next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Sports and Pastimes

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BATCHELOR, DENZIL  Jack Johnson and His Times
London, Phoenix Sports Books. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slight cover wear & page tanning, page edges a little spotted; a sound, tight copy. 210x130mm. 365g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BB [WATKINS-PITCHFORD, DENYS] [ED]  Shooting Man's Bedside Book
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1948, First Edition. Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Ill.: Watkins-Pitchford, Denys. 'ex-libris' plate on front pastedown, gift tag taped to front free endpaper, head & base of backstrip slightly frayed, plus small areas of loss to both ends (rodent damage?). xx,479pp, plus 5pp game record sheets at end. 168x110mm (6½x4¼"). 205g. Very Good-/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 2067
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, R C  The Board Game Book
Los Angeles, Knapp Press. 1979, First US Edition. (ISBN: 0895350076) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Black paperboards, gilt title; some light rubbing to cloth (esp. edges), small triangular tear to surface of back cover; internally a fine copy. Dustwrapper, with minimal wear, has four game boards (two inside, two outside) printed in gold on black. Four fold-out double-sided game board sheets & one equipment sheet laid in, all present & in VG condition. Slipcase (colour pictorial) has the odd light bump, but is in VG condition. 160pp. 340x270mm. 2120g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7904
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELTON, BRIAN  The First and Last Englishmen
Derby, Breedon Books. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 185983115X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, lightly tanned pages; dustwrapper has very slight shelfwear. 202pp, b&w plates. 245x175mm. 585g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17479
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIRTLEY, JACK  The Tragedy of Randolph Turpin
London, New English Library. 1975. (ISBN: 0450023567) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, pages tanned else would be a near fine copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper has faded spine & minimal edgewear. 160pp. 220x140mm. 350g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16695
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLUNT, WILFRID  Wilfrid Blunt's Egyptian Garden: Fox Hunting in Cairo
London, The Stationery Office. 1999. (ISBN: 0117024163) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, As new copy with minimal signs of wear. 185x110mm. 0117024163. 125g. Near Fine.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 10333
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BONDAREVSKY, I Z; CAFFERTY, BERNARD [TRANS]  Combinations in the Middle Game
Sutton Coldfield, Chess. 1967. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing, page edges a little browned, else a sound, tight copy. 54pp. 195x140mm. 70g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14821
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOK, D; COE, R G; DAVIES, G M; LONG, M H  Northern Caves Volume One: Wharfedale and Nidderdale
Clapham, Dalesman. 1975, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0852063008) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very slight cover wear, mark at bottom of fore-edge, a clean, sound, tight copy. 144pp, maps, plans. 185x120mm. 200g. Very Good.
GBP 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.37 | JP¥ 3302] Book number: 19851
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOK, A & D; DAVIES, G M; LONG, M H  Northern Caves Volume Two: Penyghent and Malham
Clapham, Dalesman. 1976. (ISBN: 0852063504) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very light cover wear, this would be a very good copy except there is an extensive (coffee?) stain to spine & adjacent front & back covers; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. 120pp, maps, plans. 185x120mm. 165g. Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19852
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOK, A & D; DAVIES, G M; LONG, M H  Northern Caves Volume Three: Ingleborough
Clapham, Dalesman. 1975. (ISBN: 0852063504) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Light cover wear, this would be a very good copy except some loss to surface laminate of rear cover; a sound, tight copy. 144pp, maps, plans. 185x120mm. 195g. Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 19853
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROOK, D; DAVIES, G; LONG, MH; SUTCLIFFE, J R  Northern Caves Volume Four: Whernside and Gragareth
Clapham, Dalesman. 1975. (ISBN: 0852062591) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover is worn with some corner creasing, spine & front cover have (coffee?) staining; some pages are loose. 141pp, maps, plans. 185x120mm. 195g. Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19854
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURLACE, J B [ED]  Rowland Ward's Sportsman's Handbook to Collecting and Preserving Trophies & Specimens
London, Rowland Ward. 1923, Eleventh Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth is rubbed & grubby, page edges & endpapers browned, internally a sound, tight copy. x,75pp,+13pp ads, illustrated. 190x130mm. 260g. Good-/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15746
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAMPBELL, ALLAN  Badminton (Teach Yourself)
London, Teach Yourself Books (Hodder). 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340523743) Paperback, Some cover wear. Illustrated with diagrams & photos. Includes rules of play. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4928
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CASTERET, NORBERT  More Years Under the Earth
London, Neville Spearman. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, usual stamps etc, in library rebind with dustwrapper laminated onto cover boards; cover has some edgewear, pages tanned, p12&13 have inkblot (text not affected), a sound, tight copy. 164pp, b&w plates. 215x140mm. 435g. Fair.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19408
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLARKE, NIGEL J  A Guide to West Country Sea Fish and Angling
Lyme Regis, Nigel J Clarke Publications. 1983. (ISBN: 0907683061) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Almost a Very Good copy, although covers are a little discoloured & creased; internally a sound, tight copy. 36pp, illustrated. 185x120mm. 50g. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14651
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLEAVER, HYLTON  Their Greatest Ride
London, Hale. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Burgundy cloth clean & bright with minimal signs of wear; internally a clean, tight copy. Unclipped dustwrapper with some edgewear and rubbing. 157pp, b&w plates. 220x140mm. 400g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14728
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COLEMAN, DAVID [ED]  BBC tv Grandstand Sport
London, Vernon Holding & Partners. 0000, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date, but 1963/4ish. Pale blue card covers have some light wear, internally clean & tight; dustwrapper is somewhat grubby with edgewear & small closed tears & some small areas of loss, particularly to corners. 192pp, b&w photographs. 245x190mm. 575g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 12290
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COLLINS, FRANK D  Popular Sports: Their Origin & Development
Chicago, Rand McNally. 1935, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Pictorial card covers are rubbed (particularly edges), spine faded; internally a VG, clean, tight, bright copy. 63pp. 175x145mm. 165g. Done in a 'Believe it or not' style, pictorial treatment of sports from air races through backgammon, baseball, bowling, cockfighting, football, ping-pong, polo, ski jumping, wrestling, & many others, to yacht racing. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9548
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRITISH HORSE SOCIETY'S LONG DISTANCE RIDING COMMITTEE  Notes on Long Distance Riding
British Horse Society. 1979, First Edition. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear. 40pp, diagrams. 210x150mm. 0903021137. 85g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10112
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CONTE, F D  Period Model Boat Manual
Torino, Edizioni Aeropiccola. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, a clean, sound, tight copy. 112pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 240x170mm 245g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 18595
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BILLIARDS ASSOCIATION & CONTROL COUNCIL  Billiards and Snooker (Know the Game series)
Wakefield, EP Publishing. 1968, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0715801066) Paperback, Very light cover wear, a clean, tight copy. 36pp, b&w illustrations. 135x205mm. 80g. Very Good.
GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.49 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 12242
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CENTRE COURT  Badminton (Warne's "Recreation" Books)
London, Warne. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, nd, but 1930s? Covers have rubbed edges, page edges foxed. 64pp. 185x125mm. 85g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6379
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CREEK, F N S  Teach Yourself Cricket
London, English Universities Press. 1958. (ISBN: B0000CHNC8) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, top edge very dusty; dustwrapper has some wear. 180x115mm. 220g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12274
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Teach yourself Karate
London, Teach Yourself Books (English Universities Press). 1969. (ISBN: 0340059664) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Ill.: Johnson, Peter. Book has no real signs of wear; dustwrapper has very light wear; list of terminology used in karate laid in. 191pp. 175x110mm. 0340059664. 185g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9702
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DOMINY, ERIC  Teach Yourself Judo
London, English Universities Press. 1958. Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light edgewear, internally a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has wear & areas of loss. 196pp, b&w illustrations. 180x115mm. 220g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9940
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005