| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BAGGOTT, CLARE [ED]; LONGDEN, HENRY ISHAM Administrations and Inventories of the Archdeaconry of Northampton 1711-1800 (The Banbury Historical Society Volume 17) Banbury, Banbury Historical Society. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900129182) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. x,158pp. 245x150mm. 315g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15685 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, PHYLLIS Colne Valley Cloth From the Earliest Times to the Present Day Huddersfield, Huddersfield and District Woollen Export Group. 1947, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Blackburn, Harold. Illustrated cloth cover with some edgewear & marking, page edges tanned else internally a very good copy. 71pp, illustrations, 1 colour plate, & 1 folded colour map. 245x155mm. 340g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 19167 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, ELIZABETH K In and Out the Windows: a Story of Changes in Working Class Life 1902-1977 in a Small East Lancashire Community No Publisher Given. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Carlile, Frances. Cover has spotting, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. [iv],63pp, illustrated. A5. 95g. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17036 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BOUMPHREY, IAN & MARILYN Yesterday's Wirral #6: Neston, Parkgate, Heswall, including Thurstaston, Irby & Greasby Prenton, Wirral, Ian & Marilyn Boumphrey. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0950725552) Paperback, A4, Very light cover wear, a clean, bright copy. 64pp, b&w photographs. A4. 310g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19811 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRAND, KEN Thomas Chambers Hine: Architect of Victorian Nottingham Nottingham, Nottingham Civic Society. 1986. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers a little rubbed, internally a near fine copy. 24pp, illustrated, maps. A5. 65g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15964 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CARTER, JEAN I; BACON, STUART R Orford, Suffolk Segment Publications. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small cup-ring mark & old price in ink on front cover, internally a near fine copy. A5. 70g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17238 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARK, TED Banbury in old Picture Postcards Zaltbommel, Netherlands, European Library. 1982. (ISBN: 902882037X) Hard Cover, Cover has rubbing to edges, lengthy gift inscription (in pencil) on front endpaper; internally a very good, sound, tight copy. A5 (landscape). 240g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 19900 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARKE, DAVID T-D The Siege of Colchester 1648 Colchester, Cultural Activities Committee, Colchester Borough Council. 0000. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light signs of use, a clean, sound copy. 32pp, illustrated. 210x135mm. 60g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17032 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLLIER, W P; OWEN, S F [ED] Northumbrian Heritage: The Photographs of W P Collier of Bellingham Newcastle upon Tyne, Keepdate Publishing. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 189950625X) Paperback, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. [iv],60pp. 150x210mm (landscape). 145g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17045 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| COLTHORPE, MARION Royal Cambridge: Royal Visitors to Cambridge, Queen Elizabeth I - Queen Elizabeth II Cambridge, Cambridge City Council. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906086000) Paperback with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book with some light edgewear in a dustwrapper with light rubbing & edgewear. [viii],120pp, illustrated. 210x145mm. 200g. Very Good/Good+. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16467 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CRUMMY, PHILIP In Search of Colchester's Past Colchester, Colchester Archaeological Trust. 1984, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0950372757) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light shelfwear to covers, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 80pp, illustrated. A5. 160g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17040 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DIAMOND, HOWARD James Parnell: The Story of the First Quaker Martyr Colchester, Cultural Activities Committee, Colchester Borough Council. 1970, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light rubbing to cover, internally a near fine copy. Stapled card covers, slim volume. 210x135mm. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 17038 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DICKINSON, PHILIP G M Oliver Cromwell and Huntingdon Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire County Council, Cromwell Museum Management Committee. 1981, Second Edition. (ISBN: 090243621X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Folded card covers have minimal signs of wear, & a small mark on rear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. vii,23pp, b&w illustrations, maps. 220x140mm. 65g. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15454 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DREW, JOHN H Bedford's Warwickshire: a record of the 1860s Buckingham, Barracuda Bks. 1987. (ISBN: 0860232956) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Bedford, Francis. Limited Edition #381. Very slight spine lean, minimal signs of use/wear to book; dustwrapper also minimal wear. 112pp, many b&w photos, endpaper maps. 235x155mm. 375g. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19601 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| ELLIOTT, MALCOLM Leicester: a Pictorial History Chichester, Phillimore. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 1860770991) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, No real signs of use - an as new copy. 255x190mm. 540g. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16189 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FASSNIDGE, HAROLD Bradford on Avon Past & Present Bradford on Avon, Ex Libris Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780948578090) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Tegetmeier, Adam. Cover unevenly faded & tanned with a crease; internally a very good copy. 136pp, illustrated, maps. 230x150mm. 290g. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17302 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FOUNTAIN, DAVID Isaac Watts Remembered 1674-1748 Worthing, Henry E Walter. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854798609) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, front cover has a light curl to one corner; internally a near fine copy. 112pp, illustrated with b&w photographs, line drawings, & a map. 215x140mm 245g. Biography of one of Southampton’s most famous sons, Isaac Watts: poet, pastor, preacher, evangelist, hymn-writer & Dissenter. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 9106 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FROST, REG Old Views of Selby from the Collection of Reg Frost Selby, Reg Frost. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some very light wear & marking; first page has some small marks, else internally a clean, bright copy. 48pp, b&w photographs. 210x215mm. 165g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10833 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GADSDEN, E J S [ED]; FERRY, JOHN W [ED] Panorama of Pinner Village: a Pictorial History Pinner, Panorama of Pinner Publishing Committee. 1969, Revised Edition. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Burgundy cloth has very light signs of use; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is edgeworn with several small tears and small areas of loss; one small piece has been repaired on the reverse. 270x190mm. 490g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12030 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GIBBY, C W A Short History of Durham Durham, No Publisher Given. 1975, Third Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Small history of Durham, covers have a light crease & slight rubbing, internally a very good copy. 20pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. 165x101mm 25g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7215 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN A Guide to Glastonbury and Its Abbey: a Short History of the Abbey Ruins & Other Notable buildings; Together with Ground Plans Glastonbury, Abbey Bookstall. 1111. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card covers a little edgeworn & marked, internally a very good copy. 39pp, illustrated. 190x125mm. 65g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 19710 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Old Kington Kington, J J Binns. 1993. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card cover, folded, stapled booklet, minimal signs of use. A5. 65g. Originally published in the Directory & Gazetteer of Herefordshire 1890 by Jakeman & Carver of Hereford. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 12973 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GREENEY, DAVID Thirty-Two Picture Postcards of Old Liverpool Neston, The Gallery Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0900389192) Card Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. Unpaginated. 280x215mm. 125g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 9777 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GREENWOOD, E, ET AL [EDS] Ilkley Remembered: a Pictorial Recollection Ilkley, The Olicana Museum & Historical Society. 1976. Paperback, Minimal signs of wear - pretty much as new; title page priceclipped. [iii],49pp, b&w photographs & prints with captions, map. 150x210mm (landscape). 125g. Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 10098 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRINDON, LEO H A History of Lancashire from Earliest Times Until 1880, Incorporating Manchester and Liverpool, from an Original Text By Leo H Grindon, 1882 Bolton, Aurora Publishing. 1995. (ISBN: 1859260543) Paperback, A4, Very light cover wear, internally a near fine copy. [vi],81pp, illustrated. A4. 330g. Facsimile of the 1882 edition. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16997 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005