next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Mystery Fiction and Thrillers

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, JOAN  The Butterfly Picnic [Lythway Large Print]
Bath, Chivers Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0745116450) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else pretty much as new copy. Large print edition, no dustwrapper as issued. 225x140mm. 600g. Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

AIKEN, JOAN  Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel
London, Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 057501444X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16764
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  Flowers for the Judge
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Cover tanned, marked & rubbed with some creasing & splitting to spine extremities; spine slant, pages tanned, textblock sound & tight. 145g. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18952
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  Hide My Eyes
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Cover worn & rubbed, spine cocked; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy, good internally. 130g. Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18948
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Tiger in the Smoke
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Light cover rubbing & tanning, pages tanned else a good, tight copy. 130g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18936
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ANDREWS, VAL  Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure
London, Breese Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0947533435) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 215x135mm. 170g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEEDING, FRANCIS  Death Walks in Eastrepps
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1936. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, blind stamped to front & black to spine (slightly faded); a sound, tight copy. 4th impression. 180x115mm. 265g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14190
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BELL, JOSEPHINE  The Port of London Murders
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1955. Paperback, Cover somewhat rubbed and marked with spine curled, pages tanned, the whole a well-thumbed but sound, tight copy. 130g. Fair.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18950
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BENTLEY, NICOLAS  The Tongue-tied Canary
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1954. Paperback, Somw rubbing to cover, 2cm split at foot of spine, blue ink '9' written on front cover; pages tanned internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 130g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17841
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BONNAMY, FRANCIS  A Rope of Sand
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1947. Paperback, Cover worn & heavily marked, spine rubbed & splitting; textblock tanned but a sound reding copy. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18945
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BRAHMS, CARYL; SIMON, S J  A Bullet in the Ballet
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1949. Paperback, Cover rubbed & tanned, spine folds worn; pages tanned, textblock coming loose from cover, else a good, tight copy. 100g. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19956
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARR, JOHN DICKSON  The Emperor's Snuff Box
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1967. Paperback, Cover has some tanning & rubbing, spine creased, phone number in ink noted on rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a very good copy. 115g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17846
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CARR, JOHN DICKSON  It Walks By Night
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1966. Paperback, Cover worn, rubbed & creased; pages tanned, else internally a good, tight copy. 110g. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17847
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CAVE, PETER  The New Avengers 6: Hostage
London, Futura. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860075583) Paperback, Light cover wear, small cut to top edge, pages tanned, else internally a very good copy. 85g. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint Closes the Case
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1951. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover worn, marked & creased; pages heavily browned, front cover & early pages have old damp damage. Reading copy only. 180g. Poor.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17944
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint Goes on
London, Pan. 1963. Paperback, Worn & tanned, well-read & somewhat scruffy, but a perfectly good reading copy. 105g. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19784
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint in Europe
London, Pan. 1964. Paperback, Worn & tanned, well-read & somewhat scruffy, but a perfectly good reading copy. 85g. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  The Saint's Getaway
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968. (ISBN: 0340022876) Paperback, Pages tanned, cover has some wear, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. Fair.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19788
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Señor Saint
London, Pan. 1966. Paperback, Some tanning & rubbing, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19786
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE  Trust the Saint
London, Hodder (Coronet Books). 1973. (ISBN: 0340022876) Paperback, Some tanning, rubbing & uneven fading to cover, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 120g. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19787
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  A Caribbean Mystery
London, BCA. 2006. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 355g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17260
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CLYNES, MICHAEL  The Relic Murders
London, Headline Book Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0747217653) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, First edition. Ex-library copy, Askews library binding, with usual stamps, etc, old price in ink & front endpaper removed; some rubbing to cover edges, pages tanned, but a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 225x140mm. 385g. Good/Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19345
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CREASEY, JOHN  The Peril Ahead: a New Department "Z" Story
London, Stanley Paul. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has light rubbing, mainly to extremities & spine; marks to front pastedown, page edges browned, internally a clean, bright copy. No date, but 'authorized economy standard'. 190x125mm. 200g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13841
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

CRISPIN, EDMUND  The Long Divorce: a detective Story
London, Gollancz. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some edgewear to red cover; page edges, endpapers & adjacent pages browned & spotted, pages tanned, else internally a good, tight copy. 190x125mm. 235g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19133
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DICKINSON, PETER  The Old English Peep Show
New York, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has some rubbing to edges, particularly spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn, torn & creased. 215x145mm. 315g. Good/Poor.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12920
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005