| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 104 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADMIRALTY Naval Electrical Pocket Book, B.R. 157/1933 London, HMSO (His Majesty's Stationery Office). 1933. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Green cover rather grubby, marked & rubbed, small piece of paper stuck to rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a good, sound, tight copy. 1942 printing. xxiv,399pp. 170x100mm. 335g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19508 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ÆOLUS Teach Yourself Meteorology London, English Universities Press. 1952, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth cover a little rubbed, spine faded; page edges foxed, internally a VG clean copy. 167pp, illustrated with b&w photos & line drawings in the text. 180x110mm. 175g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6404 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALDER, HENRY L; ROESSLER, EDWARD B Introduction to Probability and Statistics San Francisco, W H Freeman. 1964, Third Edition. (ISBN: B0000CMDBO) Hard Cover, Light cover wear, page edge spotting, internally a clean, tight copy. xiv,313pp. 245x160mm. 675g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12605 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLEN, R G D Basic Mathematics London, Macmillan. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth somewhat rubbed, marked & worn; internally a sound copy. Reprint of first edition. 230x150mm. 810g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11001 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARMS, KAREN Environmental Science Orlando, Saunders College. 1990. (ISBN: 0030470986) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. xix,489pp. 275x210mm. 1215g. Near Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 13992 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, A C Trouble-free Television and an Illustrated Buyer's Guide to Representative 1951 Televisors London, Foulis. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers rubbed, browned & spotted; pages browned; a sound, tight copy. 112pp, b&w photos, illustrations. 210x135mm. 125g. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14964 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| THE LAKE DISTRICT MOUNTAIN TRIAL ASSOCIATION The Journal of the Institution of Electrical Engineers, Part IIIA, Radiocommunication (Vol.94, Part IIIA, 1947, #11-16) London, The Institution of Electrical Engineers. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Orange cloth, spine a little faded, some rubbing; page edges browning, else a clean, tight copy internally. 1030pp, diagrams & drawings in text. 260x215x50mm. A great deal of research from the seven years of World War II wasn't published until after the war - this volume contains, from the Proceedings of the Radiocommunication Convention, March 1947, papers in the following areas: Telecommunications in War; C.W. Navigational Aids; Direction-Finding; Long-Distance Point-to-Point Communications; Military & Aeronautical Communication; Naval Communication; Propagation; Pulse Communication; Radio Components; Short-Distance Communication; War-Time Broadcasting. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 8900 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALDWIN, J; BRAND, STEWART Soft-tech Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0140048065) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 176pp. 270x190mm 350g. Produced by the Whole Earth Catalog. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 18454 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BALL, KENNETH Giulia, 1750, 2000 1962-76 Autobook [Alfa Romeo] Brighton, Autobooks. 1976, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0851476643) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal cover wear, page edges a little tanned, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 168pp. 250x190mm. 520g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 17505 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTON, ROBERT Oceanology Today: Man Exploits the Sea London, Aldus Books. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0490001440) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, covers very lightly rubbed & tanned. 192pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 215x140mm. 370g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14368 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BERRY, KEITH [ED]; NATIONAL PHYSICAL LABORATORY A Celebration of the Past - a Vision for the Future: Proceedings of a Conference at the Royal Society to Mark NPL's Centenary, 1900-2000 Teddington, National Physical Laboratory. 2002. (ISBN: 094675442X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slight wear, else a clean, tight, bright copy. 117pp, colour & b&w illustrations. 225x225mm. 605g. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19803 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FORTH ROAD BRIDGE JOINT BOARD Forth Road Bridge Superstructure Forth Road Bridge Joint Board. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Front panel of cream cloth-covered boards is heavily browned, otherwise a clean, sound, tight copy. 80pp, illustrated. 310x245mm. 730g. Produced for the official opening of the bridge, the book describes the engineering of the bridge superstructure: History of the Forth Road Bridge. Contents include short & techinical descriptions of: Main towers; Main cables; Suspended structure; Protective treatment of steel. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13657 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOURRIAU, JANINE [ED] Understanding Catastrophe (Darwin College Lectures) Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521413249) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book with very light signs of use in an unclipped dustwrapper with some edgewear. [vi],213pp, illustrated. 255x180mm. 710g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16007 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRADBURY, C H Stationary Compression Ignition Engines: Principles & Applications London, Spon. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with gilt titles, some rubbing to edges & other light wear; owner's name on front endpaper, internally a clean, bright copy. 226pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, line drawings & diagrams. 230x145mm. 460g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8968 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAGG, LAWRENCE Crystalline State: a General Survey (The Crystalline State - Vol I) London, G Bell & Sons. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some edgewear & a faded spine; owner's name on front endpaper. xii,352pp, text figures & diagrams. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRILEY, MIKE; MONTGOMERY, STUART A [EDS] Antidepressant Theory at the Dawn of the New Millennium London, Martin Dunitz. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 185317517X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, As new copy. xii,359pp. 240x160mm. 960g. 'Depressive conditions & disorders have become far more widely recognised among non-psychiatric physicians, & the subject of much research among psychiatrists. This book, written by psychiatrists at the forefront of this research, is a presentation of the most up-to-date ideas in antidepressant therapy. Covering the mechanisms of antidepressant agents, as well as clinical & therapeutic considerations, the contributors present recent experimental evidence in support of their discussions. The result is a collection of chapters which will be of great interest to those involved in the expanding field of antidepressant therapy & in the treatment of depressive disorders.'. Fine/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7450 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROWN, RONALD Lasers: Tools of Modern Technology London, Aldus Books. 1968, First Edition. (ISBN: 0490001149) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 192pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 215x140mm. 365g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14361 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUIST, J M Ageing & Weathering of Rubber (a Monograph of the Institution of the Rubber Industry) Cambridge, Heffer for The Institution of the Rubber Industry. 1956, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth a little bumped at corners; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear, very small closed tears, spine tanned. viii,143pp, b&w plates. 220x155mm. 415g. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9438 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAROE, GWENDY The Royal Institution: An Informal History London, John Murray. 1988. (ISBN: 9780719542459) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has very light wear & some uneven fading, else book would be near fine; dustwrapper is tanned with some edgewear, three very small closed tears & a very small area of loss to spine head. xii,180pp, illustrated. 240x160mm. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17218 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, SIR JAMES; RUTHERFORD, LORD [FWD]; ROTBLAT, PROF J [REV] Radioactivity & Radioactive Substances London, Pitman. 1953, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, College library bookplate on front pastedown; dustwrapper has edgewear & some small closed tears, one or two small areas of loss. xv,120pp, b&w plates & text figures. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5940 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, MAURICE Ceramics in the Modern World: Man's First Technology Comes of Age London, Aldus Books. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0490001084) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, covers very lightly rubbed, spine tanned. 192pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 215x140mm. 345g. Near Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14365 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHEDD, GRAHAM Half-Way Elements: The Technology of Metalloids London, Aldus Books. 1969, First Edition. (ISBN: 049000122X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, covers very lightly rubbed, page edges & endpapers spotted. 192pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 215x140mm. 365g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14367 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHIPPINDALE, PETER The British CB Book London, Kona Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907684009) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Bell, Steve. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with loose pages, in pretty poor shape but with some good Steve Bell cartoons. 210x145mm. 0907684009. 325g. Poor. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 12045 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, ARTHUR C: The Exploration of Space London, Temple Press. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth has some light rubbing to edges; internally a clean, tight, bright copy; fragile dustwrapper is heavily worn with areas of loss. xiv,198pp, illustrated with b&w photos, diagrams, figures in text. 220x145mm. 450g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7483 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARRICOATS, JOHN Radio Simply Explained (Pitman's 'Simply Explained' Series) London, Isaac Pitman. 0000. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has some light wear & tanning, pages a little tanned; a sound, tight copy. No date, but early 1940s. 44pp. 185x120mm. 40g. Fair. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 16802 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005