| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| ATKINSON, FRANCIS & RICHARD The Observer's Book of Rocks and Minerals: Including Descriptions of 72 Mineral Varieties & 52 Rock Types Round the World. London, Warne. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215782) Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Minimal wear, some light browning to spine; a sound, tight copy. 0240.579. 145x95mm. 150g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 12630 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CROUCHER, ROBERT M Observer's Book of Motorcycles London, Warne. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0723215545) Cloth with dust jacket, Observer #61. Maroon boards have some light rubbing, heel of spine lightly bumped, internally clean & tight (although a magnifying glass is recommended) in a clipped (& price stickered by publisher), slightly marked & slightly yellowed dustwrapper with faded spine, which pictures Honda CB750F2. Print #606.1175. 160g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10437 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DODMAN, FRANK E: Observer's Book of Ships. London, Warne. 1964, Revised Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Observer's Books #15, revised edition 1964, printer's code 1604.664. Dustwrapper (jacket 5) is rubbed & marked with small areas of loss, unpriceclipped (5/-); blue cloth is rubbed at extremities; inscription in a childish hand on front endpaper. 180g. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 8465 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| EVANS, I O: Observer's book of British Geology: describing the principal rocks, minerals & fossils. London, Warne. 1968. (ISBN: 0723200521) Cloth with dust jacket, v10 in the Observer's series Brown cloth, some light rubbing to edges, otherwise VG. Dustwrapper (jacket 3 - "Rock weathering, isolated block, Tunbridge Wells"), unpriceclipped (6/-) is tatty & worn with tears & small areas of loss. Reprint. Print #707.1167. 170 b&w, 12 col ill. 220g. Good+/Poor. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8466 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GREEN, WILLIAM Observer's Book of Aircraft London, Warne. 1978, Twenty-Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 0723215774) Cloth with dust jacket, Ill.: Punnett, Dennis. Observer's Books #11. Blue cloth is a little faded at the spine extremities; jacket (#27) has faded & tanned spine, small corner torn off adjacent to price (which is still present). Print #2662.1177. 205g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 2210 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KING, ARTHUR Observer's Book of Garden Flowers London, Warne. 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Lupton, Joan. 5th reprint, Observer's Books #25, no print mark, jacket 1 is badly edgeworn with some small areas of loss; light green boards with minor edgewear. 220g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 1882 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SCOTT, S H Observer's book of Cacti & other Succulents London, Warne. 1971. (ISBN: 0723200696) Cloth with dust jacket, v27 in the Observer's series Eighth reprint. Yellow cloth, minimal signs of wear. Dustwrapper (jacket 1, matt jacket), priceclipped by publisher & overprinted (50p) has minimal signs of wear. Print #1808.571. 190g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8468 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J; BURTON, MAURICE [REV] Observer's Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles London, Warne. 1965. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Volume 5 of the Observer's books series. 4th reprint of rev.ed. of 1958, the badly torn dustwrapper (jacket 7, showing Harvest Mouse & "64 species described") is missing its rear interior flap; owner's inscription on ffep. Brown cloth has some edgewear. Print #1789.965. 205g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 1812 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J [ED] Observer's Book of British Wild Flowers London, Warne. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Vol.2 of the Observer's Books series. Green cloth has light rubbing to edges, spine extremities faded, spine lightly faded generally; dustwrapper (jacket 3 with "200 species described" underlined in red, showing buttercups) has edgewear, several closed tears & an area of loss at the head of the spine. Printer's #546.1051. 240g. Good/Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: NJF069 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J [ED] Observer's Book of Wild Flowers London, Warne. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Observer's Books series #2, 1967 reprint of 1965 revised edition. Green boards have light edgewear; owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise a near fine copy internally; dustwrapper (jacket 6, 6/-, dog rose) has some rubbing, esp. spine extremities. Printer's #529.1166. 200g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: NJF070 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J [ED] Observer's Book of British Wild Animals London, Warne. 0000. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Observer's Books series vol.5 (late 1940s), jacket has water vole & "69 species described" underlined in red, 5/-. Printer's #969.249. Brown cloth has light rubbing to corners; owner's name on front endpaper. Dustwrapper is worn & torn with areas of loss. 230g. Very Good/Poor. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: NJF072 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J [ED] Observer's Book of British Ferns London, Warne. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Observer's Books series vol.12, 1951 printing. Green cloth has light wear, esp. spine extremities; internally a near fine copy. Dustwrapper (jacket 2, brittle bladder fern, "103 illustrations" on front) is priceclipped with moderate edgewear & fraying to the spine extremities. Printer's #966.651. 220g. Very Good/Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: NJF076 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J [ED] Observer's Book of Wild Flowers London, Warne. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Observer's Books series #2, reprint. Green boards have some edgewear; dustwrapper (75p, wild pansies) has some rubbing & wear, esp. spine extremities. Printer's #1465.474. 200g. Very Good/Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 7422 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STOKOE, W J; BURTON, MAURICE [REV] Observer's Book of Wild Animals of the British Isles London, Warne. 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, Volume 5 of the Observer's books series. 2nd reprint of rev.ed. of 1958, the edgeworn & generally tatty dustwrapper (jacket 6, showing Harvest Mouse & "69 species described") is not priceclipped (5/-). Brown cloth has some edgewear. Print #751.662. 200g. Good+/Poor. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 8464 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SUMMERHAYS, R S Observer's Book of Horses & Ponies London, Warne. 1968, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0723200513) Cloth with dust jacket, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, vol.9 of the Observer's Books series, reprint. Brown boards, jacket 7 ("Major and Mrs.T.W.I.Hedley's "Umatella", wearing ths decorative Princess Muna Saddle.."; print #702.1167. Very light edgewear to cloth; priceclipped dustwrapper is rubbed & some small closed tears with very small areas of loss at the corners of head of the spine. 225g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 8462 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005