| Bagot Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BAILEY, JOCELYN The Village Wheelwright & Carpenter (Shire Album 11) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1975. (ISBN: 0852633149) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5 70g. Near Fine. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 17731 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BRIGDEN, ROY Ploughs and Ploughing (Shire Album 125) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1998. (ISBN: 0852636954) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5 85g. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17691 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUCKLEY, J A Cornish Mining - Underground Redruth, Tor Mark Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0850253160) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very light cover wear (mainly corners), else a sound, tight copy. 32pp, many b&w photographs. 210x140mm. 70g. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 14563 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| BUTT, JOHN [ED] Industrial Archaeology: The Journal of the History of Industry and Technology, Vol.7 No.1 February 1970 Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1970, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Light cover wear, very light rippling to front few pages, a sound, tight copy. 210x150mm. 220g. Contents: Tobacco Manufacturing in Lincolnshire; The Victoria Tunnel; Eardington Forges and Canal Tunnel; A Nineteenth-Century Copper Working, Tomnadashan, Lochtayside; Aids to Recording (6) The Rolle Canal. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.15 | JP¥ 367] Book number: 15198 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CROWLEY, T. E. Beam Engines (Shire Album 15) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1996, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0852638027) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17690 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| CURNOW, W H Industrial Archaeology of Cornwall Truro, Tor Mark Press. 1969. (ISBN: 0850250129) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Some light wear to card covers. 215x140mm. 75g. Mines; smelting; railways; ports; quarries; china clay; foundries; waterwheels; etc. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 7966 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HAMILTON JENKIN, A K Mines & Miners of Cornwall V: Hayle, Gwinear & Gwithian Bracknell, Forge Books. 1963, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, First edition published by Truro Bookshop but subsequently overstickered by Forge Books; card covers have some edgewear, small mark on title page, else internally a near fine copy. 64pp, b&w plates, illustrations, folded map. 220x145mm. 135g. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16016 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HINDE, K S G A Description of Stretham Old Engine 1831 Stretham, Stretham Engine Preservation Trust. 1986. Paperback, A4, Ill.: Norman, P G. Some light wear. Duplicated, stapled A4 booklet. 12pp, map, illustrated. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17654 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| HUDSON, KENNETH The Archaeology of Industry: a Bodley Head Archaeology London, BCA. 1976, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0370015916) Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: Brand, Pippa. Light wear to cloth, dustwrapper has some light edgewear. 128pp, b&w photographs, drawings. 250x195mm. [0370015916]. 565g. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12182 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| JESPERSEN, ANDERS The Lady Isabella Waterwheel of the Great Laxey Mining Company, Isle of Man, 1854-1954: A chapter in the history of early British Engineering Virum, Denmark, A Jespersen. 1970, Third Edition. Paperback, A4, Card covers slightly oversized & have therefore become a little edgeworn, else a very good, clean, tight copy. 94pp, illustrated, folded diagrams. A4. 355g. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 18875 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| LEWIS, VICTOR The Iron Dale Nottingham, Stanton Ironworks Company. 1959, First Edition. (ISBN: B0000CKJOP) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Ill.: Linford, Alan Carr. Light signs of wear; internally a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is worn with edgewear & several tears & creasing. 47pp, b&w & colour illustrations. 235x180mm. 280g. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 13185 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| PARKER, H M; WILLIES, L Peakland Lead Mines and Miners Ashbourne, Moorland Publishing. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0903485834) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Card covers have some light edgewear, a sound, tight copy. Unpaginated, but contains 87 black & white photographs with explanatory text. 210x150mm. 155g. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12891 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SEKERS, DAVID The Potteries (Shire Album 62) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1994. (ISBN: 0852635648) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17692 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| SOUTH WILTSHIRE INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIETY Wiltshire Industrial Archaeology Five 1974: The Journal and Transactions of South Wiltshire Industrial Archaeology Society Salisbury, South Wiltshire Industrial Archaeology Society. 1974. Paperback, A5, Cover has minimal shelfwear, else a clean, sound, tight copy. 48pp, b&w photos, illustrations, maps. A5 125g. Contents include: Illustrative Letter-heads; Salisbury Cinemas; Salisbury & Winchester Sewage Works; Marconi on Salisbury Plain; Two Wessex Roadways; Railway Reveries. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 17792 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| STANIER, PETER Cornwall's Mining Heritage Truro, Twelveheads Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0906294142) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Minimal signs of use. 48pp, illustrated, maps. 210x150mm. 115g. Near Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 16221 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WATTS, MARTIN Corn Milling (Shire Album 98) Princes Risborough, Shire. 1983. (ISBN: 0852636237) Paperback, A5, Minimal signs of use - a clean, sound, tight copy. 32pp, illustrated in b&w. A5. Near Fine. GBP 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.66 | JP¥ 147] Book number: 17694 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. | ||
| WILSON, AUBREY London's Industrial Heritage Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 0000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0715341634) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Ill.: McKeown, Joseph. Ex-Library, Ex-library copy, ownership stamps on title page, front endpaper removed; some rubbing, particularly to spine extremities, else a clean, tight copy. Dustwrapper is somewhat dog-eared with several small closed tears & associated creasing. 160pp, many b&w photographs. 285x215mm. 910g. A wide variety of sites & machines from the seventeenth century to the 1930s, including Spitalfields silk weavers' houses, a tide mill at Bow, an umbrella shop in Holborn, linoleum presses at Staines, remains of the Croydon atmospheric railway, a margarine factory in Southall, a sealing-wax factory in Bermondsey, an ether plant at Ilford, & a sewer gas lamp off the Strand. Very Good/Fair. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 10677 Click here to order or inquire at Bagot Books. |
| Bagot Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bagot Books 2005