| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLAN, IAN Driven by Steam Shepperton, Ian Allan. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711021155) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a lightly edgeworn, unclipped dustwrapper. 160pp, illustrated. 235x155mm. 500g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16255 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ALAN The Flying Scotsman (Famous Train Journeys No.1) Leicester, Brockhampton Press. 1949. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover rubbed & worn, backstrip hanging off; internally the sewing is a little loose, else a clean, sound copy. 64pp, illustrated, endpaper maps. 170x140mm. 155g. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19610 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATTHILL, ROBIN The Picture History of The Somerset & Dorset Railway Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715349333) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps, remains on label on rear endpaper; page edges browned, internally a sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper is worn & rubbed. 112pp, mainly b&w photographs (colour frontispiece). 240x190mm. 500g. Good+/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15049 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ATTHILL, ROBIN; NOCK, O S The Somerset & Dorset Railway Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1967, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715341642) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; title page has lengthy inscription, apparently signed by author. 200pp, b&w photographs, illustrations, maps. 225x145mm. 410g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 15063 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAUGHAN, PETER E Midland Railway North of Leeds: The Leeds-Settle-Carlisle Line and Its Branches Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1987, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0715388525) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, pages are tanned; dustwrapper (unpriceclipped) has very light wear. 500pp, b&w plates. 215x150mm. 815g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13885 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLENCOWE, S V Life Begins at Forty: The Rescue & Resurrection of Great Western Locomotive No. 7812 "Erlestoke Manor" Bewdley, Erlestoke Manor Fund. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear to card covers; internally a near fine copy. 52pp, b&w photographs. 215x155mm. 120g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 9727 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOT, A; DE KONING, F; DE KONING, W J; REUSEN, L J B; SCHERPENHUIZEN, H; SNEL, J L M [EDS] De Stoom Stichting Nederland door de jaren heen 1976-1991 Rotterdam, Stoom Stichting Nederland. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One corner of front cover has a crease, else would be a very good, sound, tight copy. 164pp, illustrated. 200x200mm. 440g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16989 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BROOMHEAD, NIC The High Peak & Tissington Railways: a Pictorial Guide Peak Park Joint Planning Board. 1980. (ISBN: 0901428647) Paperback, Light signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 1982 reprint. 43pp, many b&w photos. A5 (landscape). Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 20019 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRYAN, TIM Return to Swindon Weston-super-Mare, Avon Anglia for GWR Museum. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905466934) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 28pp, b&w photographs. 205x200mm. 100g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 15044 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN, JAMES The Steyning Line and Its Closure Seaford, SB Publications. 2002. (ISBN: 1857702549) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - almost a near fine copy. 104pp, illustrated. 240x170mm. 295g. Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 19292 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BULLEID, H A V Master Builders of Steam Hampton Court, Ian Allan. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Black cloth is rubbed & a little marked, corners lightly bumped; some endpaper & page edge browning, top edge a little dusty, else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. Dustwrapper worn & torn with areas of loss. 190pp, b&w photos, illustrations, maps, diagrams. 235x155mm. 600g. Good+/Poor. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16256 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CASTLE, JOHN; WOOD, RON Shunter Duties Tiverton, Inter City Railway Society. 1981. Paperback, A5, Some light cover wear & page tanning, a clean, sound, tight copy. 59pp, b&w photos. A5. 105g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.14 | JP¥ 356] Book number: 20015 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LONDON TRAVEL COMMITTEE The Victoria Line: Report By the London Travel Committee to the Minister of Transport & Civil Aviation London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1959, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, pages lightly tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. iv,40pp, maps. 215x135mm. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 18904 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COURSE, EDWIN Portsmouth Railways (Portsmouth Papers No.6, February 1969) Portsmouth, Portsmouth City Council. 1972. (ISBN: 0901559016) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light shelfwear to cover, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 245x185mm. 95g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 14692 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COX, E S Speaking of Steam London, Ian Allan. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711002363) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use (page edges a little grubby), small red 'x' on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some light shelfwear. 128pp, b&w photographs. 240x155mm. 490g. Memories of Chief Mechanical Engineers F W Webb, G Hughes, G J Churchward, C J Bowen-Cooke, H Fowler, H N Gresley, W A Stanier, O V S Bulleid. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 13462 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DANN, CHRIS E Surrey Steam King's Lynn, Becknell Books. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907087175) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a sound, bright copy. 235x180mm. 120g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 14017 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DAY, JOHN R The Story of the Victoria Line London, London Transport. 1971, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0853290180) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Very light rubbing to cover, a sound, tight copy. [iv],125pp, b&w plates, map. 170x100mm. 115g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12902 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, DENNIS; PIGRAM, RON The Final Link: a pictorial history of the Great Western & Great Central Joint Line - the last main line steam railway to be built in England & its effect upon the Chilterns & South Midlands Tunbridge Wells, Midas Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0859362809) Pictorial Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear & marking, price on back cover has been scratched off; internally a clean, bright, tight copy. 144pp, b&w photographs. 'Probably nowhere other than in the heady patriotic atmosphere of England in the dying years of the Victorian Age could such an expensive & unnecessary venture in railway building have taken place. Another link between London & Birmingham, that was to prove the very last steam main line railway built in England, had little sound financial logic in the dawn of the motor age. There was a Late Imperial flavour about the whole affair. It was spawned by the powerful Great Western Railway's wish for a more firect line between London & Birmingham to gain additional traffic, & the Great Central Railway's difficulty in working high-speed trains into its new London terminus, via Aylesbury & Harrow, because of its argument with the Metropolitan Railway. The Joint Line was to help the spread of London & to bring a promise of industry, as well as promoting trade in a very rural part of England. But these were the sunset years of Britain's great Railway Age. It was already too late..'. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 10006 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELTON, ARTHUR British Railways London, Collins. 1945. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some rubbing to corners & edges, top 1cm of backstrip missing, other cover wear; internally a clean, tight copy. 'Britain in pictures' series. 8 colour plates, 30 b&w illustrations. 230x170mm. 225g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 8396 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EVANS, LESLIE The Mumbles Railway: a Lost Heritage Swansea, Mumbles Printing Company. 1970. Paperback, No date given, but c.1970? Some light cover wear & marking, owner's name inside front cover else internally a very good copy. [52]pp, mainly b&w photos. A5 (landscape). 120g. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 19700 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, TONY; WILLS, ALAN [EDS] Great Western Steam Through the Years 2 Truro, D Bradford Barton. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851533388) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Book has very light signs of wear; dustwrapper has some edgewear & a small closed tear at foot of spine, & two linear areas on front, apparently where adhesive tape has been stuck & removed. 220x215mm. 530g. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13441 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, A The Story of Cornwall's Railways Truro, Tor Mark Press (D Bradford Barton). 1970. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 48pp, illustrated. 210x140mm. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 18845 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FAVIELL, BRIGADIER JOHN Railway Journeys of My Childhood London, Pan. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330281798) Decorative Cloth, Ill.: Faviell, Brigadier John. Inscription on rear of half title page. 220x265mm (8½x10½").112pp, illustrated with line drawings & watercolours. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12153 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GARBUTT, PAUL ELFORD How the Underground Works London, London Transport. 1963. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Card covers have some light rubbing, particularly spine extremities, & edgewear with one light crease; page edges lightly tanned, internally a sound, tight copy. Gift inscription signed by author on front endpaper. viii,116pp, illustrated. 170x100mm. 120g. Good. Signed by Author. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16431 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GLEN, A E; GLEN, I A; DUNBAR, A G Caledonian Cavalcade London, Ian Allan. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711009198) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is pretty much as new; dustwrapper has very light signs of wear. 96pp, many b&w photographs, endpaper maps. 245x180mm. 415g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 13431 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005