next page  
   Bagot Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
2 Bagot Close, Ashtead, Surrey, United Kingdom KT21 1NS phone number: +44(0)1372 430034, mobile: +44(0)7709938876
orders@bagotbooks.co.uk

Law, Law Enforcement and True Crime

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASPINALL, JAMES P [ED]  Reports of Cases Relating to Maritime Law Vol.1, New Series, from 1870 to 1873
London, Butterworth. 1111. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Undated modern photographic reprint edition. Green cover with red, black & gilt titles to spine, very light rubbing & bumping, small spot on backstrip; bookshop stamp on front endpaper, internally a near fine copy. iv,635pp. 260x180mm. 1320g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 19502
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

ASPINALL, JAMES P [ED]  Reports of Cases Relating to Maritime Law Vol.2, New Series, from 1873 to 1876
London, Butterworth. 1111. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Undated modern photographic reprint edition. Green cover with red, black & gilt titles to spine, very light rubbing & marking; bookshop stamp on front endpaper, internally a near fine copy. iv,638pp. 260x180mm. 1340g. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 19503
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BIRD, EUGENE K  The loneliest man in the world: The inside story of the 30-year imprisonment of Rudolf Hess
London, Sphere. 1980. (ISBN: 0722116756) Paperback, Some light cover wear, pages tanned; a clean, sound, tight copy. 165g. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19253
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BLAKE ODGERS, W; UNDERDOWN, E M; INGPEN, A R; DOUGLAS WALKER, J; DUKE, H E  Six lectures on The Inns of Court & of Chancery, Delivered in Middle Temple Hall during Easter & Trinity Term, 1912
London, Macmillan. 1912, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Red cloth somewhat marked & rubbed, corners bumped, spine faded; some damage to both spine extremities; page edges & endpapers browned, owner's name on front endpaper; some pages have notes in ink or pencil, page of notes stapled in near back. [viii],271pp+ads, folding map of The Legal Quarter of London in the Reign of Queen Elizabeth, 1563. 175x120mm. 310g. Contents: The Legal Quarter of London; The Inner Temple; The Middle Temple; Lincoln's Inn; Gray's Inn; Literary Men Connected with the Inns of Court & of Chancery. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 11296
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

BURGESS, RICHARD; BYRON, KEN  'Guilty Wretch That I Am': Echoes of Australian Bushrangers from the Death Row memoirs of Richard Burgess & historical notes By Ken Byron
South Melbourne, Macmillan. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333380541) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some rubbing to corners, internally a near fine copy; light edgewear to dustwrapper. 176pp, illustrated. 280x225mm. 930g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FAREBROTHER, GEORGE; KOLLERSTROM, NICHOLAS [EDS]  The Case Against War: The Essential Legal Inquiries, Opinions and Judgments Concerning War in Iraq
Hailsham, The Legal Inquiry Steering Group. 2003. (ISBN: 0851246923) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some edgewear to cover, fore-edge has small pen marks, internally a clean, sound, tight copy. 268pp. 210x145mm. 440g. Good+.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16329
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

FRANKLIN, ANITA SHANTA  Land Law in Lesotho: The Politics of the 1979 Land Act (The Making of Modern Africa series)
Aldershot, Avebury. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1856289761) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Pretty much as new. x,206pp, map. 225x155mm. 415g. Contains: Discussion of land & law in Lesotho; Chiefs & land in the political economy of Lesotho (1820-1930); Chiefs & land in the political economy of Basutoland (1930-1966); The land tenure debate; Land legislation & the post-colonial state; The social impact of new trends in land transactions & politics. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 7772
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GARDNER, PAUL  The Drug-Smugglers: a True Story
London, Hale. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709036957) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Top edge has some marking, else minimal signs of use to book, in an unclipped dustwrapper with very light edgewear. 157pp, b&w photos. 220x145mm. 375g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16373
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

NONE GIVEN  Rent Act 1965 Chapter 75
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1965. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A little dog-eared, but a sound, clean copy. 240x155mm. 80g. Good+.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 13379
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOODMAN, JONATHAN [ED]  The Lady Killers: Famous Women Murderers
London, Piatkus. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861889525) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has very light edgewear. [viii],180pp. 220x145mm. 0861889525. 380g. Thirteen classic true crime stories. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 11731
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

GOULDEN, JOSEPH C; RAFFIO, ALEXANDER W  The Death Merchant: the Rise and Fall of Edwin P Wilson
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1985, First UK Edition. (ISBN: 0283992131) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use & lightly tanned page edges; unclipped dustwrapper with some light shelfwear & faded spine. 455pp. 240x160mm. 860g. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 15199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HAMILTON, DICK  Foul Bills & Dagger Money: 800 Years of Lawyers & Law Breakers
London, Cassell. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0304298573) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has some light rubbing to edges, page edges lightly tanned, else a clean, tight copy; dustwrapper has light edgewear and a small area of damage to rear cover. [viii],297pp, b&w plates. 225x140mm. 485g. Historical legal anecdotage. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 3032
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

IVAMY, CHRISTINE [ED]  The All England Law Reports: Consolidated Tables & Index 1936-1998. Volume 2, Subject Index A-J
London, Butterworths. 1999, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Company stamp crossed through on front pastedown, else an as-new copy. 240x150x55mm 1480g. Near Fine/No Jacket.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 10113
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

JONES, A E:  Juvenile delinquency & the law.
Harmondsworth, Penguin (Pelican). 1945, First Edition. Paperback, Edges scuffed & small tear to head of spine, staples slightly rusting,page edges tanned, otherwise a good tight copy. Good.
GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.65 | JP¥ 142] Book number: 1046
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KARPIN, MICHAEL; FRIEDMAN, INA  Murder in the Name of God: The Plot to Kill Yitzhak Rabin
London, Granta. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862072418) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some very light cover wear, internally a clean, bright copy. x,292pp, b&w plates. 235x155mm. 1862072418. 480g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11669
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

KEMISH, NORMAN  Lansdowne House, the Marquis & His Successors. An Unfolding of 180 Years in the History of Paris Smith & Randall
Southampton, Paris Smith & Randall Solicitors. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953461203) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book is as new; dustwrapper has minimal edgewear. [vi],vi,204pp, b&w photographs & illustrations, maps. 245x170mm. 0953461203. 665g. 'Lansdowne House, the Marquis & his successors. That is the title of this book. More correctly, however, it is the unfolding of 180 years in the history of Paris Smith & Randall, a firm of solicitors whose origins date back to the year 1818 when its founder first passed through the portals of Lansdowne House in Castle Lane, Southampton. John Henry Petty, the 2nd Marquis of Lansdowne is featured at the previous owner of the Georgian mansion house. An added factor must be the considerable impact he made upon the old town of Southampton during his comparatively short stay before his death at Lansdowne House in 1818. John Henry Petty, 2nd Marquis of Lansdowne was not greatly mourned & the Times carried no obituary. His only memorial in Southampton is a statue of George III standing in a niche on the Bargate, presented by his widow Maria Arabella. The Marquis was not perhaps a popular man but those who followed him & lavished love upon his Lansdowne House for the next 180 years became known as Paris Smith & Randall - they were undoubtedly his successors.'. Fair/Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 9804
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LEFEBURE, MOLLY  Murder on the Home Front: Experiences of a Pathologist's Secretary in World War II
London, Grafton. 1990. (ISBN: 0586208542) Paperback, Minimal cover wear, spine has reading creases; page edges tanned else internally a very good copy. 180g. Good+.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 16583
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

LUKE, SIR HARRY  Caribbean Circuit
London, Nicholson & Watson. 1952. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Red cloth has rubbed edges & is marked; owner's name on front endpaper, page edges lightly browned. Dustwrapper is worn with several tears & some areas of loss. xvi,262pp. 220x145mm. 575g. Good+/Poor.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 10896
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MACMAHON, FINN  Post Bellum Blues: The Personal Story of a Soldier in Trouble
London, Bodley Head. 1965, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, A clean, tight copy. 205x135mm. 295g. "This book was not written in a spirit of resentment. I have merely tried to explain the effects of prison on a man's personality. You put a violent man in prison & curb his violence with threats & punishments. When he leaves prison, he is a walking time-bomb &, if he explodes again, you call him incorrigible.". Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 8416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MCLAUGHLIN, TERENCE  The Coward's Weapon
London, Robert Hale. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709183585) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use to both book & unclipped wrapper. 192pp, b&w plates. 225x140mm. 420g. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16970
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

MURPHY, THERESA  Murder in Dorset: a New Look at Notorious Cases
London, Hale. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0709035624) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light cover wear, a sound, tight copy. 176pp. 215x135mm. 285g. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 16002
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOME OFFICE  Prisons and the Prisoner: the Work of the Prison Service in England and Wales
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO). 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0113407599) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover rubbed & edgeworn, internally a very good, sound, tight copy. [vi],188pp, illustrated. 245x190mm. 535g. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 15053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

HOME OFFICE  The Sentence of the Court: a Handbook for Courts on the Treatment of Offenders
London, HMSO (Her Majesty's Stationery Office). 1990. (ISBN: 0113409850) Paperback, A5, Minimal cover wear - pretty much as new. [vi],118pp. A5. 175g. Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19542
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

PALEY, BRUCE  Jack the Ripper: The Simple Truth
London, Headline. 1996. (ISBN: 0747252181) Paperback, Cover has some rubbing & light creasing; pages a little tanned, else internally a very good copy. xvii,268pp, b&w plates. 185g. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 17941
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

SLATER, MONTAGU  The Trial of Jomo Kenyatta
London, Secker & Warburg. 1956, Second Edition. (ISBN: B0000CJ4AJ) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ex-Library, Rather scruffy & worn ex-library copy in library cloth binding; library labels on rear & front endpapers, library stamps on title page, discard stamps on front endpaper; rear hinge loose, else a sound reading copy. 255pp. 220x140mm. 480g. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 11826
    Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bagot Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005