Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
ANSCOMBE, G E M  An Introduction to Wittgenstein's Tractatus
London, Hutchinson. 1971, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 009051131X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, this is the paperback edition which has been rebound as a hardback incorporating the paper covers on the boards. Cover is a little rubbed, apart from the library stamps, etc, this is a very good copy internally. 179pp. 215x135mm. 330g. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19978
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRUNTON, DR PAUL  The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga
London, Rider. 1975. (ISBN: 0090306023) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover with some wear, gift inscription on inside front cover, else internally a very good copy. 365g. 215x140mm. 410g. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 18015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

EHRMANN, JACQUES [ED]  Structuralism
Garden City, NY, Doubleday (Anchor Books). 1970. (ISBN: 0385060564) Paperback, Some light rubbing to cover, a clean, sound, tight copy. xi,264pp. 165g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17498
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FLUGEL, J C; JOAD, C E M [INTR]  Population, Psychology, and Peace (The Thinker's Library, No. 117)
London, Watts. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Red cloth rubbed & unevenly faded, 15mm split at head of spine; internally a clean, tight copy. xviii,142pp. 165x105mm. 110g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12627
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GLYMOUR, CLARK  Thinking Things Through: An Introduction to Philosophical Issues & Achievements
Cambridge, MA, MIT Press (A Bradley Book). 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 026207141X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light signs of use. xi,382pp. 235x180mm. 885g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 16001
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH; KNOX, T M [TRANS]  Hegel's Philosophy of Right
London, Oxford University Press. 1962. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth has light rubbing to corners, spine faded; owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright, near fine copy. xvi,382pp. 225x140mm. 695g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9660
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LINKLATER, ERIC  The Great Ship and Rabelais Replies: Two Conversations
London, Macmillan. 1944, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Slim volume, showing its age, some light browning & rubbing, corners lightly bumped; gift inscription on front endpaper; unclipped dustwrapper with some spotting, browning & edgewear. 190x130mm. 110g. Good+/Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 14855
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PLATO; CORNFORD, FRANCIS MACDONALD  The Republic of Plato
London, Oxford University Press. 1942. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Blue cloth, faded spine, bumping to corners & elsewhere on edges, including one on top edge which has cut into board; owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a VG, clean, tight copy. xxviii,356pp. 195x130mm. 380g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 9663
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ROUSSEAU, JEAN-JACQUES; ROGER, JACQUES [INTR]  Discours sur les Sciences et les Arts; Discours Sur l'Origine et les fondements de L'Inégalité Parmi les Hommes
Paris, Flammarion. 1971. Paperback, Texte en français/French text. Some light cover wear & creasing, else a sound, tight copy. 185g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15505
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SIM, STUART  Irony & Crisis: a Critical History of Postmodern Culture
Cambridge, Icon Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840463694) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, minimal signs of use. 304pp. 215x135mm 375g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18131
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

STRASSER, STEPHAN  Phenomenology of Feeling: an Essay on the Phenomena of the Heart
Pittsburgh, Duquesne University Press. 1977, First English Edition. (ISBN: 9780391006560) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a dustwrapper which is a little tanned & has some edgewear & tearing to one corner. xxiv,412pp. 235x155mm. 890g. Near Fine/Fair.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 17184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CONFUCIUS; TSENG-TSE; LAU-TSE; LI TJI; MENG-TSE; WOE TI  Bronnen van Chinese Wijsheid
Harlem, Schuyt. 1972. (ISBN: 9060970292) Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, Dutch text. Cover has very light wear, owner's name on front endpaper, else internally a near fine copy (spiral bound). 125x90mm. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17157
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

VEITCH, JOHN  Hamilton
Edinburgh, William Blackwood. 1882. Decorative Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Brown cloth with black decoration to front, black & gilt to (darkened) spine; some rubbing to cloth, especially corners & spine extremities; page edges browned, interally a clean, tight copy, with some page sections still uncut. vi,268pp+6pp ads, tissue-guarded frontispiece. 175x115mm. 370g. Blackwood's Philosophical Classics series. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 10563
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

VOLTAIRE, JEAN FRANÇOIS MARIE AROUET DE; POMEAU, RENÉ  Lettres Philosophiques
Paris, Garnier-Flammarion. 1964. Paperback, French text. Some cover wear & creasing, cover & page edges tanned; textblock clean, sound & tight. 188pp. 125g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17666
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

WALDENFELS, BERNHARD; BROEKMAN, JAN M; PAZANIN, ANTE [EDS]  Phenomenology and Marxism
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1984. (ISBN: 0710098545) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with minimal signs of use in a dustwrapper with slight shelfwear, a lightly faded spine, & a 1cm tear at foot of front fold. xi,316pp. 220x140mm. 515g. Very Good/Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 19410
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005