| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN The Butterfly Picnic [Lythway Large Print] Bath, Chivers Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0745116450) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, else pretty much as new copy. Large print edition, no dustwrapper as issued. 225x140mm. 600g. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 15288 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN Died on a Rainy Sunday: a Novel London, Gollancz. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 057501444X) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has some very light edgewear, page edges a little tanned, internally a clean, sound, tight copy; unclipped dustwrapper with very light signs of wear. 205x130mm. 235g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16764 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Flowers for the Judge Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Cover tanned, marked & rubbed with some creasing & splitting to spine extremities; spine slant, pages tanned, textblock sound & tight. 145g. Fair. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18952 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Hide My Eyes Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Cover worn & rubbed, spine cocked; pages tanned, a sound, tight copy, good internally. 130g. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18948 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Tiger in the Smoke Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1961. Paperback, Light cover rubbing & tanning, pages tanned else a good, tight copy. 130g. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18936 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, VAL Sherlock Holmes and the Egyptian Hall Adventure London, Breese Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0947533435) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 215x135mm. 170g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17636 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BEEDING, FRANCIS Death Walks in Eastrepps London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1936. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal cover wear, blind stamped to front & black to spine (slightly faded); a sound, tight copy. 4th impression. 180x115mm. 265g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 14190 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BELL, JOSEPHINE The Port of London Murders Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1955. Paperback, Cover somewhat rubbed and marked with spine curled, pages tanned, the whole a well-thumbed but sound, tight copy. 130g. Fair. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18950 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS The Tongue-tied Canary Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1954. Paperback, Somw rubbing to cover, 2cm split at foot of spine, blue ink '9' written on front cover; pages tanned internally a very good, sound, tight copy. 130g. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17841 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BONNAMY, FRANCIS A Rope of Sand Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1947. Paperback, Cover worn & heavily marked, spine rubbed & splitting; textblock tanned but a sound reding copy. Poor. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 18945 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAHMS, CARYL; SIMON, S J A Bullet in the Ballet Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1949. Paperback, Cover rubbed & tanned, spine folds worn; pages tanned, textblock coming loose from cover, else a good, tight copy. 100g. Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19956 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON The Emperor's Snuff Box Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1967. Paperback, Cover has some tanning & rubbing, spine creased, phone number in ink noted on rear cover; pages tanned, else internally a very good copy. 115g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17846 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARR, JOHN DICKSON It Walks By Night Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1966. Paperback, Cover worn, rubbed & creased; pages tanned, else internally a good, tight copy. 110g. Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17847 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CAVE, PETER The New Avengers 6: Hostage London, Futura. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0860075583) Paperback, Light cover wear, small cut to top edge, pages tanned, else internally a very good copy. 85g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19199 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint Closes the Case London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1951. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover worn, marked & creased; pages heavily browned, front cover & early pages have old damp damage. Reading copy only. 180g. Poor. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17944 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint Goes on London, Pan. 1963. Paperback, Worn & tanned, well-read & somewhat scruffy, but a perfectly good reading copy. 105g. Fair. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19784 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint in Europe London, Pan. 1964. Paperback, Worn & tanned, well-read & somewhat scruffy, but a perfectly good reading copy. 85g. Fair. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19785 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint's Getaway London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1968. (ISBN: 0340022876) Paperback, Pages tanned, cover has some wear, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. Fair. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19788 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE Señor Saint London, Pan. 1966. Paperback, Some tanning & rubbing, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 110g. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19786 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHARTERIS, LESLIE Trust the Saint London, Hodder (Coronet Books). 1973. (ISBN: 0340022876) Paperback, Some tanning, rubbing & uneven fading to cover, a well-read but sound & tight copy. 120g. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19787 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHRISTIE, AGATHA A Caribbean Mystery London, BCA. 2006. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Facsimile of first edition; minimal signs of use to both book & wrapper. 205x135mm. 355g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17260 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLYNES, MICHAEL The Relic Murders London, Headline Book Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0747217653) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, First edition. Ex-library copy, Askews library binding, with usual stamps, etc, old price in ink & front endpaper removed; some rubbing to cover edges, pages tanned, but a sound, tight copy; dustwrapper has some edgewear. 225x140mm. 385g. Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19345 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CREASEY, JOHN The Peril Ahead: a New Department "Z" Story London, Stanley Paul. 0000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Cover has light rubbing, mainly to extremities & spine; marks to front pastedown, page edges browned, internally a clean, bright copy. No date, but 'authorized economy standard'. 190x125mm. 200g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13841 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRISPIN, EDMUND The Long Divorce: a detective Story London, Gollancz. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Some edgewear to red cover; page edges, endpapers & adjacent pages browned & spotted, pages tanned, else internally a good, tight copy. 190x125mm. 235g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 19133 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, PETER The Old English Peep Show New York, Harper & Row. 1969, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has some rubbing to edges, particularly spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper is worn, torn & creased. 215x145mm. 315g. Good/Poor. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 12920 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005