| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABU-LUGHOD, IBRAHIM; AHMAD, EQBAL [EDS] The Invasion of Lebanon (Race & Class: a Journal for Black and Third World Liberation, Vol.XXIV No.4) London, Institute of Race Relations. 1983. Paperback, A5, Very light signs of use - pretty much as new. viii,180pp. A5. 255g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19643 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS British Foreign Policy: Some Relevant Documents January 1950 - April 1955 London, Royal Institute of International Affairs. 1955, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Contains the text of (among others) the Anglo-Egyptian Agreement on the Sudan, Law Nationalizing the Oil Industry in Persia, Suez Canal Base Agreement, Turkey-Iraq Pact, Korean Armistice Agreement. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5014 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALOV, GENNADY; VIKTOROV, VASSILY Aggressive Broadcasting: Evidence, Facts, Documents. Psychological Warfare Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1985. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover a littlet rubbed, front cover has light creasing; page edges tanned, a few pages marked &/or have small sections of text covered with paper, else a sound, tight copy. 166pp, b&w illustrations. 190x125mm. 205g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17511 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARNOLD-FOSTER, MARY [MARY LUCY STORY-MASKELYNE] The Right Honourable Hugh Oakley Arnold-Foster: a Memoir by His Wife London, Edward Arnold. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt titles, some rubbing to edges & corners (lightly bumped); some marking to (mainly front) cover; page edges browned & spotted; some sporadic foxing to pages; contents pages uncut; internally a clean, tight copy. Inscribed by author on front endpaper: "To Sir George Aston from the writer. Sep. 1913". xvi,376pp+20pp publisher's list; b&w plates. 230x145mm. 895g. Good+/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10766 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ARNOVE, ANTHONY [ED] Iraq Under Siege: The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War London, Pluto Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745316603) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers & corners a little dogeared, page edges marked, internally a very good sound, tight copy. 216pp. 215x135mm. 270g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15151 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| THE MINISTRY OF TAXES OF THE REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJAN Taxes from Children's View Baku, The Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 2005, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Art & essays by Ajerbaijani children. Minimal signs of use. 60pp. 225x225mm. 325g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14905 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BANDYOPADHYAY, PRANAB Indian Freedom Movement Calcutta, Anglia Books. 1988. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 86pp, b&w plates. 180x120mm. 70g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15353 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARON E J LEWE VAN ADUARD; DULLES, JOHN FOSTER [FWD] Japan: From Surrender to Peace The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Light cover wear, spine a little faded; endpapers tanned, very light spotting to top & fore edge, internally a very good copy. xv,351pp. 250x160mm. 830g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 19200 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BAROODY, LAILA [ED] The Arabs Under Israeli Occupation 1977 Beirut, Institute for Palestine Studies. 1979. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear & creasing, a clean, sound, tight copy. 124pp+photographic supplement 'Ten years of occupation in photos 1967-1977'. 280x215mm. 450g. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18985 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELFRAGE, SALLY The Crack: a Belfast Year London, Deutsch. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233979557) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with some light wear. x,309pp. 240x165mm. 675g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15206 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BYSTRYANSKY, V; MISHIN, M [EDS] The Theory of the Proletarian Revolution London, Lawrence and Wishart. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth-covered card covers grubby (particularly spine); pages tanned, internally a good, tight copy. 155pp. 185x125mm. 225g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14960 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BYSTRYANSKY, V; MISHIN, M [EDS] What is Leninism? Readings in Leninism No. 1 London, Lawrence and Wishart. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth-covered card covers grubby (particularly spine) & no longer attached to rear board; pages tanned, internally a good, tight copy. 124pp. 185x125mm. 185g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14959 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARY, JOYCE Britain & West Africa London, Longmans, Green. 1946, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Spine rubbed & light general shelfwear, minor corner crease to back cover. Very tight copy. 72pp, 16 b&w plates, endpaper maps. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4000 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALBANIA STATE PLANNING COMMITTEE 40 Years of Socialist Albania: Statistical Data on the Development of the Economy & Culture Tirana, Albania State Planning Committee. 1984. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing; spine faded, extremities slightly damaged; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 166pp, colour photos, text illustrations. 205x135mm. 225g. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16159 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GUN YOUNG LEE; HYUN SIK KIM [EDS] Cities and Nation: Planning Issues and Policies of Korea Anyang & Columbia, MO, Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements & NAMAN Publishing House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 8930060250) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a dustwrapper with very light wear. 510pp. 245x165mm. 935g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 17186 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, LEE Goldwater: The man who Made a Revolution Washington, DC, Regnery. 1997. (ISBN: 0895264307) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear and one small corner crease else pretty much as new. xix,572pp, b&w photos. 230x155mm. 835g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16348 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EL-ASMAR, FOUZI; DAVIS, URI; KHADER, NAIM [ED] Debate on Palestine London, Ithaca Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903729644) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small sticker mark on rear cover, minimal signs of use; pages a little tanned. 160pp. 225x140mm 310g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 18848 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FITZMAURICE, JOHN The Politics of Belgium; Crisis & Compromise in a Plural Society London, C Hurst. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905838890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front cover has a small dent, very light page tanning, else would be a near fine copy; dustwrapper with slight shelfwear & tanning. xiv,256pp. 225x140mm. 460g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 18961 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FRIENDLY, ALFRED Israel's Oriental Immigrants and Druzes: MRG Report No.12 Letchworth, Minority Rights Group. 1972. (ISBN: 009937284) Paperback, A4, One corner a lttle curled, else a very good copy. 28pp. A4. 120g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18983 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FRIENDLY, ALFRED Israel's Oriental Immigrants and Druzes: MRG Report No.12 Letchworth, Minority Rights Group. 0000, New Edition. Paperback, A4, As-new copy still in plastic wrap. 12pp. A4. 65g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18984 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Plight of the Miners: a National Danger: Mr Galsworthy's Suggestions Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian October 5th, 1928 London, Society of Friends (Quakers) The Coalfields Distress Committee. 1928. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Browned & a little creased with some edgewear; small 4-page leaflet. 220x140mm. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17082 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Heading for Chaos and War: Evidence of the Firebrand Policy of Peking's Leaders Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little rubbed & worn with a small (5mm) closed tear to bottom edge; a couple of pages have corners folded over, a few have ink marking, otherwise internally a very good copy. 88pp, illustrated. 200x125mm. 90g. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17995 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Questions and Answers on the German Peace Treaty East Germany, No Publisher Given. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, rear cover has a crease; pages browned, sound, tight copy. 39pp. 200x140mm. 42g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14958 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GOLDRING, MAURICE Belfast: From Loyalty to Rebellion London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853157296) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 175pp. 215x140mm 250g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18785 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRAY, JOHN Endgames: Questions in Late Modern Political Thought Cambridge, Polity Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745618812) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New copy with very slight shelfwear. xii,212pp. 235x155mm. New/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17827 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005