next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Politics and Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 67 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABU-LUGHOD, IBRAHIM; AHMAD, EQBAL [EDS]  The Invasion of Lebanon (Race & Class: a Journal for Black and Third World Liberation, Vol.XXIV No.4)
London, Institute of Race Relations. 1983. Paperback, A5, Very light signs of use - pretty much as new. viii,180pp. A5. 255g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19643
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ROYAL INSTITUTE OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS  British Foreign Policy: Some Relevant Documents January 1950 - April 1955
London, Royal Institute of International Affairs. 1955, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Contains the text of (among others) the Anglo-Egyptian Agreement on the Sudan, Law Nationalizing the Oil Industry in Persia, Suez Canal Base Agreement, Turkey-Iraq Pact, Korean Armistice Agreement. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5014
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALOV, GENNADY; VIKTOROV, VASSILY  Aggressive Broadcasting: Evidence, Facts, Documents. Psychological Warfare
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1985. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover a littlet rubbed, front cover has light creasing; page edges tanned, a few pages marked &/or have small sections of text covered with paper, else a sound, tight copy. 166pp, b&w illustrations. 190x125mm. 205g. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARNOLD-FOSTER, MARY [MARY LUCY STORY-MASKELYNE]  The Right Honourable Hugh Oakley Arnold-Foster: a Memoir by His Wife
London, Edward Arnold. 1910, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth, gilt titles, some rubbing to edges & corners (lightly bumped); some marking to (mainly front) cover; page edges browned & spotted; some sporadic foxing to pages; contents pages uncut; internally a clean, tight copy. Inscribed by author on front endpaper: "To Sir George Aston from the writer. Sep. 1913". xvi,376pp+20pp publisher's list; b&w plates. 230x145mm. 895g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 10766
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARNOVE, ANTHONY [ED]  Iraq Under Siege: The Deadly Impact of Sanctions and War
London, Pluto Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745316603) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Covers & corners a little dogeared, page edges marked, internally a very good sound, tight copy. 216pp. 215x135mm. 270g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15151
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

THE MINISTRY OF TAXES OF THE REPUBLIC OF AZERBAIJAN  Taxes from Children's View
Baku, The Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan. 2005, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Art & essays by Ajerbaijani children. Minimal signs of use. 60pp. 225x225mm. 325g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BANDYOPADHYAY, PRANAB  Indian Freedom Movement
Calcutta, Anglia Books. 1988. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. 86pp, b&w plates. 180x120mm. 70g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15353
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARON E J LEWE VAN ADUARD; DULLES, JOHN FOSTER [FWD]  Japan: From Surrender to Peace
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Light cover wear, spine a little faded; endpapers tanned, very light spotting to top & fore edge, internally a very good copy. xv,351pp. 250x160mm. 830g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 19200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BAROODY, LAILA [ED]  The Arabs Under Israeli Occupation 1977
Beirut, Institute for Palestine Studies. 1979. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear & creasing, a clean, sound, tight copy. 124pp+photographic supplement 'Ten years of occupation in photos 1967-1977'. 280x215mm. 450g. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18985
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELFRAGE, SALLY  The Crack: a Belfast Year
London, Deutsch. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0233979557) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; unpriceclipped dustwrapper with some light wear. x,309pp. 240x165mm. 675g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BYSTRYANSKY, V; MISHIN, M [EDS]  The Theory of the Proletarian Revolution
London, Lawrence and Wishart. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth-covered card covers grubby (particularly spine); pages tanned, internally a good, tight copy. 155pp. 185x125mm. 225g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14960
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BYSTRYANSKY, V; MISHIN, M [EDS]  What is Leninism? Readings in Leninism No. 1
London, Lawrence and Wishart. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cloth-covered card covers grubby (particularly spine) & no longer attached to rear board; pages tanned, internally a good, tight copy. 124pp. 185x125mm. 185g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14959
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARY, JOYCE  Britain & West Africa
London, Longmans, Green. 1946, First Edition. Trade Paperback, Spine rubbed & light general shelfwear, minor corner crease to back cover. Very tight copy. 72pp, 16 b&w plates, endpaper maps. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 4000
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALBANIA STATE PLANNING COMMITTEE  40 Years of Socialist Albania: Statistical Data on the Development of the Economy & Culture
Tirana, Albania State Planning Committee. 1984. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear & rubbing; spine faded, extremities slightly damaged; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 166pp, colour photos, text illustrations. 205x135mm. 225g. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16159
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GUN YOUNG LEE; HYUN SIK KIM [EDS]  Cities and Nation: Planning Issues and Policies of Korea
Anyang & Columbia, MO, Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements & NAMAN Publishing House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 8930060250) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a dustwrapper with very light wear. 510pp. 245x165mm. 935g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 17186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EDWARDS, LEE  Goldwater: The man who Made a Revolution
Washington, DC, Regnery. 1997. (ISBN: 0895264307) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear and one small corner crease else pretty much as new. xix,572pp, b&w photos. 230x155mm. 835g. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 16348
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EL-ASMAR, FOUZI; DAVIS, URI; KHADER, NAIM [ED]  Debate on Palestine
London, Ithaca Press. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903729644) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small sticker mark on rear cover, minimal signs of use; pages a little tanned. 160pp. 225x140mm 310g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 18848
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FITZMAURICE, JOHN  The Politics of Belgium; Crisis & Compromise in a Plural Society
London, C Hurst. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0905838890) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front cover has a small dent, very light page tanning, else would be a near fine copy; dustwrapper with slight shelfwear & tanning. xiv,256pp. 225x140mm. 460g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 18961
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRIENDLY, ALFRED  Israel's Oriental Immigrants and Druzes: MRG Report No.12
Letchworth, Minority Rights Group. 1972. (ISBN: 009937284) Paperback, A4, One corner a lttle curled, else a very good copy. 28pp. A4. 120g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18983
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRIENDLY, ALFRED  Israel's Oriental Immigrants and Druzes: MRG Report No.12
Letchworth, Minority Rights Group. 0000, New Edition. Paperback, A4, As-new copy still in plastic wrap. 12pp. A4. 65g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18984
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GALSWORTHY, JOHN  The Plight of the Miners: a National Danger: Mr Galsworthy's Suggestions Reprinted from the Manchester Guardian October 5th, 1928
London, Society of Friends (Quakers) The Coalfields Distress Committee. 1928. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Browned & a little creased with some edgewear; small 4-page leaflet. 220x140mm. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17082
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Heading for Chaos and War: Evidence of the Firebrand Policy of Peking's Leaders
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little rubbed & worn with a small (5mm) closed tear to bottom edge; a couple of pages have corners folded over, a few have ink marking, otherwise internally a very good copy. 88pp, illustrated. 200x125mm. 90g. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17995
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Questions and Answers on the German Peace Treaty
East Germany, No Publisher Given. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some light cover wear, rear cover has a crease; pages browned, sound, tight copy. 39pp. 200x140mm. 42g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14958
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOLDRING, MAURICE  Belfast: From Loyalty to Rebellion
London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0853157296) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. 175pp. 215x140mm 250g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAY, JOHN  Endgames: Questions in Late Modern Political Thought
Cambridge, Polity Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0745618812) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New copy with very slight shelfwear. xii,212pp. 235x155mm. New/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17827
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

67 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005