, ROY & ANDREW Epsom Coaches: a Driving Force Since 1920 Croydon, DTS Publishing. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1900515652) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, New copy with minimal shelfwear to laminated pictorial boards. 112pp, colour & b&w photographs. 250x175mm. 540g. 'An account of Epsom Coaches throughout the years. The Company, which recently celebrated its eightieth birthday, grew from the pioneering spirit of Herbert Richmond & his business partner Jim Reeves, running charabancs & horse-boxes from their High Street garage. Includes a listing of all the buses & coaches owned by the Company since 1921.'. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15281 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005