next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

North America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RAMON F  The Old-Time Cowhand
London, Collier-Macmillan. 1971. (ISBN: 0020971001) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Eggenhofer, Nick. Cover somewhst dogeared with a small crease to the rear; text-block sound & tight. x,354pp, illustrated with line drawings. 205x135mm. 400g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13048
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASIMOV, ISAAC  The Birth of the United States 1763-1816
London, Dennis Dobson. 1974, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 023477178X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has very lightly tanned page edges, top edge slightly dusty; internally a near fine copy; priceclipped dustwrapper has some edgewear. [x],274pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 235x160mm. 023477178X. 630g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11744
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEARDEN, WILLIAM  Overton Park (Images of America)
Charleston, SC, Arcadia Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0738516945) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light signs of use - an almost as-new copy. 128pp. 235x165mm. 290g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15986
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, MICHAEL  Painters in a New Land: From Annapolis Royal to the Klondike
Toronto, Mcclelland & Stewart. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771009534) Cloth with dust jacket, dw has some edgewear & several small tears, with some small areas of loss. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 2038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BERGER, YVES  Louisiane: Entre Ciel et Terre [Louisiana]
Contrejour. 1989. (ISBN: 2859490930) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Ill.: Garanger, Marc. French & English parallel text. Book is pretty much as new; dustwrapper has one 2cm closed tear, else only other minimal wear. 240x270mm. 575g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 13395
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BROSS, TOM; HARRIS, PATRICIA; LYON, DAVID, ET AL  Boston: DK Eyewitness Travel Guides
London, Dorling Kindersley. 2001. (ISBN: 0751308870) Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light edgewear to card covers, else pretty much as new. 220x130mm. 380g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13580
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURE, KRISTJAN [ED]  Greenland
Copenhagen, Royal Danish Ministry for Foreign Affairs. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, nd but c1950. Some edgewear, short tears to head of spine, otherwise a very good copy. History, culture, geography, exploration. 168pp, ill b&w photos, maps. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4332
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURNEY, JAMES  History of the Buccaneers of America
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Spine is soiled & faded; cloth generally a little soiled; internally a very good, tight copy. 2nd impression of reprint of edition of 1816, with a new introduction by Malcolm Barnes. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5243
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARRIGHAR, SALLY  Moonlight at Midday
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Some cover wear, spine & page edges tanned, internally a clean, sound copy. 331pp, b&w plates. 210g. 'Sally Carrighar knew the Eskimos as friends, & she shared their adventurous & often dangerous life. Her love for the Eskimos, combined with a scientist's perception, makes this a remarkable book.'. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 9929
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHESTER, CAROLE  California
London, Batsford. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713417390) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth with minimal signs of use; owner's name on front endpaper; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 159pp, b&w photographs, map. 225x145mm. 0713417390. 340g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 9750
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHILTON, CHARLES  The Book of the West: The Epic of America's Wild Frontier - & the Men Who Created Its Legends
London, Odhams. 1962. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Green cloth has stain on front, & has some light rubbing to edges; first sixty or so pages have stain on bottom edge, otherwise internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is badly torn. 320pp, colour plates, line illustrations in text. 255x185mm. 795g. Good/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8577
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLARKE, ELIZABETH W [ED]  Before & After 1776: a Second Edition of the Comprehensive Chronology of the Town of Greenwich: 1640-1978
Cos Cob, Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich. 1978, Second Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, xiv,184pp, ill. with contemperaneous text figures, photos, maps & endpaper maps. Dustwrapper is rubbed & edgeworn with several small closed tears & associated creasing. Near Fine/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3891
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COBBETT, WILLIAM  Journal of a Year's Residence in the United States of America
Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1983. (ISBN: 0862991005) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some egdewear & rubbing to cover, back cover has very light crease; internally a clean, bright copy. 220x155mm. 0862991005. 615g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 11342
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CROFT-COOKE, RUPERT; MEADMORE, W S  Buffalo Bill: The Legend, the Man of Action, the Showman
London, Corgi. 1957. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Covers somewhat worn & rubbed with some creasing; pages browning; text block sound. A sound reading copy. 165x105mm. 185g. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 9410
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CUPPAGE, EDITH M  Island Trails: Highways & Byways on Vancouver Island, B.C.
Victoria, BC, J Parker Buckle Printing Co. 1946. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Paget, Maud. 42pp; b&w photos; cover & decorations by Maud Paget. Signed 'Sincerely yours/Edith M. Cuppage' on ffep. Green thin card wraps, light edgewear (partly due to cover being 50mm/¼" larger than the pages), small area of soiling to back cover. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4772
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DAUPHINEE, JOHN  Opportunity in Canada
London, Rockliff. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Blue cloth shows some edgewear, dustwrapper is worn with several small tears. x,214pp, 15 b&w plates, endpaper maps. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DAVIS, JULIA  No Other White Men: a true Story of Adventure
Harmondsworth, Penguin (Puffin). 1946. Paperback, Puffin #29, first printing. Small split at each end of spine, other light cover wear, pages a little tanned. Story of Lewis & Clark. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 3197
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DYKHUIZEN, DOROTHY:  Go quickly & tell.
Grand Rapids, Eerdmans. 1946, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Brown cloth is worn, with a small mark on the spine; hinges a little weak, pages browning. 231pp, b&w photographs. 200x140mm. 415g. Missionary work in New Mexico with the Navaho. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1197
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ELLIOTT, SHIRLEY B  Nova Scotia in London: a History of Its Agents General 1762-1988
London, Office of the Agent General of Nova Scotia. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0969363907) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Inscribed & signed on half title page May 1989 by the then Agent General. Pretty much in as new condition, minimal signs of use externally, internally Fine. xiv,62pp, illustrated with b&w photographs & prints. 225x140mm. 0969363907. 230g. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed Copy.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 9129
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GATELY, BILL  Sentinels of the Shore: A Guide to the Lighthouses and Lightships of New Jersey
Cedar Run, NJ, Down the Shore Pub. 1998. (ISBN: 0945582374) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pretty much as new - light bump to bottom edge, else minimal signs of use. 69pp, illustrated, map. 235x135mm 260g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17959
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Atlas histórico-biográfico José Martí
La Habana, Instituto Cubano de Geodesia y Cartografía y Centro de Estudios Martianos. 1983, First Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, Text in Spanish. Book has some rubbing to edges & bumping to corners; boards are very lightly warped; internally a clean, bright copy; part of preface has been marked with highlighter pen. Dustwrapper is edgeworn & plastic laminate layer is wrinkled, giving the wrapper a creased appearance. 120pp, colour & monochrome illustrations, maps. 330x230mm. 1030g. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 9838
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Citizens of a Small Town: a Book of Postcards
San Francisco, Pomegranate. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0876549016) Trade Paperback, Ill.: Allen, Frances & Mary. 30 oversized postcards; photographs of Deerfield, Massachusetts, taken by the sisters Frances & Mary Allen between 1885 & 1920. As new. 4¾x6¾". Fine.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5515
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Whale Fishery of New England: an account, with illustrations & some interesting & amusing anecdotes, of the rise & fall of an industry which has made New England famous throughout the World
New Bedford, MA, Reynolds-DeWalt Printing. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover is somewhat rubbed (spine in particular), corners dog-eared, else internally a clean, bright copy. [iv],63pp, b&w photographs & illustrations. 230x150mm. 135g. Reprint of booklet first published in 1915 by the State Street Bank & Trust Company, Boston. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 9900
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GUSS, JOHN WALKER  Fortresses of Savannah Georgia (Images of America series)
Charleston, SC, Tempus (Arcadia). 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0738514683) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. Signed by author on title page. 235x165mm. 295g. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14683
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HULGAARD, WILLIAM J; WHITE, JOHN W  Honoured in Places: Remembered Mounties Across Canada
Surrey, BC, Heritage House Publishing Company. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 1894384393) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A couple of small dents to rear cover, else a near fine copy with minimal signs of use. 224pp, illustrated, maps. 215x140mm. 330g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15152
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

60 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005