| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION AA Touring Gazetteer & Atlas of Great Britain London, Automobile Association. 1946. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Extremely dog-eared, particularly corners, many of which are creased, but internally sound; published by the AA for the benefit of members. 224pp,35pp maps. 210x130mm. 230g. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9364 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BACON, G W Bacon's County Map & Guide: Essex for Cyclists & Tourists London, G W Bacon. 0000. Paperback, Folded paper map in cloth cover with 26-page booklet. Map has a couple of tears to ends of folds with some light edgewear; booklet ('A Guide to the County of Essex') is very good; cover is rubbed & a little edgeworn with some spoitting to inside. 170x100mm. 55g. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16906 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNETT Barnett Street Plan of Banstead Surrey Barking, Barnett. 1111. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date given, but 1970s? Card cover marked & worn; folded map very good. 230x145mm. Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19810 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARNETT Leatherhead & District. Barnett's Official Street Plan. Chadwell Heath, Barnett. 0000. Paperback, Card covers a little rubbed & spotted, map very lightly spotted. No date, priced 1/6. 45g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16911 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW Sussex: Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps, Great Britain Sheet 6 Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Map on cloth, some light wear & particularly to folds, ink note in English Channel. 55g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16907 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW Vale of Severn: Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps, Great Britain Sheet 18 Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Folded paper map, very light wear. 55g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16908 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOLLMANN, HERMANN Amsterdam: Panoramakaart Door Hermann Bollmann Amsterdam, Kotting. 1956. Paperback, Text in Dutch, English, German & French. 45-page book attached to a folded paper map - the weight of the map has caused the book's paper cover to be torn at the staples; otherwise a good copy, some rubbing to cover. No date of purlibcation printed, but advert for Swissair gives 1956. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19991 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, L G Historic Map of Scotland Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 1952. Paperback, Folded map with card covers, slight foxing to extremities, else minimal signs of use. 215x115mm, 100x70cm unfolded. 95g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17616 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| INSTITUT CARTOGRÀFIC DE CATALUNYA Mapa comarcal de Catalunya 1:50000 Baix Empordà - 10 Balmes, Institut Cartogrà fic de Catalunya. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, Folded map in very good condition, in plastic wallet. Legend in Spanish (or possibly Catalan). 75g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14196 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ADIRONDACK MOUNTAIN CLUB Trails of the Adirondack High Peak Region Map Glens Falls, NY, Adirondack Mountain Club. 1972. Paperback, Folded paper map, 1:62500 scale, minimal signs of use. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19970 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (ENGLAND AND WALES)/NATURAL ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH COUNCIL Chapel en le Frith, 1:50000 Geological Map Sheet 99 Drift Edition Southampton, Ordnance Survey. 1977. Paperback, Front cover has area of damage from sticker removal; map has some marginal notes in pencil & red ink, else in really good condition. Geological map of this mining area of Derbyshire around Chapel-en-le-Frith & Castleton, including Mam Tor & the Ladybower Reservoir area. 65g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14090 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KÜMMERLY & FREY Riviera Western Alps - Provence Mao 1:500000 London, Geographia. 1111. Paperback, Folded paper map, card covers somewhat edgeworn, map itself has some writing (in the Mediterranean), else would be very good. Inset map of Monaco/Monte Carlo at 1:100000. Key in English, French, Italian & German. Undated, but 1960s?. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19979 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FULLARD, HAROLD [ED] Philips' New Scripture Atlas London, George Philip. 1958. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some edgewear & dogearing, some sporadic spotting; a sound, clean copy. 16pp. 285x225mm. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12566 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GARDINER, SAMUEL RAWSON [ED] A School Atlas of English History London, Longmans, Green. 1936, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover rubbed & marked with a few small chips & a small score to rear board, backstrip loose at rear hinge; internally a sound, tight copy. 215x175mm. 485g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14216 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GEOGRAPHIA "Geographia" Large Scale Road Map of 50 Miles Round Bournemouth London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card cover a little tanned & edgeworn, folded paper map in very good condition. Pencil notes in English Channel. 2 miles to 1 inch. 75g. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16910 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SURVEY OF GHANA [Ghana Map]: Koforidua S.E. Sheet 98 1:62500 Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear. 57x52mm. 25g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11898 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SURVEY OF GHANA [Ghana Map]: Bompata N.W. Sheet 131 1:62500 Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear. 55x75mm. 25g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11899 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SURVEY OF GHANA [Ghana Map]: Koforidua S.W. Sheet 97 1:62500 Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear & small closed tears. 57x52mm. 25g. Good+. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11935 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN The Broads [Map] Reading, GEOprojects. 1996. (ISBN: 0863510310) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Fraser, John Crawford. Folded map with some light rubbing to edges, owner's sticker on back cover. 850x940mm (210x135mm folded). 100g. Double-sided tourist map covering the navigable Suffolk & Norfolk Broads at approx. 1:50000, with plans of main towns & villages at a larger scale; reverse has an introduction to The Broads, boating information, journey times and a tourist information gazetteer. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12034 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Carte Générale du Massif du Mont Blanc à l'échelle de 1:50000en une feuille par Ch. Vallot & Et. De Larminat Paris, Girard et Barrère Géographes-Éditeurs. 1948. Paperback, Card covers tanned, map has one edge worn else in very good condition. 55g. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16913 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Dublin & Roscommon: Bartholomew Quarter Inch Map of Ireland Sheet 2 Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Very light wear to card covers, folded, cloth-mounted map. 1:253440, quarter-inch to the mile map. 195x105mm. 85g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10457 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Firenze 1:9,000 Nuova Pianta / Nouveau Plan / New Plan / Neuer Standplan [Florence] Firenze, Litografia Artistica Cartografica. 0000. (ISBN: 8879140213) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - card covers, folded plan. 40g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19009 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN "Geographia" Ramblers' Map No.7 Country Round Brighton (Scale 1 inch to 1 mile) London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card covers have some light wear, map has light foxing, else a very good copy. 200x110mm [380x500mm unfolded]. 30g. 'Footpaths & bus routes distinctly indicated'. Good+. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 12710 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN "Geographia" Ramblers' Map No.9 Guildford - Horsham & District (Scale ¾ inches to 1 mile) London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card covers have some light wear & tanning, map is sound & clean. Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 20024 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Kaiserstuhl Freiburg Feldberg: Wanderkarte 1:50000 Blatt 6 Stuttgart, Landesvermessungsamt Baden-Württemberg. 1985. Paperback, Some light cover creasing, else a clean, sound copy. 190x120mm (folded). 95g. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11891 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005