next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Medicine, Health and Psychology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALTHOUSE, LARRY & VALERE  What You Need is What You've Got: Discover, Develop & Use Your Inner Resources
York Beach, ME, Samuel Weiser. 1993. (ISBN: 0877286914) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light reading wear, light mark on bottom edge, else a sound, tight copy. xv,189pp. 210x135mm. 270g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16063
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BALDWIN, DOROTHY  Examining Child Development
Oxford, Heinemann Educational Publishers. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0435420593) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some creasing to covers, internally a very good copy. 192pp, illustrated. 265x200mm. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15013
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BASHE, PATRICIA ROMANOWSKI; KIRBY, BARBARA L  The Oasis Guide to Asperger Syndrome: Advice, Support, Insights, and Inspiration
New York, Crown Publishers. 2001. (ISBN: 0609608118) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Front endpaper has some remains of sticker, else book is pretty much as new; dustwrapper has minimal shelfwear. xii,468pp. 240x160mm. 785g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17660
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BEEVERS, D GARETH; MACGREGOR, GRAHAM A  Hypertension in Practice
London, Martin Dunitz. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1853170739) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. [viii],264pp. 240x190mm. 990g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 13233
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURNETT, J COMPTON  Gout and Its Cure
New Delhi, B Jain Publishers. 2006. (ISBN: 8170216346) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - pretty much as new. iv,178pp. 160x100mm. 110g. Near Fine.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 17546
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COOKE, ALEC M [ALEXANDER MACDOUGALL]  My First Years of Medicine
London, Royal College of Physicians of London. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 1860160069) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. xvi,151pp, b&w photos. 235x155mm 295g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18596
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

COOPER, DAVID  The Language of Madness
London, Allen Lane. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713911182) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use, unclipped dustwrapper with some egdewear & faded spine. 182pp. 225x145mm. 420g. Near Fine/Good+.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14734
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FISH, E WILFRED  Principles of Full Denture Prosthesis
London, John Bale, Sons & Danielsson. 1933, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover somewhat rubbed & edgeworn, rear hinge going, page edges browned & spotted, pages a little tanned; owner's name on front pastedown; textblock sound & tight. xii,110pp, illustrations. 225x140mm. 555g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 19642
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FLEGEL, MELINDA J  Sport First Aid
Champaign, IL, Human Kinetics. 2004, Third Edition. (ISBN: 9780736037860) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Minimal cover wear, almost a near fine copy. vi,313pp, illustrated. 280x215mm. 1060g. Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOSNOLD, JOHN K; WITH MARGARET GARBETT  The Little Red Bike: The Life & Times of an East Yorkshire Doctor
Beverley, Hutton Press. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1902709217) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear, but a very carefully read book. 180pp, colour & b&w photographs. 210x150mm. 1902709217. 400g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 11045
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GRAHAM, HARVEY  Eternal Eve
London, Heinemann Medical Books. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Light cover wear & rubbing, gilt on spine faded; owner's name on front endpaper, pages lightly tanned else internally a very good, sound, tight copy. xx,699pp, b&w plates. 255x160mm. 1260g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19206
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAURI, PETER; LINDE, SHIRLEY  No More Sleepless Nights
New York, Wiley. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471547964) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear/creasing, fore edge has a couple of small marks, else a sound, clean, tight copy. xx,263pp. 230x150mm. 390g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14690
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HÄYRY, HETA  The Limits of Medical Paternalism
London, Routledge. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415063205) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Both book & wrapper have minimal signs of use; review copy laid in. vii,205pp. 220x140mm. 425g. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16283
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH  The Children Act 1989: An Introductory Guide for the NHS
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1992. Paperback, A4, Very light cover wear, else an apparently unread copy. 57pp. A4. 275g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 19083
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HILLEL, RACHEL  The Redemption of the Feminine Erotic Soul
York Beach, ME, Nicolas-Hays. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892540389) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, else an apparently unread copy. xx,151pp. 210x140mm 245g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18564
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOLLIDAY, S G; ANCILL, R J; MACEWAN, G W [EDS]  Schizophrenia: Breaking Down the Barriers
Chichester, Wiley. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0471967033) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, but essentially as new. xiv,248pp. 235x155mm. 0471967033. 550g. 'Those developing effective treatment & prevention programs for schizophrenia encounter many barriers & it is clear that neither health care professionals, nor the patients they work with, have an easy path. This volume identifies & discusses some of those barriers, ranging from therapeutic & economic issues, to the impact of ignorance & prejudice on persons with schizophrenia. Whilst providing up-to-date information on schizophrenia, the editors aim to convey the message that there is a need for mutual recognition & respect between patients & service providers which in turn will contribute to the implementation of successful treatment strategies. Written by an impressive array of authors & presenting a number of diverse &, at times, controversial topics, this book will be of value to all those working in the fields of medicine, nursing, psychology, social work & the basic sciences.'. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 9183
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOLMES, CLIVE; HOWARD, ROBERT [EDS]  Advances in old age psychiatry: chromosomes to community Care
Petersfield, Wrightson Biomedical Publishing. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1871816343) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of wear: owner’s name on half title page, else an as new copy. x,284pp. 240x160mm. 670g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 9903
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOOPER, M [ED]  Chemotherapy of Tropical Diseases (Critical Reports on Applied Chemistry Volume 21)
Chichester, John Wiley for the Society of Chemical Industry. 1987. (ISBN: 0471912417) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Publisher's illustrated laminated boards has faded spine & light bump to corner, internally a near fine, clean, sound, tight copy. xi,104pp. 240x160mm. 335g. Good+/No Jacket.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 17351
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOUSTON, F M; CLARK, LINDA [FWD]  The Healing Benefits of Acupressure: Acupuncture Without Needles
New Canaan, CT, Keats Publishing. 1974. (ISBN: 0879830689) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Cover somewhat edgeworn & rubbed, but a sound, tight copy. 96pp, illustrated. 280x210mm. 295g. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 15125
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KANTOFF, PHILIP; MCCONNELL, MALCOLM  Prostate Cancer: a Family Consultation
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0395718236) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use; a clean, sound, tight copy. xii,244pp. 210x140mm. 305g. Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 14689
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KÜBLER-ROSS, ELISABETH  The Wheel of Life: a Memoir of Living & Dying
London, Transworld (Bantam). 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593041453) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cloth has some very light rubbing/bumping, page edges browning; dustwrapper has very light shelfwear. 280pp. 245x160mm. 0593041453. 560g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 11521
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LESAGE, MARION  Vitiligo: Understanding the Loss of Skin Colour
London, Vitiligo Society. 1997. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, One small, light corner crease, else an as-new copy. 77pp. 210x150mm. 170g. Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16062
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LEWIS, JAMES R  The Dream Encyclopedia
Detroit, Visible Ink. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 078760156X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover a little dogeared, fore-edge spotted. xxii,416pp, b&w illustrations. 235x185mm. 078760156X. 940g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10972
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LUGTON, JEAN  Communicating with Dying People and Their Relatives
London, Mosby. 1994. (ISBN: 0723421560) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal wear, pages very slightly yellowed. xi,105pp. 215x140mm. 180g. Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 16330
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MANSON, J D  Periodontics for the Dental Practitioner: a Manual of Practical Periodontics
London, Henry Kimpton. 1970, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0853137560) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 254pp, 552 illustrations (mainly photographs (of teeth)). Minimal cover wear & bumping. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 6090
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

43 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005