| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 90 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEARE, W The Roman Stage: a Short History of Latin Drama in the Time of the Republic London, Methuen. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth; some light bumping to corners, owner's name on front endpaper, sticker on front pastedown. xii,292pp, illustrated with b&w plates. 220x145mm. 575g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 6884 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS; HATTAWAY, MICHAEL [ED] The Knight of the Burning Pestle (New Mermaids) London, A & C Black. 1993. (ISBN: 0713629401) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 200x125mm. 0713629401. 0393900002. 160g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 11876 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOLT, ROBERT Flowering Cherry: a Play in Two Acts London, Heinemann. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Grey cloth has minimal signs of wear; some light endpaper browning; dustwrapper has light wear & some small closed tears at the back. 205x130mm. 225g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 7566 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOSWELL, LAURENCE Beauty & the Beast: a Fairy-tale Thriller London & Edinburgh, Nick Hern Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1854593072) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some edgewear to cover, page edges tanned, a clean, sound, tight copy. 200x130mm 110g. Good. GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 US$ 2.48 | JP¥ 213] Book number: 17681 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOURGEOIS, MAURICE John Millington Synge & the Irish Theatre London, Constable. 1913. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth badly rubbed, worn, damp marked which extends onto the bottom of adjacent pages; untrimmed page edges browned; internally a clean, solid copy, badly let down by the exterior appearance. A sound, solid working copy. xiv,338pp, b&w photographs. 225x145mm. 915g. Poor/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9583 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, CARYL Robert Helpmann, Choreographer London, Batsford. 1945. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Sedgwick, Russell. Yellow cloth with some rubbing & marking; internally some sporadic foxing, owner's name on front endpaper, a sound, tight copy. 43pp, 70 b&w plates. 255x190mm. 465g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 17639 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRIDIE, JAMES Colonel Wotherspoon, or The Fourth Way of Greatness: a Comedy in Three Acts London, Constable. 1935, First Thus. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card wraps are rubbed with some wear to spine extremities; internally a clean, tight copy. [vi],78pp. 185x125mm. First solo publication (previously published in 1934 in one volume with three other plays). Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 7311 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAPOTE, TRUMAN Breakfast at Tiffany's: Facsimile of Audrey Hepburn's script, including her Annotations Paramount Pictures. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Very slight creasing to one corner, else almost a near fine copy with minimal signs of use. 190x135mm. 310g. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 19772 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON Don Juan (In the Russian Manner) London, Peter Nevill. 1952, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Cloth is faded, endpapers browning, otherwise VG; dw has discoloured spine, is edgeworn & has small closed tears, small areas of loss to spine extremities. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3253 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON P The Russian Text of Three Plays: Uncle Vanya; Three Sisters; The Cherry Orchard Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, RUSSIAN TEXT. Book has some very light rubbing & marking to cloth, light page edge browning; dustwrapper is browned & marked with edgewear & some small closed tears. 190x130mm. 200g. Very Good/Good-. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 12466 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| IMPERIAL SOCIETY OF TEACHERS OF DANCING Dancing (Know the Game series) Wakefield, E P Publishing. 1976. (ISBN: 0715805088) Paperback, Some light cover wear; a sound, tight copy. 56pp, illustrated. 135x205mm. 115g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 15146 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| OFFICIAL BOARD OF BALLROOM DANCING Old Time and Sequence Dances: Descriptions Standardised By the Official Board of Ballroom Dancing London, Official Board of Ballroom Dancing. 1950, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth with gilt titles, some rubbing to extremities, bump to spine base & rear board is unevenly feded & has a light crease; page edges & endpapers tanned & a little foxed, else internally a very good, tight copy; dustwrapper (unclipped) somewhat edgeworn with a 3cm tear to bottom fold. 71pp. 220x145mm. 135g. Good/Fair. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 15806 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DE MONTHERLANT, HENRY Le Maître de Santiago (Modern World Literature Series) [FRENCH TEXT] London, Harrap. 1974, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0245522875) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Play text in French with English Introduction, Postface et Notes in French. Very light cover wear, internally a sound, tight copy. lxvi,95pp. 195x130mm. 180g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 15185 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DENNING, ANTHONY; RANGER, PAUL [ED] Theatre in the Cotswolds: The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre London, Society for Theatre Research. 1993, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, This would be a near fine copy, except it has some bumping to extremities; internally a near fine copy. xvii,254pp, illustrated. 240x160mm. 630g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 17206 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DU MAURIER, DAPHNE; EVANS, LISA Jamaica Inn [Oberon Modern Plays] London, Oberon Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840024097) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - almost as new. New adaptation commissioned by Salisbury Playhouse. 210x130mm. 145g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13346 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DYER, RICHARD Seven (BFI Modern Classics) London, BFI Publishing (British Film Institute). 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0851707238) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, New copy with some shelfwear to cover. 190x135mm. 165g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 13675 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ENGLAND, GEORGE; POLLARD, ALFRED W The Towneley Plays Re-Edited from the Unique MS London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner for The Early English Text Society. 1897. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Ex-library copy with usual stamps; green cloth is rubbed, worn & grubby; page edges tanned, two pages loose (one taped in), else a sound, tight copy. xxxiv,416pp+lists. 225x145mm. 1005g. Good-/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 17000 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EURIPIDES; MURRAY, GILBERT [TRANS] Andromache: a play in Three Acts London, George Allen & Unwin. 1931, Third Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some very light signs of wear & age-tanning, a sound, tight copy. viii,104pp. 185x125mm. 135g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15607 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EVERSHED-MARTIN, LESLIE; OLIVIER, LAURENCE (PROLOGUE) The Impossible Theatre: The Chichester Festival Theatre Adventure Chichester, Phillimore. 1971, Limited/Numbered Edition. (ISBN: 0900592176) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, White cloth's top & bottom edges of front & back boards badly discoloured, else would be a near fine copy; internally a fine copy, signed by author (Evershed-Martin) & number 162 of a limited edition of 250. xx,144pp, b&w plates. 240x160mm. 555g. Very Good/Poor. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 9597 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FARQUHAR, GEORGE; DIXON, PETER [ED] The Recruiting Officer (Revels Plays) Manchester, Manchester University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0719016223) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slight cover shelfwear & spine fading; page tanning, else a clean, sound, tight copy. xiii,207pp. 200x130mm. 245g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19990 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FISHER, HUGH Ballet for Boys and Girls (A Junior Teach Yourself Book) London, English Universities Press. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth has some spotting, rubbing & light bumping to corners; page edge browning & spotting; gift inscription & owner's name on front endpaper; internally a clean, bright copy; priceclipped dustwrapper is marked and has edgewear & small areas of loss. 2nd impression. 225x165mm. 290g. Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 12203 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FRY, CHRISTOPHER Venus Observed: a Comedy London, Samuel French. 1981. (ISBN: 0573019231) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, small price sticker on back cover. 215x135mm. 0573019231. 105g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11885 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GERSON, NOEL B Lillie Langtry: a Biography London, Robert Hale. 1971, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709131054) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, some light spotting to page edges; priceclipped dustwrapper with some light edgewear now protected. 255pp, b&w plates. 225x140mm. 460g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.68 | JP¥ 1779] Book number: 16069 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GILMAN, REBECCA Boy Gets Girl London, Faber & Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 0571209270) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very slight cover wear, else minimal signs of use. 195x130mm. 100g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 19779 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Film Show Annual No Publisher Given. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Endpapers have Burt Lancaster, John Lund & Jane Russell; dw front has Betty Grable & Harry James with their two lovely daughters, rear has Vera-Ellen & a fluffy Easter Bunny. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with small areas of loss & tears. Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 1992 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005