next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Plants and Gardens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDRESEN, TERESA  Francisco Caldeira Cabral (LDT Monograph #3)
Reigate, Landscape Design Trust. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0951837761) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, As new copy. 214pp. 250x225mm. 975g. 'Francisco Caldeira Cabral (1908-92), a contemporary of Geoffrey Jellicoe & Sylvia Crowe, was the founding figure of landscape architecture in Portugal. Throughout his life he strove to create & develop the Portuguese profession. His design work ranges from private gardens to international stadiums, & his pioneering spirit was important not only in establishing the infrastructure of landscape training in Portugal, but also by encouraging others across Europe & beyond. This monograph draws on previously unpublished material, in both German & Portuguese, from documentation contained within Cabral's personal archives.'. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 17587
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY  The Year at Margarets
London, Harrap. 1953, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CILDY) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has some fading to spine extremities, fore-edge spotted, internally a VG, bright, tight copy; unpriceclipped dustwrapper is a little browned, particularly spine (which has some slight loss to ends). 205x140mm. 290g. Good+/Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11027
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARKER, CICELY MARY  Flower Fairies Gardening Year
London, Blackie. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0216914809) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Barker, Cicely Mary; McLean, Dee. Priceclipped dustwrapper has light wear. Gardening hints, flower arranging, recipes, how to preserve fruit & flowers, herbs & herbal remedies, wildlife in the garden, & diary pages. Foreword by Percy Thrower. 92pp, illus in colour & b&w. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5432
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BECKETT, KENNETH A  Growing Under Glass: Choosing, Equipping & Running a Greenhouse, Growing Plants in Greenhouses & Frames (The Royal Horticultural Society's Enclyclopedia of Practical Gardening)
London, Mitchell Beazley. 1985. (ISBN: 0855332913) Paperback, Card covers, spiral bound, with some light shelfwear; a sound, clean copy. 230x300mm. 425g. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 14029
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BENNETT, JACKIE  Wild about the Garden
London, Boxtree. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0752224328) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Jones, Andrea. Pretty much in as new condition. 192pp, over 100 colour photographs. 255x200mm. 870g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6394
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRETT, WALTER; DAKERS, J S [REV]  Garden Planning & Improvement
London, C Arthur Pearson. 1952, Revised Edition. (ISBN: B0000CI617) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Vernon, Alfred H; Bishop, George; Hall, George W. Green cloth a little rubbed, marked, & unevenly faded, corners a little bumped; endpapers spotted. 256,viii pp, colour & b&w plates, line drawings. 255x190mm. 765g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11230
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRISCOE, T W; MACSELF, A J [ED]  Hardy Border Plants
London, W H & L Collingridge. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth with some rubbing & bumping, small splits to head of spine; pages spotted; text block sound. 185x115mm. 230g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11056
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CALTHROP, DION CLAYTON  Charm of Gardens
London, A & C Black. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth has rubbed & bumped corners; top edge gilt, other edges have foxing; other sporadic foxing; a clean, tight copy. xii,239,[iv]pp. 245x185mm. 1010g. With 32 full-page illustrations in colour, selected from volumes in Black's Series of Beautiful Books. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 6674
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAMPBELL, STU  Mulch It! A Practical Guide to Using Mulch in the Garden and Landscape
Pownal, VT, Storey Books. 2001. (ISBN: 1580173160) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. [iv],123pp, illustrated. 230x155mm. 220g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 16763
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

; CAMPBELL, SUSAN  Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
London, Century. 1988. (ISBN: 0712603646) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover is unevenly faded, page edges browning, bookshop sticker on rear cover, else a sound, tight copy. xxx,381pp. 215x135mm. 510g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CEMENT AND CONCRETE ASSOCIATION  Concrete in Garden-Making
London, Cement and Concrete Association. 1960. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some light rubbing & discolouring, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 48pp, illustrated. 210x145mm, 90g. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19031
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COPLEY, GEORGE H  In the Flower Garden January to December
London, Chambers. 1935. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Both inside front covers have remains of something which had been stuck thereon, page edges spotted, else a sound, tight copy. 80pp. 185x125mm. 95g. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15150
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CORREVON, HENRY; CLAYFORTH, E W  The Alpine Flora
Geneva, Atar. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Robert, Philippe. No date, but 1911? Cloth has a few marks & spine is a little rubbed; front board has a couple of small dents; owner's name on half title page. Internally a clean, bright, white & tight copy. 436pp, 180 reproductions of water-colours (in colour) & a photo of the author, who bears more than a slight resemblance to Dr Stefan Buczacki. 210x150mm. 980g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 8421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CORREVON, HENRY  La Flore Alpine
Genève, Edition Atar. 0000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Robert, Philippe. French text. Boards are marked & rubbed, front hinge almost completely gone, with remains of old adhesive tape; owner's bookplate on front pastedown; textblock is sound, tight & clean. 440pp, 100 colour plates. 210x150mm. 1150g. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9664
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COUSINS, HERBERT H  The Chemistry of the Garden: a Primer for Amateurs and Young Gardeners
London, Macmillan. 1937, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Very light cover wear, endpapers browned else internally a sound, tight copy. xxiv,147pp+ads. 155x105mm. 140g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 14070
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CRAMPTON, BEECHER  Grasses in California (California Natural History Guides: 33)
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1974. (ISBN: 0520025075) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, owner's name on front endpaper. 178pp, b&w illustrations, colour plates. 200x120mm. 180g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16765
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DONY, JOHN G  Bedfordshire Plant Atlas
Luton, Borough of Luton Museum & Art Gallery. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Lightly edgeworn; includes two perspex overlay sheets. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5877
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EARLE, MRS C W  More Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
London, Smith, Elder. 1899. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth very faded; also has some marks; backstrip has several tears to both ends; page edges browned, some foxing to preliminaries, else textblock is clean, sound & tight. x,453pp,+publisher's ads. 220x140mm. 810g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12438
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EARLE, MRS C W; LYTTON, LADY CONSTANCE  Pot-Pourri from a Surrey Garden
London, Nelson. 0000. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Blue decorative cloth with rubbing to corners & spine extremities; edge of front pastedown removed; hinges weak; endpapers & page edges browned; internally a clean, tight copy. 366pp+publisher's ads. 160x110mm. 270g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8555
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EDWARDS, A  Rock Gardens: How to Plan & Plant Them, with Sections on the Wall, Paved, Marsh, & Water Gardens
London, Ward, Lock. 1942. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Green cloth a little rubbed, page edges tanned; gift inscription on front endpaper, internally a sound, tight, very good copy. Dustwrapper browned with some small areas of loss. 320pp, illustrated in colour & b&w. 215x155mm. 645g. Good+/Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16928
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FAULKNER, R P  Botany for Gardeners
London, Muller. 1949, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front board lightly marked with a couple of small indentations; endpapers & page edges browned. x,236pp, b&w illustrations. 220x140mm. 360g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FLOWERDEW, BOB  Bob Flowerdew's Complete Book of Companion Gardening
London, Kyle Cathie. 1995. (ISBN: 1856261719) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Hurst, Jacqui. Light cover wear, an apparently unread copy. 176pp. 270x230mm. 675g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16901
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FOGGI, BRUNO  Flowers of Canary Islands
Firenze, Casa Editrice Bonechi. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 8880296388) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Innocenti, Andrea. English text. Minimal cover wear - pretty much as new. 96pp, many colour photographs, map. 275x195mm. 8880296388. 425g. Colour photographs & descriptions of flowering plants, arranged by habitat type. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10676
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHIN HOON FONG  Malaysian Flowers in Colour
Kuala Lumpur, Tropical Press Sdn Bhd. 1985. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth, gilt titles & design, some rubbing & bumping to extremities; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy; dustwrapper has some light edgewear. xii,172pp, colour photographs. 260x180mm. 640g. Reprint. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 9306
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FREETHY, RON  British Ferns
Marlborough, Crowood Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0946284334) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Dustwrapper protected in library sleeve, library ownership stamps on title page. 128pp, col.& b&w illus. Good+/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5878
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005