| next page |
| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| VASUDEO GOVIND APTE The Concise Sanskrit-English Dictionary London, Linguasia. 1991. (ISBN: 1870836073) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, New copy in dustwrapper with some light shelfwear; manufactured in Delhi, & has paper typical of Indian publications. [vi],366pp. 190x125mm. 1870836073. 330g. Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10496 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BEST, JAN; WOUDHUIZEN, FRED Ancient Scripts from Crete and Cyprus (Publications from the Henry Frankfort Foundation) Leiden, Brill. 1988. (ISBN: 9004084312) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Slight shelfwear to cover, else an as-new copy. vii,131pp. 240x160mm. 275g. Near Fine. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 19544 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BLAKE, N F The English Language in Medieval Literature London, Methuen. 1979. (ISBN: 0416724701) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cover has some light wear; internally clean & bright. 190pp. 215x135mm. 225g. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7862 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, JEAN The Traveller in France: Useful Phrases and Words in French London, Cassell. 1958, Second Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Cover a little worn with a light crease; internally a clean, tight copy. 128pp. 150x100mm. 75g. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 12235 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CLARK, JOHN WILLIAMS Early English: a Study of Old and Middle English London, Deutsch. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some edgewear, rubbing & browning to cover edges, corners a little bumped; endpapers & page edges browned, review slip laid in, a sound, tight copy. 176pp. 220x140mm. 295g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15537 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| DEXTER, T F G Cornish Names: An Attempt to Explain Over 1600 Cornish Names London, Longmans, Green. 1926, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Card cover a rubbed & discoloured, small amount of loss to foot of spine & stain to top corner which also affects several pages; pages tanned. 90pp. 185x125mm. 150g. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 18927 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| FORREST, A J Forrest's Dictionary of Eponymists Kettering, J L Carr. 1982. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall, Small booklet, light signs of wear. 130x100mm. Very Good. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17929 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN How to Get All You Want when Travelling in Holland: a Really Practical Phrase-book, Indispensable to Tourists London, Hugo's Language Institute. 0000. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, No date (1950s or 60s?). Red cover has light signs of use; internally a clean, tight copy. The "U.G.O." Series. 96pp. 125x90mm. 42g. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 14967 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN How to Get All You Want when Travelling in France (Belgium or Switzerland): a Really Practical Phrase-book, Indispensable to Tourists London, Hugo's Language Institute. 0000. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, No date (1950s or 60s?). Red cover rubbed, marked & creased, some pages with creased corners, bulk of book loose from the binding, still firmly in its signatures . The "U.G.O." Series. 96pp. 125x90mm. 40g. Poor. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 19716 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| NONE GIVEN Kist/A'Chiste Anthology Walton-on-Thames, Thomas Nelson. 1996. (ISBN: 0174290071) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Some light cover wear with a small crease to rear cover; internally a very good copy. 160g, illustrated. 275x215mm. 500g. Good+. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 16987 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| GRZEBIENIOWSKI, TADEUSZ Langenscheidt's Pocket Polish Dictionary: English-Polish Polish-English London, Harrap. 1989. (ISBN: 0245549854) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall, Minimal signs of wear; a very few pages have previously had the corners folded. 800pp. 155x105mm. 405g. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 13432 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KOEFOED, H A Teach Yourself Danish London, English Universities Press. 1958, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has very light wear, dustwrapper edgeworn with a few very small closed tears. 180x115mm. 230g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 13503 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| KOHTBANTAU, SUNTHORN Speaking Thai Bangkok, Asia Books. 2001. (ISBN: 9748303241) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear, a clean, tight copy. viii,132pp. 210x150mm. 290g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12788 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LAMPLUGH, LOIS Four Centuries of Devon Dialect as Recorded in Print South Molton, R M Young. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0953532119) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New copy. [vi],124pp. 210x150mm. 250g. History of the Devon dialect from the early 17th century, with a glossary of dialect words & a selection of poetry in the dialect. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7704 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LURAGHI, SILVIA Old Hittite Sentence Structure London, Routledge. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0415047358) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of use; dustwrapper has some light wear. x,188pp. 225x140mm 365g. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 17829 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MARDLE, JONATHAN [ERIC FOWLER] Broad Norfolk Norwich, Wensum Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0090361024) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Lee, Joe. Very light cover wear, spine faded, a clean, sound, tight copy. 77pp. 240x175mm. 170g. Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 18877 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| MCCLEAN, R J Teach Yourself Books: Swedish, a Grammar of the Modern Language London, Teach Yourself Books (English Universities Press). 1971, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0340058250) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal wear to cover, owner's name on title page; dustwrapper a little edgeworn with one small (1cm) tear. 180x110mm. 285g. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13542 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| Ó DONNCHADHA, DIARMUID An Ráleabhar Gaeilge, The Irish Phrase Book Cork, Mercier Press. 0000. (ISBN: 0853427526) Mass Market Paperback, Minimal signs of use - an apparently unread copy. 180x110mm. 0853427526. 90g. Near Fine. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 11357 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PERROTT, D V Teach Yourself Swahili London, English Universities Press. 1965, Second Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Book has minimal signs of wear; dustwrapper is a little edgeworn & discoloured. 180x115mm. 235g. Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13504 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| REED, A W: Dictionary of Maori Place Names Wellington, Reed. 1969. Mass Market Paperback, Ill.: Berry, James. , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 1841 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SHAHANI, A T The Pocket Hindustani-English Dictionary (Containing words of everyday use) Karachi, Educational Publishing. 1111. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall, Cover a little rubbed & grubby, pages tanned, a sound, tight copy. [iv],359pp. 125x95mm. 140g. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19051 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SMITH, CATH Sign Language Companion: a Handbook of British Signs London, Souvenir Press (Educational & Adacemic). 1996. (ISBN: 0285633333) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Hodgson, David. Minimal signs of use. 146pp. 260x185mm 305g. Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17833 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STEFANESCU-DRAGANESTI, VIRGILIU Romanian Continuity in Roman Dacia: Linguistic Evidence Miami Beach, FL, Romanian Historical Studies. 1986. (ISBN: 0937019054) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Small pen mark on front cover, else nearly a near fine copy, minimal signs of use. 89pp. 205x135mm. 140g. Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 19451 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TAN, S Y Elementary Mandarin Conversation Hong Kong, Intellectual Publishing. 1979, Fourth Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Minimal signs of use, a clean, sound, tight copy. 190x130mm. 135+g. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 19866 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| TASHI A Basic Grammar of Modern Spoken Tibetan: a Practical Handbook Dharamsala, Library of Tibetan Works & Archives. 1994. (ISBN: 8185102740) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some cover wear, else a sound, tight copy. First twenty or so pages have many pencilled notes, rest appear to be clean. [xii],184pp. 210x140mm. 250g. Good+. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 15348 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| next page | |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005