next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Maps, Atlases and Cartography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  AA Touring Gazetteer & Atlas of Great Britain
London, Automobile Association. 1946. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Extremely dog-eared, particularly corners, many of which are creased, but internally sound; published by the AA for the benefit of members. 224pp,35pp maps. 210x130mm. 230g. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9364
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BACON, G W  Bacon's County Map & Guide: Essex for Cyclists & Tourists
London, G W Bacon. 0000. Paperback, Folded paper map in cloth cover with 26-page booklet. Map has a couple of tears to ends of folds with some light edgewear; booklet ('A Guide to the County of Essex') is very good; cover is rubbed & a little edgeworn with some spoitting to inside. 170x100mm. 55g. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16906
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARNETT  Barnett Street Plan of Banstead Surrey
Barking, Barnett. 1111. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, No date given, but 1970s? Card cover marked & worn; folded map very good. 230x145mm. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19810
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARNETT  Leatherhead & District. Barnett's Official Street Plan.
Chadwell Heath, Barnett. 0000. Paperback, Card covers a little rubbed & spotted, map very lightly spotted. No date, priced 1/6. 45g. Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16911
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTHOLOMEW  Sussex: Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps, Great Britain Sheet 6
Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Map on cloth, some light wear & particularly to folds, ink note in English Channel. 55g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16907
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BARTHOLOMEW  Vale of Severn: Bartholomew's Revised "Half-Inch" Contoured Maps, Great Britain Sheet 18
Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Folded paper map, very light wear. 55g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16908
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BOLLMANN, HERMANN  Amsterdam: Panoramakaart Door Hermann Bollmann
Amsterdam, Kotting. 1956. Paperback, Text in Dutch, English, German & French. 45-page book attached to a folded paper map - the weight of the map has caused the book's paper cover to be torn at the staples; otherwise a good copy, some rubbing to cover. No date of purlibcation printed, but advert for Swissair gives 1956. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 19991
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BULLOCK, L G  Historic Map of Scotland
Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 1952. Paperback, Folded map with card covers, slight foxing to extremities, else minimal signs of use. 215x115mm, 100x70cm unfolded. 95g. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

INSTITUT CARTOGRÀFIC DE CATALUNYA  Mapa comarcal de Catalunya 1:50000 Baix Empordà - 10
Balmes, Institut Cartogràfic de Catalunya. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, Folded map in very good condition, in plastic wallet. Legend in Spanish (or possibly Catalan). 75g. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14196
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ADIRONDACK MOUNTAIN CLUB  Trails of the Adirondack High Peak Region Map
Glens Falls, NY, Adirondack Mountain Club. 1972. Paperback, Folded paper map, 1:62500 scale, minimal signs of use. Very Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19970
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF GREAT BRITAIN (ENGLAND AND WALES)/NATURAL ENVIRONMENT RESEARCH COUNCIL  Chapel en le Frith, 1:50000 Geological Map Sheet 99 Drift Edition
Southampton, Ordnance Survey. 1977. Paperback, Front cover has area of damage from sticker removal; map has some marginal notes in pencil & red ink, else in really good condition. Geological map of this mining area of Derbyshire around Chapel-en-le-Frith & Castleton, including Mam Tor & the Ladybower Reservoir area. 65g. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 14090
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KÜMMERLY & FREY  Riviera Western Alps - Provence Mao 1:500000
London, Geographia. 1111. Paperback, Folded paper map, card covers somewhat edgeworn, map itself has some writing (in the Mediterranean), else would be very good. Inset map of Monaco/Monte Carlo at 1:100000. Key in English, French, Italian & German. Undated, but 1960s?. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 19979
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FULLARD, HAROLD [ED]  Philips' New Scripture Atlas
London, George Philip. 1958. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some edgewear & dogearing, some sporadic spotting; a sound, clean copy. 16pp. 285x225mm. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GARDINER, SAMUEL RAWSON [ED]  A School Atlas of English History
London, Longmans, Green. 1936, Revised Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover rubbed & marked with a few small chips & a small score to rear board, backstrip loose at rear hinge; internally a sound, tight copy. 215x175mm. 485g. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14216
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GEOGRAPHIA  "Geographia" Large Scale Road Map of 50 Miles Round Bournemouth
London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card cover a little tanned & edgeworn, folded paper map in very good condition. Pencil notes in English Channel. 2 miles to 1 inch. 75g. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 16910
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SURVEY OF GHANA  [Ghana Map]: Koforidua S.E. Sheet 98 1:62500
Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear. 57x52mm. 25g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11898
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SURVEY OF GHANA  [Ghana Map]: Bompata N.W. Sheet 131 1:62500
Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear. 55x75mm. 25g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11899
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SURVEY OF GHANA  [Ghana Map]: Koforidua S.W. Sheet 97 1:62500
Survey of Ghana. 0000. Paperback, Flat topographic map of Ghana, which has been folded; some edgewear & small closed tears. 57x52mm. 25g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11935
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  The Broads [Map]
Reading, GEOprojects. 1996. (ISBN: 0863510310) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Fraser, John Crawford. Folded map with some light rubbing to edges, owner's sticker on back cover. 850x940mm (210x135mm folded). 100g. Double-sided tourist map covering the navigable Suffolk & Norfolk Broads at approx. 1:50000, with plans of main towns & villages at a larger scale; reverse has an introduction to The Broads, boating information, journey times and a tourist information gazetteer. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 12034
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Carte Générale du Massif du Mont Blanc à l'échelle de 1:50000en une feuille par Ch. Vallot & Et. De Larminat
Paris, Girard et Barrère Géographes-Éditeurs. 1948. Paperback, Card covers tanned, map has one edge worn else in very good condition. 55g. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16913
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Dublin & Roscommon: Bartholomew Quarter Inch Map of Ireland Sheet 2
Edinburgh, Bartholomew. 0000. Paperback, Very light wear to card covers, folded, cloth-mounted map. 1:253440, quarter-inch to the mile map. 195x105mm. 85g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 10457
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Firenze 1:9,000 Nuova Pianta / Nouveau Plan / New Plan / Neuer Standplan [Florence]
Firenze, Litografia Artistica Cartografica. 0000. (ISBN: 8879140213) Paperback, Minimal signs of use - card covers, folded plan. 40g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19009
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  "Geographia" Ramblers' Map No.7 Country Round Brighton (Scale 1 inch to 1 mile)
London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card covers have some light wear, map has light foxing, else a very good copy. 200x110mm [380x500mm unfolded]. 30g. 'Footpaths & bus routes distinctly indicated'. Good+.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 12710
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  "Geographia" Ramblers' Map No.9 Guildford - Horsham & District (Scale ¾ inches to 1 mile)
London, Geographia. 0000. Paperback, Card covers have some light wear & tanning, map is sound & clean. Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 20024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Kaiserstuhl Freiburg Feldberg: Wanderkarte 1:50000 Blatt 6
Stuttgart, Landesvermessungsamt Baden-Württemberg. 1985. Paperback, Some light cover creasing, else a clean, sound copy. 190x120mm (folded). 95g. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 11891
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

211 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005